ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

292 holdings in all 3 funds
FundEMXFLDEMEEMXPositionsHoldings
EMXFiShares ESG Advanced MSCI EM ETF —64%
302 shared
55%
540 shared
556as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
LDEMiShares ESG MSCI EM Leaders ETF 64%
302 shared
—45%
385 shared
423as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
EEMXState Street SPDR MSCI Emerging Markets Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF 55%
540 shared
45%
385 shared
— 1,048as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

37.1% common weight
HoldingEMXFLDEMEEMXSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING5.11%5.29%16.46%5.11%
SK HYNIX4.40%4.45%4.61%4.40%
TENCENT HOLDINGS4.70%4.75%2.93%2.93%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP H1.93%2.31%0.95%0.95%
DELTA ELECTRONICS1.75%2.13%0.88%0.88%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF1.14%1.36%0.56%0.56%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING PREF SA0.97%1.16%0.48%0.48%
SK SQUARE0.94%1.14%0.47%0.47%
MEITUAN0.89%1.08%0.44%0.44%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS LTD0.89%1.07%0.44%0.44%
UNITED MICRO ELECTRONICS CORP0.80%0.97%0.40%0.40%
NETEASE0.80%0.96%0.40%0.40%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP0.75%0.90%0.37%0.37%
PING AN INSURANCE (GROUP) CO OF CH0.71%0.86%0.35%0.35%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING0.67%0.81%0.33%0.33%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS0.63%0.64%0.29%0.29%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING0.59%0.70%0.29%0.29%
NASPERS LIMITED CLASS N0.59%0.70%0.29%0.29%
JD.COM CLASS A0.56%0.67%0.28%0.28%
AXIS BANK0.49%0.66%0.27%0.27%
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP0.53%0.63%0.26%0.26%
TS FINANCIAL HOLDING0.52%0.62%0.26%0.26%
KUWAIT FINANCE HOUSE0.51%0.60%0.25%0.25%
BAP0.48%0.59%0.24%0.24%
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LTD0.49%0.58%0.24%0.24%
GPO FINANCE BANORTE0.49%0.59%0.24%0.24%
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK H0.47%0.56%0.23%0.23%
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD0.47%0.56%0.23%0.23%
SAMSUNG SDI LTD0.46%0.56%0.23%0.23%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP0.45%0.54%0.22%0.22%
B3 BRASIL BOLSA BALCAO SA0.44%0.52%0.22%0.22%
CAPITEC SHS0.44%0.53%0.21%0.21%
TRIP.COM GROUP0.43%0.51%0.21%0.21%
FIRST ABU DHABI BANK0.43%0.51%0.21%0.21%
YUANTA FINANCIAL HOLDING0.43%0.51%0.21%0.21%
WUXI BIOLOGICS CAYMAN0.41%0.50%0.21%0.21%
BANCO BRADESCO PREF0.43%0.51%0.21%0.21%
BEONE MEDICINES AG0.42%0.50%0.21%0.21%
AGRICULTURAL BANK OF CHINA LTD H0.42%0.51%0.21%0.21%
E.SUN FINANCIAL HOLDING0.41%0.49%0.20%0.20%
SAUDI TELECOM0.41%0.49%0.20%0.20%
DOOSAN ENERBILITY LTD0.39%0.47%0.19%0.19%
BAIDU0.38%0.46%0.19%0.19%
VALTERRA PLATINUM LTD0.36%0.44%0.18%0.18%
EMAAR PROPERTIES0.36%0.42%0.18%0.18%
QATAR NATIONAL BANK0.34%0.41%0.17%0.17%
CHUNGHWA TELECOM LTD0.32%0.40%0.16%0.16%
AMERICA MOVIL B0.32%0.38%0.16%0.16%
PUBLIC BANK0.31%0.37%0.15%0.15%
SINOPAC FINANCIAL HOLDINGS0.30%0.36%0.15%0.15%
INNOVENT BIOLOGICS0.29%0.35%0.15%0.15%
ETERNAL0.30%0.35%0.15%0.15%
LITE ON TECHNOLOGY0.29%0.35%0.14%0.14%
CEMEX CPO0.29%0.34%0.14%0.14%
WOORI FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.28%0.34%0.14%0.14%
NATIONAL BANK OF GREECE0.28%0.33%0.14%0.14%
ABU DHABI COMMERCIAL BANK0.27%0.32%0.13%0.13%
LG ENERGY SOLUTION LTD0.27%0.32%0.13%0.13%
ALLEGRO SA0.26%0.31%0.13%0.13%
FIRST FINANCIAL HOLDING LTD0.25%0.31%0.13%0.13%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.