ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

11 holdings in all 3 funds
FundEWNHEDJEZUPositionsHoldings
EWNiShares MSCI Netherlands ETF —17%
18 shared
17%
25 shared
52as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
HEDJWisdomTree Europe Hedged Equity Fund 17%
18 shared
—43%
70 shared
130as of Jun 30, 2026SEC filing
EZUiShare MSCI Eurozone ETF of ISHARES INC. 17%
25 shared
43%
70 shared
— 215as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

10.2% common weight
HoldingEWNHEDJEZUSmallest
ASML22.48%7.50%8.77%7.50%
ASM INTERNATIONAL NV3.80%0.63%0.54%0.54%
KONINKLIJKE AHOLD DELHAIZE3.29%1.14%0.45%0.45%
HEINEKEN NV2.56%1.30%0.32%0.32%
WOLTERS KLUWER2.49%0.36%0.30%0.30%
KONINKLIJKE PHILIPS2.28%0.96%0.28%0.28%
UNIVERSAL MUSIC GROUP2.24%0.82%0.26%0.26%
BE SEMICONDUCTOR INDUSTRIES NV1.48%0.75%0.17%0.17%
AEGON1.44%0.98%0.14%0.14%
AKZO NOBEL NV1.45%0.52%0.14%0.14%
HEINEKEN HOLDING NV1.52%0.75%0.14%0.14%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.