ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

32 holdings in all 3 funds
FundEWWFLMXFLLAPositionsHoldings
EWWiShares MSCI Mexico ETF —93%
32 shared
26%
32 shared
39as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
FLMXFranklin FTSE Mexico ETF 93%
32 shared
—26%
35 shared
35as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
FLLAFranklin FTSE Latin America 26%
32 shared
26%
35 shared
— 128as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

25.8% common weight
HoldingEWWFLMXFLLASmallest
GRUPO MEXICO B16.07%14.60%4.18%4.18%
GPO FINANCE BANORTE11.05%10.92%3.10%3.10%
FOMENTO ECONOMICO MEXICANO8.99%8.96%2.49%2.49%
AMERICA MOVIL B7.29%7.10%1.95%1.95%
CEMEX CPO4.31%6.43%1.76%1.76%
WALMART DE MEXICO V4.35%4.51%1.52%1.52%
ARCA CONTINENTAL2.79%3.87%1.17%1.17%
INDUST PENOLES3.94%3.36%1.01%1.01%
GRUPO AEROPORTUARIO DEL PACIFICO3.57%3.28%0.82%0.82%
COCA-COLA FEMSA CLASS UBL UNITS2.27%2.78%0.62%0.62%
FIBRA UNO ADMINISTRACION REIT2.42%2.52%0.56%0.56%
PROLOGIS PROPERTY MEXICO REIT2.21%2.46%0.55%0.55%
GRUPO CARSO SERIES A12.30%2.37%0.53%0.53%
GRUPO AEROPORTUARIO DEL SURESTE B2.04%2.00%0.44%0.44%
GRUPO BIMBO A1.96%1.94%0.43%0.43%
FIBRA MTY SAPI REIT1.32%1.89%0.42%0.42%
KIMBERLY-CLARK DE MEXICO CLASS A1.55%1.67%0.37%0.37%
ALFA A1.82%1.66%0.37%0.37%
OMAB1.60%1.66%0.37%0.37%
CORPORACION INMOBILIARIA VESTA1.64%1.61%0.36%0.36%
GRUPO FINANCIERO INBURSA SRIES O1.83%1.52%0.34%0.34%
PROMOTORA Y OPERADORA DE INFRAESTR1.47%1.45%0.32%0.32%
BANCO DEL BAJIO INSTITUCION DE BAN1.16%1.23%0.27%0.27%
MEGACABLE HOLDINGS CPO0.81%1.22%0.27%0.27%
GENTERA SAB DE CV1.20%1.22%0.27%0.27%
REGIONAL SAB DE CV1.12%1.09%0.24%0.24%
GRUMA1.05%0.99%0.22%0.22%
ALPEK SA DE CV0.87%0.95%0.21%0.21%
QUALITAS CONTROLADORA1.01%0.95%0.21%0.21%
GRUPO CEMENTOS0.90%0.81%0.18%0.18%
ALSEA DE CV0.88%0.70%0.15%0.15%
ORBIA ADVANCE CORP SA DE CV0.70%0.55%0.12%0.12%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.