ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

21 holdings in all 2 funds
FundEWYKMCAPositionsHoldings
EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETF —36%
21 shared
76as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
KMCAPLUS Korea Manufacturing Core Alliance Index ETF 36%
21 shared
— 35as of May 31, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

35.8% common weight
HoldingEWYKMCASmallest
SK HYNIX21.28%11.94%11.94%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS LTD22.26%7.86%7.86%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS LTD2.59%14.88%2.59%
HYUNDAI MOTOR1.63%2.70%1.63%
SAMSUNG SDI LTD1.53%3.65%1.53%
DOOSAN ENERBILITY LTD1.21%1.92%1.21%
HANWHA AEROSPACE LTD1.17%2.23%1.17%
LG ENERGY SOLUTION LTD1.08%2.50%1.08%
LS ELECTRIC LTD0.65%2.40%0.65%
SAMSUNG HEAVY INDUSTRIES LTD0.63%1.63%0.63%
HD HYUNDAI ELECTRIC0.57%2.44%0.57%
HANMI SEMICONDUCTOR0.55%3.18%0.55%
HD HYUNDAI HEAVY INDUSTRIES LTD0.55%2.51%0.55%
HYOSUNG HEAVY INDUSTRIES CORP0.55%2.46%0.55%
KOREA AEROSPACE INDUSTRIES0.53%1.22%0.53%
POSCO FUTURE M LTD0.52%1.43%0.52%
LIG DEFENSE&AEROSPACE LTD0.49%0.78%0.49%
HYUNDAI ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION0.48%0.62%0.48%
HANWHA OCEAN LTD0.47%2.20%0.47%
HANWHA SYSTEMS LTD0.45%1.09%0.45%
HYUNDAI-ROTEM0.39%2.26%0.39%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.