ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

42 holdings in all 3 funds
FundEWZFLBRFLLAPositionsHoldings
EWZiShares MSCI Brazil ETF —82%
42 shared
53%
42 shared
46as of Oct 23, 2026issuer data
FLBRFranklin FTSE Brazil ETF 82%
42 shared
—57%
65 shared
65as of Oct 26, 2026issuer data
FLLAFranklin FTSE Latin America 53%
42 shared
57%
65 shared
— 129as of Oct 26, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

52.6% common weight
HoldingEWZFLBRFLLASmallest
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO PREF SA8.17%10.22%5.88%5.88%
CIA VALE DO RIO DOCE SH7.19%9.63%5.54%5.54%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING PREF SA8.36%9.42%5.41%5.41%
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA PETROBRAS7.68%9.38%5.40%5.40%
BANCO BRADESCO PREF3.82%3.63%2.09%2.09%
ITAUSA INVESTIMENTOS ITAU PREF SA2.48%3.24%1.87%1.87%
B3 BRASIL BOLSA BALCAO SA4.37%3.17%1.83%1.83%
BCO BTG PACTUAL UNT SA3.39%2.95%1.70%1.70%
AXIA ENERGIA SA3.05%2.80%1.61%1.61%
WEG2.52%2.77%1.59%1.59%
EMBRAER2.21%2.74%1.58%1.58%
AMBEV SA2.78%2.74%1.58%1.58%
COMPANHIA DE SANEAMENTO BASICO DE2.79%2.46%1.41%1.41%
PETRO RIO2.18%2.39%1.38%1.38%
EQUATORIAL SA2.10%1.47%0.85%0.85%
VIBRA ENERGIA SA1.44%1.39%0.81%0.81%
GERDAU PREF SA1.23%1.34%0.76%0.76%
SUZANO SA1.10%1.33%0.76%0.76%
BANCO DO BRASIL SA1.52%1.25%0.72%0.72%
CIA PARANAENSE DE ENERGIA COPEL1.18%1.20%0.69%0.69%
LOCALIZA RENT A CAR1.75%1.17%0.67%0.67%
REDE DOR SAO LUIZ SA1.28%1.09%0.64%0.64%
BB SEGURIDADE SA1.13%1.12%0.63%0.63%
ULTRAPAR PARTICIPOES SA1.11%1.09%0.61%0.61%
ENEVA1.01%1.01%0.58%0.58%
BANCO BRADESCO0.95%0.94%0.54%0.54%
TELEFONICA BRASIL SA0.98%0.90%0.52%0.52%
RUMO SA0.90%0.91%0.52%0.52%
RAIA DROGASIL0.99%0.85%0.49%0.49%
ENERGISA UNITS0.81%0.83%0.48%0.48%
CIA ENERGETICA DE MINAS GERAIS PRE0.78%0.75%0.43%0.43%
MOTIVA INFRAESTRUTURA DE MOBILIDAD0.81%0.74%0.43%0.43%
KLABIN UNITS SA0.58%0.70%0.40%0.40%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING SA0.35%0.99%0.56%0.35%
TIM0.62%0.58%0.33%0.33%
CAIXA SEGURIDADE PARTICIPACOES SA0.54%0.53%0.31%0.31%
MARFRIG GLOBAL FOODS SA0.37%0.52%0.30%0.30%
ENGIE BRASIL ENERGIA SA0.51%0.50%0.29%0.29%
PORTO SEGURO SA0.36%0.37%0.21%0.21%
CPFL ENERGIA0.49%0.33%0.19%0.19%
AXIA ENERGIA PRF SA0.34%0.30%0.17%0.17%
AXIA ENERGIA PRF SA0.08%0.08%0.04%0.04%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.