ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

78 holdings in all 3 funds
FundFEMRESGEEEMPositionsHoldings
FEMRFidelity Enhanced Emerging Markets ETF —48%
78 shared
47%
157 shared
169as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
ESGEiShares, Inc. iShares ESG Aware MSCI EM ETF 48%
78 shared
—67%
290 shared
291as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF 47%
157 shared
67%
290 shared
— 1,168as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

41.7% common weight
HoldingFEMRESGEEEMSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MFG CO LT14.90%15.74%15.71%14.90%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD5.52%6.50%6.45%5.52%
SK HYNIX INC3.32%4.51%4.41%3.32%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD2.04%2.47%2.78%2.04%
MEDIA TEK INC2.13%1.63%1.59%1.59%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD1.22%1.72%1.94%1.22%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP H1.08%1.30%0.91%0.91%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD PFD0.87%0.96%0.87%0.87%
DELTA ELECTRONICS IND CO LTD1.23%0.96%0.83%0.83%
HON HAI PRECISION IND CO LTD1.45%0.69%0.79%0.69%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO LTD1.09%0.65%0.58%0.58%
INDUSTRIAL & COM BK OF CHINA H0.77%0.68%0.54%0.54%
SK SQUARE CO LTD0.76%0.51%0.45%0.45%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS CO0.80%0.55%0.42%0.42%
AL RAJHI BANKING &INVEST CORP0.89%0.78%0.41%0.41%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORP0.60%0.61%0.38%0.38%
NAN YA PLASTICS CORP1.30%0.31%0.37%0.31%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS CO LTD0.61%0.40%0.29%0.29%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HLDG CO LTD0.62%0.53%0.28%0.28%
BANK OF CHINA LTD H0.67%0.28%0.45%0.28%
NU1.33%0.26%0.47%0.26%
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP CO LTD0.39%0.46%0.25%0.25%
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD0.76%0.51%0.22%0.22%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.52%0.44%0.21%0.21%
LENOVO GROUP LTD0.72%0.38%0.21%0.21%
YUANTA FINL HLDG CO LTD0.82%0.68%0.20%0.20%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.20%0.56%0.35%0.20%
WUXI BIOLOGICS (CAYMAN) INC0.84%0.39%0.20%0.20%
CTBC FINL HLDG CO LTD0.19%0.38%0.32%0.19%
STANDARD BANK GROUP LTD0.64%0.18%0.22%0.18%
EMAAR PROPERTIES0.73%0.23%0.17%0.17%
WISTRON CORP0.57%0.18%0.16%0.16%
STATE BANK OF INDIA (DEMAT) DE0.48%0.16%0.17%0.16%
CHUNGHWA TELECOM CO LTD0.34%1.15%0.15%0.15%
BEONE MEDICINES LTD0.61%0.15%0.20%0.15%
NANYA TECHNOLOGY CORP0.48%0.18%0.14%0.14%
SINOPAC HOLDINGS0.79%0.28%0.14%0.14%
ASPEED TECH INC0.45%0.14%0.14%0.14%
JD.COM INC CL A0.14%0.23%0.26%0.14%
CHINA LIFE INS CO LTD H0.14%0.13%0.19%0.13%
AMBEV SA0.76%0.28%0.13%0.13%
SCCO0.83%0.13%0.16%0.13%
PETROCHINA CO LTD H0.61%0.12%0.23%0.12%
LG ELECTRONICS INC0.67%0.14%0.11%0.11%
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD (DEMAT)0.66%0.30%0.11%0.11%
GEELY AUTO HLDGS LTD0.61%0.12%0.11%0.11%
PTT PCL NVDR0.80%0.28%0.10%0.10%
PHARMAESSENTIA CORP0.62%0.13%0.10%0.10%
SK INC0.64%0.26%0.10%0.10%
REALTEK SEMICONDUCTOR CORP0.70%0.10%0.10%0.10%
INNOLUX CORP0.51%0.12%0.09%0.09%
GRUPO CIBEST SA PREF0.27%0.14%0.09%0.09%
WINBOND ELECTRONICS CORP0.68%0.09%0.13%0.09%
ADVANCED INFO SERVICE NVDR0.76%0.10%0.08%0.08%
ERSTE BANK POLSKA SA0.17%0.16%0.07%0.07%
VIBRA ENERGIA SA0.81%0.29%0.07%0.07%
NEDBANK GROUP LTD0.14%0.37%0.07%0.07%
HD HYUNDAI HEAVY INDUSTRIES CO0.23%0.07%0.07%0.07%
CITIC LTD0.73%0.10%0.06%0.06%
GRUPO CIBEST SA0.09%0.11%0.06%0.06%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.