ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

40 holdings in all 3 funds
FundFLAUEWABBAXPositionsHoldings
FLAUFranklin FTSE Australia ETF —85%
43 shared
65%
45 shared
100as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
EWAiShares MSCI Australia ETF 85%
43 shared
—63%
40 shared
43as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
BBAXJPMorgan BetaBuilders Developed Asia Pacific-ex Japan ETF 65%
45 shared
63%
40 shared
— 92as of Oct 21, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

63.2% common weight
HoldingFLAUEWABBAXSmallest
BHP12.86%15.00%9.33%9.33%
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUST11.04%12.92%8.38%8.38%
NATIONAL AUSTRALIA BANK L5.19%6.06%3.89%3.89%
WESTPAC BANKING CORP5.10%5.96%3.87%3.87%
ANZ GROUP HOLDINGS LTD5.00%5.83%3.75%3.75%
CSL LTD4.00%4.66%3.01%3.01%
MACQUARIE GROUP LTD3.68%4.49%2.91%2.91%
WESFARMERS LTD3.82%4.48%2.89%2.89%
WDS2.72%3.19%2.04%2.04%
RIO2.44%2.86%1.81%1.81%
WOOLWORTHS GROUP LTD2.15%2.52%1.63%1.63%
GOODMAN GROUP2.25%2.62%1.61%1.61%
TRANSURBAN GROUP1.80%2.11%1.40%1.40%
QBE INSURANCE GROUP LTD1.65%1.92%1.24%1.24%
ARISTOCRAT LEISURE LTD1.43%1.69%1.22%1.22%
NORTHERN STAR RESOURCES L1.44%1.65%1.11%1.11%
COLES GROUP LTD1.38%1.62%1.03%1.03%
SANTOS LTD1.28%1.49%0.92%0.92%
BRAMBLES LTD1.17%1.35%0.89%0.89%
EVOLUTION MINING LTD1.06%1.24%0.79%0.79%
FORTESCUE LTD1.02%1.23%0.77%0.77%
COMPUTERSHARE LTD0.94%1.09%0.74%0.74%
SUNCORP GROUP LTD0.89%1.05%0.69%0.69%
ORIGIN ENERGY LTD0.87%1.03%0.66%0.66%
INSURANCE AUSTRALIA GROUP0.83%0.96%0.65%0.65%
SOUTH32 LTD0.83%0.98%0.62%0.62%
TELSTRA GROUP LTD0.79%0.92%0.61%0.61%
SCENTRE GROUP0.77%0.90%0.57%0.57%
SIGMA HEALTHCARE LTD0.61%0.73%0.52%0.52%
APA GROUP0.60%0.75%0.49%0.49%
MEDIBANK PRIVATE LTD0.56%0.65%0.42%0.42%
ASX LTD0.53%0.62%0.40%0.40%
LOTTERY CORP LTD/THE0.50%0.59%0.38%0.38%
WASHINGTON H SOUL PATTINS0.66%0.78%0.37%0.37%
PRO MEDICUS LTD0.41%0.51%0.33%0.33%
VICINITY CENTRES0.39%0.46%0.28%0.28%
REA GROUP LTD0.31%0.39%0.27%0.27%
SGH LTD0.32%0.40%0.25%0.25%
WISETECH GLOBAL LTD0.32%0.37%0.25%0.25%
QANTAS AIRWAYS LTD0.26%0.30%0.20%0.20%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.