ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

32 holdings in all 3 funds
FundFLMXEWWFLLAPositionsHoldings
FLMXFranklin FTSE Mexico ETF —93%
32 shared
26%
35 shared
35as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
EWWiShares MSCI Mexico ETF 93%
32 shared
—26%
32 shared
39as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
FLLAFranklin FTSE Latin America 26%
35 shared
26%
32 shared
— 128as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

25.8% common weight
HoldingFLMXEWWFLLASmallest
GRUPO MEXICO SAB DE CV-SE14.60%16.07%4.18%4.18%
GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE-10.92%11.05%3.10%3.10%
FOMENTO ECONOMICO MEXICA-8.96%8.99%2.49%2.49%
AMERICA MOVIL SAB DE C-SE7.10%7.29%1.95%1.95%
CEMEX SAB-CPO6.43%4.31%1.76%1.76%
WALMART DE MEXICO SAB DE4.51%4.35%1.52%1.52%
ARCA CONTINENTAL SAB DE C3.87%2.79%1.17%1.17%
INDUSTRIAS PENOLES SAB DE3.36%3.94%1.01%1.01%
GRUPO AEROPORT DEL PACIFI3.28%3.57%0.82%0.82%
COCA-COLA FEMSA SAB DE CV2.78%2.27%0.62%0.62%
TRUST FIBRA UNO2.52%2.42%0.56%0.56%
PROLOGIS PROPERTY MEXICO2.46%2.21%0.55%0.55%
GRUPO CARSO SAB DE CV-SER2.37%2.30%0.53%0.53%
GRUPO AEROPORT DEL SUREST2.00%2.04%0.44%0.44%
GRUPO BIMBO SAB- SERIES A1.94%1.96%0.43%0.43%
FIBRA MTY SAPI DE CV1.89%1.32%0.42%0.42%
KIMBERLY-CLARK DE MEXICO-1.67%1.55%0.37%0.37%
SIGMA FOODS SAB DE CV1.66%1.82%0.37%0.37%
OMAB1.66%1.60%0.37%0.37%
CORP INMOBILIARIA VESTA S1.61%1.64%0.36%0.36%
GRUPO FINANCIERO INBURSA-1.52%1.83%0.34%0.34%
PROMOTORA Y OPERADORA DE1.45%1.47%0.32%0.32%
BANCO DEL BAJIO SA1.23%1.16%0.27%0.27%
GENTERA SAB DE CV1.22%1.20%0.27%0.27%
MEGACABLE HOLDINGS-CPO1.22%0.81%0.27%0.27%
REGIONAL SAB DE CV1.09%1.12%0.24%0.24%
GRUMA S.A.B.-B0.99%1.05%0.22%0.22%
ALPEK SA DE CV0.95%0.87%0.21%0.21%
QUALITAS CONTROLADORA SAB0.95%1.01%0.21%0.21%
GCC SAB DE CV0.81%0.90%0.18%0.18%
ALSEA SAB DE CV0.70%0.88%0.15%0.15%
ORBIA ADVANCE CORP SAB DE0.55%0.70%0.12%0.12%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.