ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

194 holdings in all 3 funds
FundFNDEPXHSCHEPositionsHoldings
FNDESchwab Fundamental Emerging Markets Equity ETF —57%
202 shared
47%
334 shared
354as of May 31, 2026SEC filing
PXHInvesco RAFI Emerging Markets ETF 57%
202 shared
—40%
243 shared
346as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
SCHESchwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF 47%
334 shared
40%
243 shared
— 2,178as of May 31, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

34.3% common weight
HoldingFNDEPXHSCHESmallest
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd6.48%5.64%17.05%5.64%
MediaTek Inc1.79%1.73%1.88%1.73%
Tencent Holdings Ltd1.51%2.18%3.15%1.51%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd3.31%2.48%1.04%1.04%
China Construction Bank Corp2.38%2.66%0.88%0.88%
Reliance Industries Ltd0.80%0.93%0.88%0.80%
Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd1.28%2.04%0.63%0.63%
ASE Technology Holding Co Ltd1.20%0.73%0.59%0.59%
Vale SA3.03%1.89%0.55%0.55%
United Microelectronics Corp1.15%0.82%0.50%0.50%
Ping An Insurance Group Co of China Ltd1.11%1.24%0.46%0.46%
HDFC Bank Ltd0.44%0.70%0.83%0.44%
Bank of China Ltd1.19%1.63%0.42%0.42%
ICICI Bank Ltd0.42%0.64%0.65%0.42%
Saudi Arabian Oil Co0.74%0.58%0.41%0.41%
Infosys Ltd0.45%0.57%0.39%0.39%
Baidu Inc0.60%0.49%0.33%0.33%
Grupo Mexico SAB de CV0.66%0.51%0.33%0.33%
CTBC Financial Holding Co Ltd0.41%0.45%0.32%0.32%
Delta Electronics Inc0.77%0.32%1.40%0.32%
Xiaomi Corp0.30%0.53%0.57%0.30%
Grupo Financiero Banorte SAB de CV0.46%0.53%0.28%0.28%
FirstRand Ltd0.43%0.38%0.28%0.28%
Unimicron Technology Corp0.59%0.28%0.42%0.28%
Larsen & Toubro Ltd0.28%0.27%0.27%0.27%
Fubon Financial Holding Co Ltd0.34%0.53%0.27%0.27%
PetroChina Co Ltd1.25%1.09%0.27%0.27%
Axis Bank Ltd0.27%0.31%0.29%0.27%
Meituan0.24%0.54%0.46%0.24%
Bharti Airtel Ltd0.25%0.24%0.54%0.24%
Cathay Financial Holding Co Ltd0.26%0.42%0.24%0.24%
Standard Bank Group Ltd0.45%0.38%0.23%0.23%
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd0.22%0.29%0.23%0.22%
BYD Co Ltd0.22%0.35%0.40%0.22%
China Merchants Bank Co Ltd0.40%0.91%0.21%0.21%
Agricultural Bank of China Ltd0.42%0.73%0.21%0.21%
Saudi Telecom Co0.32%0.22%0.21%0.21%
Valterra Platinum Ltd0.57%0.49%0.21%0.21%
MTN Group Ltd0.62%0.36%0.20%0.20%
Saudi National Bank/The0.20%0.27%0.29%0.20%
Yageo Corp0.44%0.19%0.34%0.19%
Malayan Banking Bhd0.21%0.21%0.19%0.19%
Zijin Mining Group Co Ltd0.19%0.22%0.23%0.19%
America Movil SAB de CV0.68%0.43%0.19%0.19%
NTPC Ltd0.28%0.23%0.18%0.18%
China Shenhua Energy Co Ltd0.41%0.46%0.18%0.18%
GFI0.25%0.18%0.33%0.18%
State Bank of India0.30%0.36%0.18%0.18%
Tata Steel Ltd0.40%0.29%0.17%0.17%
Al Rajhi Bank0.16%0.20%0.49%0.16%
Hindalco Industries Ltd0.41%0.27%0.16%0.16%
Public Bank Bhd0.16%0.18%0.16%0.16%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd0.16%0.17%0.28%0.16%
Chunghwa Telecom Co Ltd0.25%0.31%0.15%0.15%
B3 SA - Brasil Bolsa Balcao0.15%0.23%0.16%0.15%
China Life Insurance Co Ltd0.15%0.15%0.26%0.15%
Wal-Mart de Mexico SAB de CV0.27%0.25%0.14%0.14%
Nan Ya Plastics Corp0.49%0.91%0.14%0.14%
YUMC0.23%0.23%0.14%0.14%
CIMB Group Holdings Bhd0.14%0.17%0.14%0.14%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.