ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

159 holdings in all 2 funds
FundFPEFPEIPositionsHoldings
FPEFirst Trust Preferred Securities and Income ETF —67%
159 shared
259as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
FPEIFirst Trust Institutional Preferred Securities and Income ETF 67%
159 shared
— 178as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

67.3% common weight
HoldingFPEFPEISmallest
BANK OF AMERICA CORP Variable rate2.65%3.22%2.65%
CITIGROUP INC Series HH, Variable rate1.37%2.16%1.37%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO Variable rate1.27%1.22%1.22%
CREDIT AGRICOLE SA Variable rate1.21%1.97%1.21%
BNP PARIBAS Variable rate1.25%1.19%1.19%
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS Variable rate, due 02/15/20571.17%1.20%1.17%
CHARLES SCHWAB CORP Series H, Variable rate1.13%1.48%1.13%
BARCLAYS PLC Variable rate1.76%1.12%1.12%
BANK OF MONTREAL Variable rate, due 05/26/20841.07%1.45%1.07%
Wells Fargo & Company, Series L, 7.500%1.82%1.01%1.01%
ING GROEP NV Variable rate0.97%1.74%0.97%
BANCO SANTANDER SA Variable rate0.97%1.47%0.97%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC Variable rate1.11%0.94%0.94%
AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER 6.95%, due 12/15/20540.90%0.94%0.90%
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA Variable rate, due 08/24/20850.90%0.95%0.90%
BNP PARIBAS Variable rate0.90%1.31%0.90%
BELL CANADA Variable rate, due 09/15/20550.86%1.04%0.86%
HSBC HOLDINGS PLC Variable rate0.81%1.24%0.81%
HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES Variable rate0.79%0.95%0.79%
BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA Variable rate, due 01/27/20840.78%0.82%0.78%
LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC Variable rate0.76%1.05%0.76%
CANADIAN IMPERIAL BANK Variable rate, due 10/28/20850.75%1.26%0.75%
CREDIT AGRICOLE SA Variable rate0.72%0.85%0.72%
WELLS FARGO & COMPANY Variable rate0.71%1.08%0.71%
NATWEST GROUP PLC Variable rate0.68%1.09%0.68%
GLOBAL ATLANTIC FIN CO Variable rate, due 03/01/20560.66%0.79%0.66%
HSBC HOLDINGS PLC Variable rate0.70%0.66%0.66%
BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA Variable rate, due 04/27/20850.65%0.77%0.65%
COMMERZBANK AG Variable rate0.64%1.29%0.64%
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS Variable rate, due 02/15/20590.63%0.74%0.63%
GLOBAL ATLANTIC FIN CO Variable rate, due 10/15/20540.62%0.74%0.62%
DOMINION ENERGY INC Variable rate, due 05/15/20550.93%0.62%0.62%
THE AES CORP Variable rate, due 07/15/20550.60%1.02%0.60%
SOCIETE GENERALE Variable rate0.59%1.05%0.59%
SOCIETE GENERALE Variable rate0.59%0.96%0.59%
NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL Variable rate, due 06/15/20540.59%0.58%0.58%
BANCO SANTANDER SA Variable rate0.58%0.90%0.58%
DOMINION ENERGY INC Variable rate, due 02/15/20560.65%0.57%0.57%
MITSUBISHI UFJ FIN GRP Variable rate0.65%0.57%0.57%
ENBRIDGE INC Variable rate, due 01/15/20840.57%1.54%0.57%
BBVA MEX BANCA GRUPO TX Variable rate, due 06/29/20380.57%0.55%0.55%
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA Variable rate, due 11/24/20850.57%0.52%0.52%
MEIJI YASUDA LIFE INSURANCE Variable rate, due 06/11/20550.58%0.52%0.52%
BNP PARIBAS Variable rate0.63%0.52%0.52%
BANK OF MONTREAL Variable rate, due 11/26/20840.51%0.67%0.51%
ENBRIDGE INC Variable rate, due 01/15/20830.51%0.68%0.51%
ING GROEP NV Variable rate0.68%0.50%0.50%
SUMISHO AIR LEASE CORP Variable rate0.50%0.54%0.50%
LAND O'LAKES INC 8%0.53%0.50%0.50%
BNP PARIBAS Variable rate0.48%0.65%0.48%
SOCIETE GENERALE Variable rate0.52%0.47%0.47%
CITIGROUP INC Variable rate0.61%0.47%0.47%
STATE STREET CORP Variable rate0.47%0.69%0.47%
BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA Variable rate0.46%0.79%0.46%
PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES Variable rate0.56%0.46%0.46%
LAND O'LAKES INC 7%0.67%0.46%0.46%
ARES FINANCE CO Variable rate, due 06/30/20510.70%0.46%0.46%
NOMURA HOLDINGS INC Variable rate0.53%0.45%0.45%
EVERSOURCE ENERGY Variable rate, due 08/15/20560.45%0.92%0.45%
SOUTHERN CO Variable rate, due 03/15/20550.52%0.45%0.45%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.