ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

45 holdings in all 3 funds
FundFTHFEMDMEMXCPositionsHoldings
FTHFFirst Trust Emerging Markets Human Flourishing ETF —52%
46 shared
40%
92 shared
100as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
EMDMFirst Trust Bloomberg Emerging Market Democracies ETF 52%
46 shared
—41%
90 shared
100as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
EMXCiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF 40%
92 shared
41%
90 shared
— 593as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

27.1% common weight
HoldingFTHFEMDMEMXCSmallest
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd.7.84%9.31%19.70%7.84%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.6.66%6.05%8.09%6.05%
SK Hynix Inc.5.82%3.31%5.52%3.31%
MediaTek Inc.2.08%0.93%1.99%0.93%
Petroleo Brasileiro S.A. (Petrobras) (Preference Shares)5.06%4.42%0.58%0.58%
Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. (Preference Shares)4.70%2.57%0.57%0.57%
Delta Electronics Inc.1.04%0.47%1.04%0.47%
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.0.88%0.39%0.73%0.39%
GFI4.21%2.11%0.36%0.36%
FirstRand Limited1.95%1.83%0.30%0.30%
Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co., Ltd.0.43%0.30%0.53%0.30%
SK Square Co., Ltd.0.41%0.29%0.56%0.29%
Grupo Financiero Banorte, S.A.B. de C.V.2.17%1.86%0.29%0.29%
Powszechna Kasa Oszczednosci Bank Polski S.A.1.74%2.11%0.28%0.28%
Standard Bank Group Limited1.68%1.58%0.27%0.27%
Capitec Limited1.69%1.58%0.26%0.26%
B3 S.A. - Brasil, Bolsa, Balcao1.64%1.06%0.26%0.26%
KB Financial Group, Inc.0.36%0.25%0.44%0.25%
Unimicron Technology Corporation0.51%0.23%0.47%0.23%
United Microelectronics Corporation0.51%0.23%0.48%0.23%
Elite Material Co., Ltd.0.52%0.23%0.47%0.23%
Valterra Platinum Limited2.89%1.26%0.22%0.22%
Shinhan Financial Group Co., Ltd.0.28%0.20%0.31%0.20%
CTBC Financial Holding Co., Ltd.0.44%0.20%0.40%0.20%
Itausa S.A. (Preference Shares)1.36%0.88%0.20%0.20%
CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. (Unit)2.29%0.91%0.17%0.17%
National Bank of Greece S.A.1.06%1.34%0.16%0.16%
Cathay Financial Holding Co., Ltd.0.36%0.16%0.35%0.16%
Hana Financial Group Inc.0.22%0.16%0.27%0.16%
Asia Vital Components Co., Ltd.0.35%0.16%0.35%0.16%
WEG S.A.3.50%0.87%0.15%0.15%
Accton Technology Corp.0.33%0.15%0.34%0.15%
Celltrion, Inc.0.20%0.14%0.24%0.14%
Walmart de Mexico, S.A.B. de C.V.2.40%0.79%0.14%0.14%
Bank Pekao S.A.0.98%1.19%0.13%0.13%
NAVER Corporation0.18%0.13%0.20%0.13%
Kia Corporation0.18%0.13%0.21%0.13%
Grupo Cibest S.A. (Preference)1.20%1.22%0.12%0.12%
Impala Platinum Holdings Limited1.50%0.65%0.11%0.11%
Woori Financial Group Inc.0.16%0.11%0.17%0.11%
E.SUN Financial Holding Co., Ltd.0.26%0.11%0.24%0.11%
Chroma ATE Inc.0.26%0.11%0.24%0.11%
Hyundai Mobis Co., Ltd.0.14%0.10%0.17%0.10%
Mega Financial Holding Co., Ltd.0.21%0.10%0.20%0.10%
Falabella SA2.90%1.56%0.05%0.05%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.