ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

557 holdings in all 2 funds
FundGSIDJHMDPositionsHoldings
GSIDGoldman Sachs MarketBeta International Equity ETF —68%
557 shared
891as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
JHMDJohn Hancock Multifactor Developed International ETF 68%
557 shared
— 578as of Jun 30, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

68.2% common weight
HoldingGSIDJHMDSmallest
ASML HOLDING N.V.2.81%2.36%2.36%
HSBC HOLDINGS PLC1.45%1.05%1.05%
NOVARTIS AG SHS1.26%0.91%0.91%
ROP1.51%0.77%0.77%
AZN1.14%0.76%0.76%
BANCO SANTANDER, S.A.0.87%0.72%0.72%
NESTLE S.A.1.16%0.72%0.72%
MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP1.09%0.67%0.67%
SHELL PLC1.32%0.66%0.66%
BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA0.66%1.12%0.66%
RIO TINTO PLC0.61%0.65%0.61%
Allianz SE0.84%0.60%0.60%
TOKYO ELECTRON LTD0.64%0.60%0.60%
BHP GROUP LIMITED0.95%0.58%0.58%
TOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION0.81%0.54%0.54%
DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD0.53%0.53%0.53%
UNICREDIT, SOCIETA' PER AZIONI0.53%0.68%0.53%
NOVO NORDISK A/S0.56%0.53%0.53%
BP PLC0.52%0.65%0.52%
TTE0.83%0.51%0.51%
SUMITOMO MITSUI FIN GROUP, INC0.69%0.50%0.50%
UBS0.68%0.50%0.50%
ADVANTEST CORP0.70%0.50%0.50%
SIEMENS ENERGY AG0.49%0.50%0.49%
SAFRAN SA0.56%0.48%0.48%
BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO ORD0.56%0.47%0.47%
SOFTBANK GROUP CORP.0.46%0.76%0.46%
LVMH MOET-HENNESSY LOUIS0.50%0.46%0.46%
DEUTSCHE TELEKOM AG0.46%0.58%0.46%
BNP PARIBAS0.44%0.45%0.44%
HITACHI, LTD.0.73%0.44%0.44%
Intesa Sanpaolo0.44%0.42%0.42%
AIRBUS SE0.58%0.42%0.42%
ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC0.68%0.41%0.41%
SIEMENS AG REG SHS0.96%0.41%0.41%
UNILEVER PLC0.64%0.40%0.40%
ZURICH INSURANCE GROUP AG0.51%0.40%0.40%
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV0.39%0.43%0.39%
ING GROEP N.V.0.41%0.38%0.38%
SONY GROUP CORPORATION0.66%0.35%0.35%
LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC0.36%0.35%0.35%
AXA0.37%0.35%0.35%
BARCLAYS PLC0.35%0.38%0.35%
MUENCHENER RUECKVERS.GES.AG0.35%0.50%0.35%
COMPAGNIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA0.51%0.34%0.34%
MIZUHO FINANCIAL GROUP0.55%0.34%0.34%
INFINEON TECHNOLOGIES AG0.34%0.53%0.34%
AIA GROUP LIMITED0.44%0.34%0.34%
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA0.82%0.33%0.33%
MITSUBISHI CORP.0.43%0.32%0.32%
MURATA MFG. CO., LTD.0.31%0.31%0.31%
L'OREAL0.46%0.30%0.30%
TOKIO MARINE HOLDINGS, INC.0.41%0.30%0.30%
INDUSTRIA DE DISENO TEXTIL, S.A.0.32%0.30%0.30%
OCBC LTD0.33%0.29%0.29%
WESTPAC BANKING CORPORATION0.37%0.29%0.29%
ENEL SPA EUR 10.36%0.29%0.29%
NATIONAL GRID PLC0.35%0.29%0.29%
GSK PLC0.46%0.29%0.29%
ABB LTD0.61%0.29%0.29%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.