ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

36 holdings in all 2 funds
FundICOPPICKPositionsHoldings
ICOPiShares Copper and Metals Mining ETF —38%
36 shared
64as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
PICKiShares MSCI Global Metals & Mining Producers ETF 38%
36 shared
— 241as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

38.4% common weight
HoldingICOPPICKSmallest
BHP8.02%13.86%8.02%
FCX8.45%6.47%6.47%
ANGLO AMERICAN PLC8.48%3.60%3.60%
GLENCORE PLC3.10%4.52%3.10%
RIO3.03%8.75%3.03%
GRUPO MEXICO B8.87%2.51%2.51%
TECK RESOURCES SUBORDINATE VOTING5.92%1.93%1.93%
SCCO5.12%1.23%1.23%
FIRST QUANTUM MINERALS4.07%1.16%1.16%
LUNDIN MINING4.48%1.05%1.05%
ANTOFAGASTA PLC4.25%0.99%0.99%
KGHM POLSKA MIEDZ SA3.23%0.76%0.76%
HBM2.94%0.65%0.65%
SOUTH320.65%0.91%0.65%
CAPSTONE COPPER CORP1.67%0.48%0.48%
SANDFIRE RESOURCES1.86%0.43%0.43%
IVANHOE MINES CLASS A1.37%0.37%0.37%
MMG LTD1.20%0.30%0.30%
ZIJIN MINING GROUP LTD A0.25%0.35%0.25%
ERO0.96%0.22%0.22%
TREKOR METALS0.81%0.19%0.19%
CHINA NONFERROUS MINING CORPORATIO0.66%0.15%0.15%
NGEX MINERALS0.60%0.14%0.14%
ATALAYA MINING COPPER SA0.49%0.11%0.11%
CHINA MOLYBDENUM A0.10%0.15%0.10%
FIREFLY METALS LTD0.20%0.05%0.05%
NITTETSU MINING LTD0.33%0.05%0.05%
FARADAY COPPER CORP0.23%0.05%0.05%
JIANGXI COPPER LTD A0.20%0.05%0.05%
WESTERN MINING LTD A0.19%0.04%0.04%
SOLARIS RESOURCES0.20%0.04%0.04%
OSISKO METALS INC0.22%0.04%0.04%
AL MASANE AL KOBRA MINING0.19%0.04%0.04%
IMPERIAL METALS0.14%0.03%0.03%
NORTHERN DYNASTY MINERALS0.13%0.03%0.03%
BAIYIN NONFERROUS GROUP LTD A0.10%0.02%0.02%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.