ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

600 holdings in all 2 funds
FundIEUSSCHCPositionsHoldings
IEUSiShares MSCI Europe Small-Cap ETF —42%
600 shared
834as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
SCHCSchwab International Small-Cap Equity ETF 42%
600 shared
— 2,230as of May 31, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

42.3% common weight
HoldingIEUSSCHCSmallest
ACCELLERON N AG0.49%0.35%0.35%
GAMES WORKSHOP GROUP PLC0.48%0.33%0.33%
NKT0.43%0.32%0.32%
GAZTRANSPORT & TECHNIGAZ SA0.54%0.32%0.32%
STOREBRAND0.52%0.29%0.29%
SUBSEA0.51%0.28%0.28%
NEXANS SA0.32%0.28%0.28%
LOTTOMATICA GROUP0.41%0.26%0.26%
IG GROUP HOLDINGS PLC0.26%0.29%0.26%
NORDNET0.30%0.26%0.26%
AEDIFICA NV0.42%0.26%0.26%
AIXTRON0.25%0.29%0.25%
VOESTALPINE AG0.34%0.25%0.25%
THYSSENKRUPP AG0.50%0.25%0.25%
UMICORE SA0.31%0.25%0.25%
KONECRANES0.39%0.24%0.24%
AURUBIS AG0.23%0.31%0.23%
TECHNIP ENERGIES0.30%0.23%0.23%
RINGKJOBING LANDBOBANK0.40%0.23%0.23%
SAIPEM0.41%0.23%0.23%
NORDEX0.36%0.23%0.23%
ABERDEEN GROUP PLC0.38%0.22%0.22%
JYSKE BANK0.39%0.22%0.22%
LONDONMETRIC PROPERTY REIT PLC0.34%0.21%0.21%
ISS A S0.38%0.21%0.21%
ELIS SA0.23%0.21%0.21%
ALK-ABELLO CLASS B0.31%0.21%0.21%
SOITEC SA0.23%0.20%0.20%
GALENICA AG0.34%0.20%0.20%
AL SYDBANK0.47%0.20%0.20%
BALFOUR BEATTY PLC0.35%0.20%0.20%
INVESTEC PLC0.30%0.19%0.19%
LAGERCRANTZ GROUP CLASS B0.28%0.19%0.19%
LION FINANCE GROUP PLC0.38%0.19%0.19%
VALLOUREC SA0.24%0.19%0.19%
SBM OFFSHORE0.33%0.19%0.19%
TRITAX BIG BOX REIT PLC0.30%0.18%0.18%
AVANZA BANK HOLDING0.27%0.18%0.18%
FRO0.47%0.18%0.18%
MYCRONIC0.29%0.18%0.18%
GLANBIA PLC0.30%0.18%0.18%
HUBER & SUHNER AG0.18%0.18%0.18%
AALBERTS0.29%0.17%0.17%
AZIMUT HOLDING0.28%0.16%0.16%
ACERINOX0.22%0.16%0.16%
ENAGAS SA0.26%0.16%0.16%
SPAREBANK SR-NORGE0.31%0.16%0.16%
MAN GROUP PLC0.32%0.16%0.16%
RS GROUP PLC0.31%0.16%0.16%
SIEGFRIED HOLDING AG0.21%0.16%0.16%
AT & S AUSTRIA TECHNOLOGIE & SYSTE0.30%0.15%0.15%
WPP0.37%0.15%0.15%
PLUS5000.20%0.15%0.15%
ARKEMA SA0.23%0.15%0.15%
ALLREAL HOLDING AG0.22%0.15%0.15%
TELEPERFORMANCE0.23%0.15%0.15%
ITV PLC0.20%0.15%0.15%
SECTRA CLASS B0.27%0.14%0.14%
CRANSWICK PLC0.24%0.14%0.14%
BABCOCK INTERNATIONAL GROUP PLC0.20%0.14%0.14%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.