ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

46 holdings in all 3 funds
FundINDYINDHINDAPositionsHoldings
INDYiShares S&P India Nifty 50 Index Fund —81%
46 shared
66%
49 shared
49as of Oct 23, 2026issuer data
INDHWisdomTree India Hedged Equity Fund 81%
46 shared
—73%
74 shared
79as of Jun 30, 2026SEC filing
INDAiShares MSCI India ETF 66%
49 shared
73%
74 shared
— 165as of Oct 23, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

62.1% common weight
HoldingINDYINDHINDASmallest
HDFC BANK10.21%7.90%6.42%6.42%
ICICI BANK9.52%7.21%6.01%6.01%
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD7.65%8.88%5.54%5.54%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD5.54%4.66%4.30%4.30%
INFY3.90%3.61%2.85%2.85%
AXIS BANK3.41%3.18%2.29%2.29%
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LTD2.46%3.14%2.02%2.02%
LARSEN AND TOUBRO LTD4.11%2.82%1.99%1.99%
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD3.02%2.14%1.91%1.91%
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD2.48%2.09%1.67%1.67%
STATE BANK OF INDIA3.81%1.91%1.43%1.43%
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES1.78%2.08%1.27%1.27%
TITAN COMPANY LTD1.71%1.91%1.24%1.24%
ETERNAL2.21%1.32%1.23%1.23%
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD1.41%1.79%1.07%1.07%
NTPC LTD1.38%1.66%1.05%1.05%
HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD1.55%1.99%1.04%1.04%
BHARAT ELECTRONICS LTD1.28%1.51%1.02%1.02%
TATA STEEL LTD1.34%1.52%1.02%1.02%
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD1.50%1.11%1.02%1.02%
ULTRATECH CEMENT LTD1.28%1.40%0.92%0.92%
HINDALCO INDUSTRIES LTD1.24%1.34%0.91%0.91%
POWER GRID CORPORATION OF INDIA1.08%1.29%0.84%0.84%
ADANI PORTS AND SPECIAL ECONOMIC Z1.27%1.43%0.80%0.80%
EICHER MOTORS LTD0.95%1.08%0.79%0.79%
TECH MAHINDRA1.10%0.90%0.78%0.78%
ASIAN PAINTS1.01%1.22%0.72%0.72%
GRASIM INDUSTRIES1.05%1.10%0.64%0.64%
APOLLO HOSPITALS ENTERPRISE0.78%0.87%0.63%0.63%
ITC LTD2.39%0.88%0.63%0.63%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD0.72%0.86%0.60%0.60%
TRENT LTD0.88%0.92%0.59%0.59%
JSW STEEL1.10%1.25%0.59%0.59%
NESTLE INDIA LTD0.81%1.05%0.55%0.55%
CIPLA LTD0.73%0.82%0.55%0.55%
BAJAJ AUTO1.07%0.70%0.55%0.55%
ADANI ENTERPRISES0.80%0.78%0.52%0.52%
BAJAJ FINSERV LTD0.94%0.64%0.52%0.52%
DR REDDYS LABORATORIES0.73%0.83%0.50%0.50%
COAL INDIA0.93%0.84%0.49%0.49%
OIL AND NATURAL GAS LTD0.86%0.95%0.48%0.48%
MAX HEALTHCARE INSTITUTE0.60%0.81%0.47%0.47%
INTERGLOBE AVIATION LTD1.00%0.45%0.70%0.45%
TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LTD0.62%0.67%0.42%0.42%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD0.56%0.51%0.41%0.41%
TATA MOTORS PASSENGER VEHICLES LTD0.55%0.68%0.39%0.39%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.