ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

287 holdings in all 3 funds
FundJEMAEEMEEMXPositionsHoldings
JEMAJPMorgan ActiveBuilders Emerging Markets Equity ETF —61%
308 shared
61%
287 shared
462as of Oct 21, 2026issuer data
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF 61%
308 shared
—94%
1023 shared
1,168as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
EEMXState Street SPDR MSCI Emerging Markets Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF 61%
287 shared
94%
1023 shared
— 1,048as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

59.0% common weight
HoldingJEMAEEMEEMXSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR16.18%15.71%16.46%15.71%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO8.33%6.45%6.75%6.45%
SK HYNIX INC COMMON4.40%4.41%4.61%4.40%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD2.75%2.78%2.93%2.75%
MEDIATEK INC COMMON1.67%1.59%1.69%1.59%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING1.43%1.94%1.91%1.43%
HDFC BANK LTD COMMON1.10%0.74%0.78%0.74%
ICICI BANK LTD COMMON0.69%0.67%0.70%0.67%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC0.61%0.83%0.88%0.61%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING1.06%0.58%0.61%0.58%
NU0.85%0.47%0.49%0.47%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING SA0.91%0.46%0.48%0.46%
SK SQUARE CO LTD COMMON0.44%0.45%0.47%0.44%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK0.42%0.91%0.95%0.42%
AL RAJHI BANK COMMON0.44%0.41%0.43%0.41%
NETEASE INC COMMON STOCK1.07%0.38%0.40%0.38%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD COMMON0.36%0.48%0.50%0.36%
PING AN INSURANCE GROUP0.69%0.34%0.35%0.34%
GRUPO MEXICO SAB DE CV0.49%0.33%0.35%0.33%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING0.46%0.32%0.33%0.32%
GFI0.29%0.29%0.30%0.29%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.59%0.26%0.28%0.26%
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP0.47%0.25%0.26%0.25%
QUANTA COMPUTER INC0.39%0.24%0.26%0.24%
OTP BANK NYRT COMMON0.48%0.24%0.25%0.24%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS0.24%0.38%0.40%0.24%
SAMSUNG0.24%0.42%0.44%0.24%
ELITE MATERIAL CO LTD0.23%0.38%0.44%0.23%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.23%0.35%0.37%0.23%
THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK0.23%0.25%0.26%0.23%
MAHINDRA & LTD0.34%0.23%0.24%0.23%
GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE0.73%0.23%0.24%0.23%
BAP0.83%0.23%0.24%0.23%
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK CO0.70%0.22%0.23%0.22%
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD0.46%0.22%0.23%0.22%
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD COMMON0.70%0.22%0.23%0.22%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.39%0.21%0.22%0.21%
B3 SA - BRASIL BOLSA0.41%0.21%0.22%0.21%
INFY0.21%0.31%0.33%0.21%
LENOVO GROUP LTD COMMON0.39%0.21%0.22%0.21%
CAPITEC LIMITED COMMON0.38%0.21%0.21%0.21%
ZIJIN MINING GROUP CO0.65%0.20%0.21%0.20%
MEITUAN COMMON STOCK HKD0.20%0.42%0.44%0.20%
CHROMA ATE INC COMMON0.26%0.19%0.21%0.19%
TRIP.COM GROUP LTD0.19%0.20%0.21%0.19%
ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC0.19%0.41%0.42%0.19%
TATA CONSULTANCY0.32%0.18%0.19%0.18%
BANK OF CHINA LTD COMMON0.18%0.45%0.47%0.18%
MTN GROUP LTD COMMON0.18%0.18%0.19%0.18%
XIAOMI CORP COMMON STOCK0.18%0.51%0.54%0.18%
HANWHA AEROSPACE CO LTD0.37%0.17%0.18%0.17%
KIA CORP COMMON STOCK0.64%0.17%0.18%0.17%
BANCO BTG PACTUAL SA0.77%0.17%0.18%0.17%
FIRSTRAND LTD COMMON0.17%0.24%0.25%0.17%
EMAAR PROPERTIES PJSC0.20%0.17%0.18%0.17%
WIWYNN CORP COMMON STOCK0.17%0.15%0.20%0.15%
KING SLIDE WORKS CO LTD0.21%0.15%0.18%0.15%
SAMSUNG C&T CORP COMMON0.15%0.14%0.15%0.14%
AXIA ENERGIA SA COMMON0.40%0.14%0.15%0.14%
ITAUSA SA PREFERENCE BRL0.14%0.16%0.17%0.14%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.