ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

115 holdings in all 3 funds
FundJPEMFNDEVEXCPositionsHoldings
JPEMJPMorgan Diversified Return Emerging Markets Equity ETF —34%
144 shared
33%
377 shared
538as of Oct 21, 2026issuer data
FNDESchwab Fundamental Emerging Markets Equity ETF 34%
144 shared
—40%
197 shared
354as of May 31, 2026SEC filing
VEXCVanguard Emerging Markets Ex-China ETF 33%
377 shared
40%
197 shared
— 983as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

19.3% common weight
HoldingJPEMFNDEVEXCSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR2.20%6.48%23.50%2.20%
MEDIATEK INC COMMON0.85%1.79%2.45%0.85%
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA -1.13%2.48%0.69%0.69%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING SA1.09%0.69%0.69%0.69%
VALE SA COMMON STOCK BRL0.92%3.03%0.61%0.61%
GRUPO MEXICO SAB DE CV0.85%0.66%0.49%0.49%
INFOSYS LTD COMMON STOCK0.56%0.45%0.55%0.45%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING0.87%0.41%0.51%0.41%
FIRSTRAND LTD COMMON0.52%0.43%0.38%0.38%
GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE0.68%0.46%0.36%0.36%
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD0.34%0.80%1.12%0.34%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING0.34%0.34%0.51%0.34%
SAUDI ARABIAN OIL CO0.33%0.74%0.53%0.33%
STANDARD BANK GROUP LTD0.47%0.45%0.32%0.32%
YUANTA FINANCIAL HOLDING0.62%0.31%0.32%0.31%
BANCO BRADESCO SA0.58%0.46%0.30%0.30%
FOMENTO ECONOMICO0.33%0.54%0.29%0.29%
SAUDI TELECOM CO COMMON0.56%0.32%0.27%0.27%
MTN GROUP LTD COMMON0.51%0.62%0.27%0.27%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING0.36%0.26%0.42%0.26%
VALTERRA PLATINUM LTD0.49%0.57%0.26%0.26%
GFI0.57%0.25%0.43%0.25%
OTP BANK NYRT COMMON0.69%0.25%0.38%0.25%
EMIRATES0.47%0.24%0.26%0.24%
CHUNGHWA TELECOM CO LTD0.48%0.25%0.24%0.24%
AMERICA MOVIL SAB DE CV0.52%0.68%0.23%0.23%
TATA CONSULTANCY0.24%0.22%0.35%0.22%
MALAYAN BANKING BHD0.34%0.21%0.24%0.21%
CEMEX SAB DE CV UNIT MXN0.43%0.53%0.20%0.20%
NTPC LTD COMMON STOCK0.25%0.28%0.20%0.20%
THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK0.27%0.20%0.37%0.20%
TATA STEEL LTD COMMON0.23%0.40%0.19%0.19%
TENAGA NASIONAL BHD0.24%0.19%0.20%0.19%
AMBEV SA COMMON STOCK0.44%0.25%0.19%0.19%
WAL-MART DE MEXICO SAB0.40%0.27%0.18%0.18%
NATIONAL BANK OF KUWAIT0.29%0.18%0.30%0.18%
UNI-PRESIDENT0.37%0.19%0.15%0.15%
CIMB GROUP HOLDINGS BHD0.29%0.14%0.19%0.14%
EMIRATES NBD BANK PJSC0.26%0.14%0.20%0.14%
CIA DE SANEAMENTO BASICO0.47%0.14%0.20%0.14%
AXIA ENERGIA SA COMMON0.43%0.14%0.20%0.14%
EMAAR PROPERTIES PJSC0.53%0.14%0.26%0.14%
POWER GRID CORP OF INDIA0.14%0.16%0.16%0.14%
ABSA GROUP LTD0.26%0.29%0.13%0.13%
IMPALA PLATINUM HOLDINGS0.31%0.46%0.13%0.13%
SASOL LTD COMMON STOCK0.28%0.90%0.13%0.13%
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD0.25%0.13%0.19%0.13%
BID CORP LTD COMMON0.33%0.14%0.12%0.12%
SHOPRITE HOLDINGS LTD0.30%0.16%0.12%0.12%
OIL & NATURAL GAS CORP0.15%0.34%0.12%0.12%
JSW STEEL LTD COMMON0.12%0.15%0.15%0.12%
CEZ AS COMMON STOCK CZK0.26%0.13%0.12%0.12%
SOCIEDAD QUIMICA Y0.21%0.31%0.11%0.11%
ITC LTD COMMON STOCK INR0.24%0.22%0.11%0.11%
NEDBANK GROUP LTD COMMON0.34%0.19%0.10%0.10%
FIRST FINANCIAL HOLDING0.22%0.10%0.18%0.10%
LOCALIZA RENT A CAR SA0.30%0.10%0.12%0.10%
BANCO DE CHILE COMMON0.35%0.10%0.12%0.10%
VIBRA ENERGIA SA COMMON0.33%0.49%0.10%0.10%
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL0.23%0.10%0.26%0.10%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.