ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

35 holdings in all 2 funds
FundKEMXPEMXPositionsHoldings
KEMXKraneShares MSCI Emerging Markets Ex China Index ETF —44%
35 shared
287as of Jun 30, 2026SEC filing
PEMXPutnam Emerging Markets ex-China ETF 44%
35 shared
— 52as of Oct 22, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

43.9% common weight
HoldingKEMXPEMXSmallest
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited15.22%21.68%15.22%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.7.73%10.50%7.73%
SK hynix Inc.6.94%3.54%3.54%
SK Square Co., Ltd.1.76%1.90%1.76%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS CO.,LTD1.79%1.46%1.46%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION1.35%1.65%1.35%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.1.28%1.61%1.28%
NAN YA PLASTICS CORPORATION0.99%2.30%0.99%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.0.93%1.01%0.93%
ICICI BANK LIMITED0.89%3.24%0.89%
BHARTI AIRTEL LIMITED0.71%2.32%0.71%
KB Financial Group Inc.0.61%2.85%0.61%
Itau Unibanco Holding S.A.0.53%2.76%0.53%
ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC0.51%1.33%0.51%
KIA CORPORATION0.50%0.87%0.50%
Petroleo Brasileiro S.A. (Petrobras)0.47%1.47%0.47%
Grupo Financiero Banorte, S.A.B. de C.V.0.45%1.49%0.45%
POWSZECHNA KASA OSZCZEDNOSCI BANK POLSKI SPOLKA AKCYJNA0.43%1.06%0.43%
OTP Bank Nyrt.0.43%1.78%0.43%
LARSEN AND TOUBRO LIMITED0.41%1.65%0.41%
MediaTek Inc.2.59%0.41%0.41%
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LIMITED0.40%0.82%0.40%
CTBC Financial Holding Co., Ltd.0.39%1.82%0.39%
FIRST ABU DHABI BANK P.J.S.C.0.29%1.24%0.29%
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED0.27%0.80%0.27%
Eternal Ltd0.26%0.54%0.26%
PT Bank Central Asia Tbk0.26%0.33%0.26%
ELITE MATERIAL CO., LTD.0.25%1.57%0.25%
FIRSTRAND LIMITED0.25%1.81%0.25%
NTPC LIMITED0.24%2.15%0.24%
POWSZECHNY ZAKLAD UBEZPIECZEN SPOLKA AKCYJNA0.20%0.96%0.20%
Far EasTone Telecommunications Co., Ltd.0.19%1.33%0.19%
MTN GROUP LIMITED0.15%0.94%0.15%
Companhia de Saneamento Basico do Estado de Sao Paulo - SABESP0.11%1.41%0.11%
S-Oil Corporation0.04%0.54%0.04%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.