ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

43 holdings in all 2 funds
FundPEMXXCEMPositionsHoldings
PEMXPutnam Emerging Markets ex-China ETF —44%
43 shared
52as of Oct 22, 2026issuer data
XCEMColumbia EM Core ex-China ETF 44%
43 shared
— 448as of Jun 30, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

44.3% common weight
HoldingPEMXXCEMSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANU21.68%14.94%14.94%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LT10.50%9.69%9.69%
SK HYNIX INC3.54%4.56%3.54%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC1.61%1.49%1.49%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS1.46%1.40%1.40%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTR1.01%1.05%1.01%
SK SQUARE CO LTD1.90%0.94%0.94%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.90%0.67%0.67%
YAGEO CORPORATION1.31%0.64%0.64%
ELITE MATERIAL CO LTD1.57%0.64%0.64%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO1.82%0.62%0.62%
PKO BANK POLSKI SA1.06%0.53%0.53%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING S-P2.76%0.52%0.52%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP INC2.85%0.49%0.49%
OTP BANK PLC1.78%0.47%0.47%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS0.97%0.46%0.46%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORP1.65%0.44%0.44%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD2.32%0.42%0.42%
FIRSTRAND LTD1.81%0.42%0.42%
MEDIATEK INC0.41%1.57%0.41%
PETROBRAS - PETROLEO BRAS1.47%0.37%0.37%
BANCO BTG PACTUAL SA-UNIT1.24%0.36%0.36%
POWSZECHNY ZAKLAD UBEZPIE0.96%0.33%0.33%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LTD0.82%0.32%0.32%
EMBRAER SA0.67%0.30%0.30%
FIRST ABU DHABI BANK PJSC1.24%0.29%0.29%
LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD1.65%0.28%0.28%
MTN GROUP LTD0.94%0.28%0.28%
KIA CORP0.87%0.27%0.27%
NAN YA PLASTICS CORP2.30%0.23%0.23%
GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE-1.49%0.23%0.23%
HYOSUNG HEAVY INDUSTRIES0.57%0.22%0.22%
FAR EASTONE TELECOMM CO L1.33%0.22%0.22%
NATIONAL BANK OF GREECE1.17%0.17%0.17%
NTPC LTD2.15%0.12%0.12%
ETIHAD ETISALAT CO1.03%0.10%0.10%
ADITYA BIRLA CAPITAL LTD1.58%0.08%0.08%
APOLLO HOSPITALS ENTERPRI1.14%0.08%0.08%
CIA SANEAMENTO BASICO DE1.41%0.07%0.07%
INTL CONTAINER TERM SVCS0.71%0.06%0.06%
GE VERNOVA T&D INDIA LTD0.64%0.06%0.06%
APR CORP/KOREA0.58%0.05%0.05%
S-OIL CORP0.54%0.03%0.03%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.