ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

359 holdings in all 3 funds
FundXCEMEMXCDBEMPositionsHoldings
XCEMColumbia EM Core ex-China ETF —72%
367 shared
64%
367 shared
448as of Jun 30, 2026SEC filing
EMXCiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF 72%
367 shared
—76%
576 shared
593as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
DBEMXtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets Hedged Equity ETF 64%
367 shared
76%
576 shared
— 1,128as of May 29, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

62.8% common weight
HoldingXCEMEMXCDBEMSmallest
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd14.94%19.70%14.48%14.48%
Samsung Electronics Co Ltd9.69%8.09%7.71%7.71%
SK hynix Inc4.56%5.52%6.70%4.56%
MediaTek Inc1.57%1.99%1.55%1.55%
Delta Electronics Inc1.49%1.04%1.18%1.04%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd1.05%0.98%0.89%0.89%
Reliance Industries Ltd0.81%0.79%0.62%0.62%
SK Square Co Ltd0.94%0.56%0.59%0.56%
Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co Ltd1.40%0.53%0.62%0.53%
ASE Technology Holding Co Ltd0.90%0.73%0.52%0.52%
Vale SA0.49%0.52%0.46%0.46%
Bharti Airtel Ltd0.42%0.60%0.41%0.41%
United Microelectronics Corp0.72%0.48%0.40%0.40%
Al Rajhi Bank0.64%0.51%0.40%0.40%
Elite Material Co Ltd0.64%0.47%0.39%0.39%
Unimicron Technology Corp0.67%0.47%0.36%0.36%
Saudi Arabian Oil Co0.38%0.44%0.35%0.35%
Hyundai Motor Co0.54%0.34%0.50%0.34%
Itau Unibanco Holding SA0.52%0.57%0.33%0.33%
Naspers Ltd0.48%0.35%0.31%0.31%
Accton Technology Corp0.44%0.34%0.30%0.30%
Petroleo Brasileiro SA - Petrobras0.37%0.58%0.29%0.29%
KB Financial Group Inc0.49%0.44%0.28%0.28%
Grupo Mexico SAB de CV0.51%0.42%0.28%0.28%
Yageo Corp0.64%0.27%0.29%0.27%
GFI0.33%0.36%0.27%0.27%
Delta Electronics Thailand PCL0.59%0.25%0.26%0.25%
CTBC Financial Holding Co Ltd0.62%0.40%0.25%0.25%
Saudi National Bank/The0.30%0.31%0.24%0.24%
Chroma ATE Inc0.47%0.24%0.24%0.24%
OTP Bank Nyrt0.47%0.30%0.23%0.23%
Axis Bank Ltd0.33%0.29%0.23%0.23%
FirstRand Ltd0.42%0.30%0.23%0.23%
Doosan Enerbility Co Ltd0.30%0.23%0.24%0.23%
Fubon Financial Holding Co Ltd0.26%0.43%0.23%0.23%
Quanta Computer Inc0.29%0.31%0.23%0.23%
Larsen & Toubro Ltd0.28%0.28%0.22%0.22%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd0.32%0.29%0.22%0.22%
Asia Vital Components Co Ltd0.46%0.35%0.21%0.21%
Samsung SDI Co Ltd0.75%0.28%0.21%0.21%
Kia Corp0.27%0.21%0.21%0.21%
Cathay Financial Holding Co Ltd0.31%0.35%0.20%0.20%
Shinhan Financial Group Co Ltd0.43%0.31%0.20%0.20%
Grupo Financiero Banorte SAB de CV0.23%0.29%0.20%0.20%
Hanwha Aerospace Co Ltd0.21%0.22%0.20%0.20%
Kuwait Finance House KSCP0.20%0.30%0.23%0.20%
Powszechna Kasa Oszczednosci Bank Polski SA0.53%0.28%0.19%0.19%
Standard Bank Group Ltd0.19%0.27%0.21%0.19%
Bajaj Finance Ltd0.27%0.27%0.19%0.19%
Samsung C&T Corp0.27%0.18%0.19%0.18%
MTN Group Ltd0.28%0.23%0.18%0.18%
Saudi Telecom Co0.25%0.24%0.18%0.18%
Saudi Arabian Mining Co0.24%0.19%0.18%0.18%
Qatar National Bank QPSC0.18%0.20%0.17%0.17%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd0.21%0.28%0.17%0.17%
Hyundai Mobis Co Ltd0.22%0.17%0.23%0.17%
Emaar Properties PJSC0.19%0.21%0.16%0.16%
Hana Financial Group Inc0.34%0.27%0.16%0.16%
Fomento Economico Mexicano SAB de CV0.23%0.23%0.16%0.16%
Valterra Platinum Ltd0.16%0.22%0.17%0.16%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.