LOAR · Insider Trading
Loar Holdings Inc.
Every open-market purchase and sale reported by LOAR officers, directors and 10%+ beneficial owners on SEC Form 4, which must be filed within two business days of the transaction. Sales often reflect scheduled 10b5-1 plans or tax withholding rather than a directional view, so read counts alongside the size and the filer.
| Filed | Insider | Role | Type | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-22 | Taiwo K. Danmola | Director | Sell | −35,000 | −$2.12M |
| 2026-03-17 | Margaret A McGetrick | Director | G | −71,429 | — |
| 2026-03-17 | Paul S Levy | Director | Buy | +75,000 | +$4.87M |
| 2026-03-13 | Dirkson R Charles | See Remarks | Buy | +44,000 | +$2.97M |
| 2026-03-13 | Raja Bobbili | Director | Buy | +50,000 | +$3.18M |
| 2026-03-13 | Anthony Carpenito | Director | Buy | +4,800 | +$311.86K |
| 2026-03-12 | Dirkson R Charles | See Remarks | Buy | +44,000 | +$2.97M |
| 2026-03-12 | Michael J. Manella | See Remarks | G | −429,960 | — |
| 2025-06-11 | GSO Holdings III L.L.C. | 10%+ Owner | Sell | −21,000,000 | −$1.73B |
| 2025-06-11 | Blackstone Private Credit Strategies LLC | 10%+ Owner | Sell | −27,000,000 | −$2.23B |
| 2025-06-11 | Blackstone Holdings IV L.P. | 10%+ Owner | Sell | −3,000,000 | −$247.83M |
| 2025-06-11 | Blackstone Holdings IV GP Management L.L.C. | 10%+ Owner | Sell | −21,000,000 | −$1.73B |
| 2025-05-20 | GSO Capital Opportunities Fund III LP | 10%+ Owner | Sell | −16,133,013 | −$1.31B |
| 2025-05-20 | GSO Orchid Associates LLC | 10%+ Owner | Sell | −12,547,899 | −$1.02B |
| 2025-05-20 | Blackstone Holdings IV L.P. | 10%+ Owner | Sell | −1,792,557 | −$145.03M |
| 2025-05-20 | David C Abrams | Director | Sell | −703,691 | −$56.93M |
| 2025-05-20 | Alison Bomberg | Director | Sell | −690,258 | −$55.85M |
| 2025-05-20 | Riva Capital Management IV, LLC | 10%+ Owner | Sell | −5,629,528 | −$455.47M |
| 2025-05-20 | Anthony Carpenito | Director | Sell | −690,258 | −$55.85M |
| 2025-05-20 | Raja Bobbili | Director | Sell | −690,258 | −$55.85M |
| 2025-05-20 | Blackstone Holdings IV GP Management L.L.C. | 10%+ Owner | Sell | −12,547,899 | −$1.02B |
| 2025-05-19 | Anthony Carpenito | Director | Sell | −4,584,763 | −$370.94M |
| 2025-05-19 | Raja Bobbili | Director | Sell | −4,584,763 | −$370.94M |
| 2025-05-19 | Alison Bomberg | Director | Sell | −4,584,763 | −$370.94M |
| 2025-05-19 | David C Abrams | Director | Sell | −4,673,986 | −$378.16M |
| 2025-05-19 | Riva Capital Partners V, L.P. | 10%+ Owner | Sell | −37,391,888 | −$3.03B |
| 2025-05-19 | Brett N Milgrim | Executive Co-Chairman | Sell | −642,810 | −$52.01M |
| 2025-05-19 | Dirkson R Charles | See Remarks | Sell | −678,372 | −$54.89M |
| 2025-05-19 | Glenn D'Alessandro | See Remarks | Sell | −152,375 | −$12.33M |
| 2025-05-19 | Michael J. Manella | See Remarks | Sell | −150,428 | −$12.17M |
| 2025-05-19 | GPV Loar LLC | 10%+ Owner | Sell | −2,688,844 | −$217.55M |
| 2024-12-16 | Raja Bobbili | Director | Sell | −987,248 | −$80.14M |
| 2024-12-16 | David C Abrams | Director | Sell | −1,006,461 | −$81.70M |
| 2024-12-16 | Alison Bomberg | Director | Sell | −987,248 | −$80.14M |
| 2024-12-16 | ABRAMS CAPITAL, LLC | 10%+ Owner | Sell | −8,051,688 | −$653.60M |
| 2024-12-16 | Anthony Carpenito | Director | Sell | −987,248 | −$80.14M |
| 2024-12-16 | GSO BARRE DES ECRINS MASTER FUND SCSP | 10%+ Owner | Sell | −2,683,896 | −$217.87M |
| 2024-12-16 | GSO Holdings III L.L.C. | 10%+ Owner | Sell | −2,348,409 | −$190.63M |
| 2024-12-16 | Blackstone Holdings IV L.P. | 10%+ Owner | Sell | −335,487 | −$27.23M |
| 2024-12-16 | Dirkson R Charles | See Remarks | Sell | −126,960 | −$10.31M |
| 2024-12-16 | Brett N Milgrim | Executive Co-Chairman | Sell | −120,305 | −$9.77M |
| 2024-12-16 | Glenn D'Alessandro | See Remarks | Sell | −28,518 | −$2.31M |
| 2024-12-16 | Michael J. Manella | See Remarks | Sell | −28,153 | −$2.29M |
| 2024-12-16 | GPV Loar LLC | 10%+ Owner | Sell | −503,232 | −$40.85M |
| 2024-12-16 | Blackstone Holdings IV L.P. | 10%+ Owner | Sell | −2,348,409 | −$190.63M |
| 2024-04-29 | Taiwo K. Danmola | Director | Buy | +71,429 | +$2.00M |
| 2024-04-29 | Margaret A McGetrick | Director | Buy | +71,429 | +$2.00M |
| 2024-04-29 | M Chad Crow | Director | Buy | +71,429 | +$2.00M |
| 2024-04-26 | M Chad Crow | Director | A | +17,857 | — |
| 2024-04-26 | Taiwo K. Danmola | Director | A | +17,857 | — |
| Insider | Role | Shares Held | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| ABRAMS CAPITAL, LLC | 10%+ Owner | 37,427,917 | $2.33B |
| Riva Capital Partners V, L.P. | 10%+ Owner | 32,753,931 | $2.04B |
| David C Abrams | Director | 32,050,240 | $1.99B |
| Riva Capital Management IV, LLC | 10%+ Owner | 32,050,240 | $1.99B |
| Anthony Carpenito | Director | 31,439,680 | $1.96B |
| Alison Bomberg | Director | 31,438,420 | $1.96B |
| Raja Bobbili | Director | 31,438,420 | $1.96B |
| GPV Loar LLC | 10%+ Owner | 8,188,503 | $509.41M |
| Paul S Levy | Director | 8,087,580 | $503.13M |
| Dirkson R Charles | See Remarks | 4,050,571 | $251.99M |
| Brett N Milgrim | Executive Co-Chairman | 3,831,058 | $238.33M |
| Glenn D'Alessandro | See Remarks | 928,074 | $57.74M |
| Michael J. Manella | See Remarks | 896,531 | $55.77M |
| GSO Capital Opportunities Fund III LP | 10%+ Owner | 412,434 | $25.66M |
| GSO BARRE DES ECRINS MASTER FUND SCSP | 10%+ Owner | 339,433 | $21.12M |
| Blackstone Holdings IV GP Management L.L.C. | 10%+ Owner | 290,246 | $18.06M |
| Blackstone Holdings IV L.P. | 10%+ Owner | 209,042 | $13.00M |
| GSO Orchid Associates LLC | 10%+ Owner | 174,974 | $10.89M |
| GSO Holdings III L.L.C. | 10%+ Owner | 125,840 | $7.83M |
| Blackstone Private Credit Strategies LLC | 10%+ Owner | 125,840 | $7.83M |
| Margaret A McGetrick | Director | 89,286 | $5.55M |
| Taiwo K. Danmola | Director | 54,286 | $3.38M |
Form 4 reports a change in beneficial ownership by an officer, director or 10%+ holder, and must be filed within two business days of the transaction — so this is close to real time, unlike the 45-day-lagged 13F institutional data.
Transaction codes matter more than the raw buy/sell count. Code P is an open-market purchase — an insider choosing to buy with their own money, which is the signal most research treats as informative. Code S is a sale, but sales are frequently pre-scheduled under a 10b5-1 plan or cover tax withholding on vesting equity, so a run of sales often says nothing directional. Codes A and M are grants and option exercises rather than open-market decisions.
Full filing history and per-insider positions are on the LOAR quote page; the site-wide leaderboard is on the insider transactions hub.
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.