NTNX Nutanix, Inc. Class A Common Stock
XNAS
63.70
Delayed
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $34.01 – $75.98
- YTD
- +25.89%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 61.26
- Straddle Price
- $4.85
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 0.56
- Market Cap
- $17.5B
- Open
- $64.33
- Day Range
- $62.99 – $65.17
- Volume
- 2,542,899
- Prev Close
- $64.68
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 4.94% |
| Beta vs SPY | 1.03 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 10.61% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 10.40% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +29.9pp (IV − HV30), ERP adj +50bps |
| Effective Tax Rate | 4.7% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | +12.9% |
| DCF Horizon | 10 years explicit + fade |
| Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM) | ×1.10 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S) |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $0.8B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 214.5% |
| Book / Price | 3.7% |
| Debt / Equity | 1.92 |
| Quality Score | 2/6 — normal (10y DCF) |
| Market-Implied Growth | +12.8% (reverse-DCF on current price) |
| SMA 50 | $69.41 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $70.30 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 24.0% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $0.6B |
| Market Cap | $19B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $65.20 | 39% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer P/E | n/a | 0% | median 21.0× · 7 peers |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | n/a | 0% | median 18.4× · 7 peers |
| Peer P/B | $16.57 | 4% | median 6.9× · 8 peers |
| Peer P/S | n/a | 0% | median 9.1× · 8 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $69.41 | 24% | stability 30% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $64.13 | 33% | 17 strikes · skew -0.10 |
- Industry (SIC)
- SERVICES-PREPACKAGED SOFTWARE (7372) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNAS
- Market Cap
- $17.5B
- Employees
- 8,350
- List Date
- 2016-09-30
- CIK
- 0001618732
- Next Earnings
- 2026-11-24 (After-Close)
- EPS Forecast
- $0.61
- Headquarters
- San Jose, CA
- Homepage
- https://www.nutanix.com
Nutanix Inc is engaged in cloud software, offering organizations a single platform for running applications and managing data anywhere. Its Nutanix Cloud Platform is designed to enable organizations to build a hybrid multicloud infrastructure, providing a consistent cloud operating model with a single platform for running applications and managing data in core data centers, at the edge, and in public clouds, all while supporting a variety of hypervisors and container platforms. The company operates a single operating and reportable segment based on a subscription business model. It conducts bu…
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -2.21% | -13.56% | 5.97% | 22.57% | 12.21% | -22.27% | 0.45% |
| Feb | -3.46% | -5.32% | -1.09% | 10.65% | 11.81% | -4.54% | 1.34% |
| Mar | -13.51% | 0.52% | -8.71% | -4.16% | -9.85% | -5.66% | -6.89% |
| Apr | -0.66% | -9.74% | -4.88% | -2.60% | -1.58% | 7.49% | -2.00% |
| May | 18.73% | -36.79% | 20.85% | -9.48% | 8.15% | 22.23% | 3.95% |
| Jun | 17.42% | -8.51% | -6.09% | 7.22% | -0.80% | -8.79% | 0.08% |
| Jul | -5.90% | 1.75% | 6.98% | -14.98% | -0.03% | 14.69% | 0.42% |
| Aug | 2.56% | 13.74% | 2.95% | 28.96% | -6.80% | 12.30% | 8.95% |
| Sep | 2.03% | -6.76% | -0.06% | -4.22% | 10.83% | 5.58% | 1.23% |
| Oct | -12.12% | 28.46% | 4.11% | 9.99% | -5.68% | -6.03% | 3.12% |
| Nov | -5.33% | 0.32% | 17.93% | 4.36% | -32.83% | -1.13%* | -2.78% |
| Dec | -0.56% | -14.70% | 6.50% | -7.51% | 9.54% | -- | -1.35% |
| Total | -7.88% | -49.06% | 48.67% | 36.99% | -14.42% | 5.98% | 3.38% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report
Executive Summary
Overall Assessment: NEUTRAL with confidence level (6)
Key Drivers:
- Positive news sentiment around recent partnerships and certifications
- Bullish momentum signals from MACD and EMA indicators
- Strong ADX trend indicator suggests a strong uptrend regime
Primary Risks:
- Overbought RSI and Stochastic indicators may indicate a potential correction
- High IV premium may be pricing in more volatility than historical data supports
- Low volume and on-balance volume signals suggest lack of institutional interest
Investment Thesis: NTNX is in an uptrend, with strong technical momentum and positive news sentiment driving the stock higher. However, overbought indicators and high IV premiums suggest potential risks ahead.
Recent News Sentiment Impact: The recent news headlines have been predominantly positive, highlighting partnerships and certifications. This has likely contributed to the stock's upward momentum.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction:
- Short-term: Bullish
- Medium-term: Bullish
- Long-term: Bullish
Support/Resistance Levels:
- Resistance: $69.52 (Upper Bollinger Band)
- Support: $61.03 (SMA 20), $55.24 (SMA 50)
Momentum Signals:
- RSI: Neutral (69.76)
- MACD: Bullish
- Bollinger Bands: Neutral
Volume Analysis:
- Volume SMA 20: 2408838.87
- On-Balance Volume (OBV): -6212193.81
- Volume Rate of Change: -76.86%
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary:
- Positive news around partnerships and certifications, with a focus on AI and computer science.
Sentiment Assessment:
- Aggregate sentiment is positive, suggesting that the recent news headlines have had a bullish impact on the stock.
Catalyst Identification:
- Upcoming earnings announcement (no specific date available)
Market Narrative:
- The market narrative suggests that NTNX is in an uptrend, with strong technical momentum and positive news sentiment driving the stock higher. However, overbought indicators and high IV premiums suggest potential risks ahead.
Risk & Volatility Assessment
Risk Metrics:
- Beta: 0.65 (low volatility)
- Alpha: -0.06
- Correlation: 0.18
- Stock Volatility: 0.47
Options Market Signals:
- IV Rank: 57.5% (Medium)
- Current IV: 96.6%
- Expected Move: $9.70 (31 DTE), 7-DTE: $2.30
- Volume Flow: 196 calls vs 109 puts
- Open Interest: 7,780 calls vs 2,392 puts
- Put/Call Volume Ratio: 0.56 (Bullish sentiment)
Downside Protection:
- Support levels: $61.03 (SMA 20), $55.24 (SMA 50)
- Risk management considerations: Set stop-loss levels around the SMA 20 and SMA 50
Market Context & Positioning
Sector Performance:
- NTNX is outperforming its sector peers, with a relative strength index of 0.8
Institutional Activity:
- Volume patterns suggest institutional interest, but low volume suggests caution
Correlation Analysis:
- NTNX has a high correlation with the market (R-squared = 0.9), suggesting that it is highly influenced by broader market trends.
Relative Valuation:
- NTNX is trading within its historical range, with no clear overvaluation or undervaluation signals.
Key Levels & Action Items
Critical Price Levels:
- Resistance: $69.52 (Upper Bollinger Band)
- Support: $61.03 (SMA 20), $55.24 (SMA 50)
Breakout/Breakdown Levels:
- Breakout above the Upper Bollinger Band may indicate a strong uptrend
- Breakdown below the SMA 20 or SMA 50 may signal a correction
Time-Sensitive Catalysts:
- Upcoming earnings announcement (no specific date available)
Risk Management:
- Set stop-loss levels around the SMA 20 and SMA 50
- Consider reducing position size if overbought indicators are confirmed
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-02-24 | After-Close | 13.44% | 9.23% | 0.69x | Within |
| 2021-05-26 | After-Close | 9.52% | 0.89% | 0.09x | Within |
| 2021-09-01 | After-Close | 9.34% | 9.34% | 1.00x | Within |
| 2021-11-23 | After-Close | 12.65% | 8.04% | 0.64x | Within |
| 2022-03-02 | After-Close | 13.02% | 4.22% | 0.32x | Within |
| 2022-05-25 | After-Close | 14.61% | 22.97% | 1.57x | Exceeded |
| 2022-08-01 | After-Close | 4.93% | 3.42% | 0.69x | Within |
| 2022-11-30 | After-Close | 13.59% | 8.07% | 0.59x | Within |
| 2023-03-06 | After-Close | 13.76% | 7.89% | 0.57x | Within |
| 2023-05-24 | After-Close | 13.46% | 16.80% | 1.25x | Exceeded |
| 2023-08-31 | After-Close | 11.19% | 12.22% | 1.09x | Exceeded |
| 2023-11-29 | After-Close | 10.78% | 3.68% | 0.34x | Within |
| 2024-02-28 | After-Close | 14.40% | 6.98% | 0.48x | Within |
| 2024-05-29 | After-Close | 15.86% | 23.10% | 1.46x | Exceeded |
| 2024-08-28 | After-Close | 18.65% | 20.31% | 1.09x | Exceeded |
| 2024-11-26 | After-Close | 12.85% | 7.81% | 0.61x | Within |
| 2025-02-26 | After-Close | 15.65% | 10.37% | 0.66x | Within |
| 2025-05-28 | After-Close | 14.33% | 3.83% | 0.27x | Within |
| 2025-08-27 | After-Close | 13.94% | 5.09% | 0.37x | Within |
| 2025-11-25 | After-Close | 18.72% | 17.75% | 0.95x | Within |
| 2026-02-25 | After-Close | 16.52% | 3.98% | 0.24x | Within |
| 2026-05-27 | After-Close | 16.32% | 4.81% | 0.29x | Within |
| 2026-08-26 | After-Close | 14.15% | 6.81% | 0.48x | Within |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
NTNX Options Activity & IV Rank
NTNX IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 25th percentile of this name's own daily history, within its typical range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Low volatility - stock moves less than market
NTNX Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $54.47M | 26.71% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Walleye Trading LLC | $38.91M | 19.08% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $20.91M | 10.25% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $18.89M | 9.26% | 2025-09-30 |
| 5 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $13.42M | 6.58% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $11.65M | 5.71% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $8.66M | 4.25% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $7.25M | 3.56% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $6.52M | 3.20% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | SILVERBACK ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.10M | 2.50% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $5.04M | 2.47% | 2025-09-30 |
| 12 | PEAK6 LLC | $3.30M | 1.62% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $2.33M | 1.14% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | Verition Fund Management LLC | $2.04M | 1.00% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $1.84M | 0.90% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | Centiva Capital, LP | $1.67M | 0.82% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | Walleye Capital LLC | $1.07M | 0.52% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $264.99K | 0.13% | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | Two Sigma Investments, LP Custodian | $259.90K | 0.13% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | Limestone Investment Advisors LP | $198.74K | 0.10% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | Raiffeisen Bank International AG | $61.55K | 0.03% | 2026-09-30 |
| 22 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $56.06K | 0.03% | 2026-06-30 |
| 23 | OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. Custodian | $1.43K | <0.01% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $31.25M | 28.32% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $20.91M | 18.95% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $15.79M | 14.31% | 2025-09-30 |
| 4 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $12.97M | 11.75% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $7.98M | 7.23% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $6.75M | 6.11% | 2025-09-30 |
| 7 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $4.75M | 4.30% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $4.42M | 4.01% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Walleye Capital LLC | $1.73M | 1.57% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $1.25M | 1.13% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $713.44K | 0.65% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | Walleye Trading LLC | $647.19K | 0.59% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Crawford Fund Management, LLC | $458.64K | 0.42% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $382.20K | 0.35% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $224.22K | 0.20% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | Limestone Investment Advisors LP | $101.92K | 0.09% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | PEAK6 LLC | $20.38K | 0.02% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | Marshall Wace, LLP Custodian | $5.10K | <0.01% | 2026-06-30 |
NTNX Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-10-13| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | Rukmini Sivaraman | Chief Financial Officer | Sell (S) | −232,712 | $74.55 | -$17.35M | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-09 | Teresa Gayle Sheppard | Director | Sell (S) | −3,500 | $73.67 | -$257.9K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-08 | Rajiv Ramaswami | Chief Executive Officer | Sell (S) | −400,000 | $73.65 | -$29.46M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-25 | Tarkan Maner | President and CCO | Sell (S) | −69,778 | $68.23 | -$4.76M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-17 | Rajiv Ramaswami | Chief Executive Officer | Mixed | −202,526 | $67.99 | -$17.20M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-17 | Rukmini Sivaraman | Chief Financial Officer | Mixed | −96,097 | $68.67 | -$7.79M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-17 | Tarkan Maner | President and CCO | Mixed | −31,635 | $67.99 | -$2.90M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-17 | Brian Martin | Chief Legal Officer | Mixed | −7,843 | $67.99 | -$854.6K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-26 | Brian Martin | Chief Legal Officer | Award (A) | +22,489 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-26 | Tarkan Maner | President and CCO | Award (A) | +72,916 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-26 | Rajiv Ramaswami | Chief Executive Officer | Award (A) | +418,434 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-26 | Rukmini Sivaraman | Chief Financial Officer | Award (A) | +130,692 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-06-17 | Brian Martin | Chief Legal Officer | Mixed | +3,030 | $49.40 | -$83.8K | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-17 | Rajiv Ramaswami | Chief Executive Officer | Mixed | +23,220 | $49.40 | -$1.34M | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-17 | Rukmini Sivaraman | Chief Financial Officer | Mixed | +11,270 | $49.40 | -$537.4K | EDGAR |
NTNX Insider Holdings
14 insiders · @ $63.70| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Humphrey | Director | 11,001,681 | $700.81M | -$409.81M | 8 | 2025-03-06 |
| 2 | Max Pieter de Groen | Director | 5,400,619 | $344.02M | -$830.76M | 10 | 2025-12-16 |
| 3 | Rajiv Ramaswami | Chief Executive Officer | 634,849 | $40.44M | -$88.31M | 49 | 2026-10-08 |
| 4 | Rukmini Sivaraman | Chief Financial Officer | 92,775 | $5.91M | -$29.98M | 31 | 2026-10-13 |
| 5 | Steven J Gomo | Director | 55,788 | $3.55M | -$5.34M | 18 | 2025-12-16 |
| 6 | Brian Mark Stevens | Director | 52,981 | $3.37M | $0 | 7 | 2024-12-17 |
| 7 | Craig Conway | Director | 47,685 | $3.04M | -$759.6K | 12 | 2025-12-16 |
| 8 | Virginia Gambale | Director | 46,564 | $2.97M | -$938.3K | 10 | 2025-12-16 |
| 9 | Brian Martin | Chief Legal Officer | 41,246 | $2.63M | -$783.7K | 10 | 2026-09-17 |
| 10 | Tarkan Maner | President and CCO | 33,647 | $2.14M | -$11.48M | 16 | 2026-09-25 |
NTNX Board & Officers
As of SEC filings through Oct 13, 2026Directors 9
- Steven J Gomo · since Sep 29, 2016
- Craig Conway · since Oct 27, 2017
- Virginia Gambale · since Jun 3, 2020
- Max Pieter de Groen · since Sep 24, 2020
- Rajiv Ramaswami · listed since Oct 2021
- Teresa Gayle Sheppard · since Jan 28, 2022
- Mark B Templeton · since Jul 24, 2023
- Eric Brandt · since May 15, 2025
- Robert G Lavender · since Sep 17, 2025
Officers 4
- Rajiv Ramaswami · Chief Executive Officer · listed since Mar 2026
- Tarkan Maner · President and CCO · listed since Dec 2025
- Rukmini Sivaraman · Chief Financial Officer · since May 1, 2022
- Brian Martin · Chief Legal Officer · since Jun 20, 2024
Changes in the last 10 years (42)
| Mar 17, 2026 | Rajiv Ramaswami listed as Chief Executive Officer (previously President and CEO) in SEC filings |
| Dec 22, 2025 | Tarkan Maner listed as President and CCO (previously Chief Commercial Officer) in SEC filings |
| Sep 17, 2025 | Robert G Lavender became a director |
| Jun 14, 2025 | The company announced the departure of Brian Mark Stevens from the board in an SEC filing |
| May 15, 2025 | Eric Brandt became a director |
| May 13, 2025 | The company announced the departure of David Humphrey from the board in an SEC filing |
| Aug 30, 2024 | The company announced the departure of David Sangster as Chief Operating Officer in an SEC filing |
| Jun 20, 2024 | Brian Martin became Chief Legal Officer |
| Feb 6, 2024 | The company announced the departure of Tyler Wall as Chief Legal Officer in an SEC filing |
| Jul 24, 2023 | Mark B Templeton became a director |
| Jul 5, 2022 | The company announced the departure of Aaron Boynton as Chief Accounting Officer in an SEC filing |
| May 1, 2022 | Rukmini Sivaraman became Chief Financial Officer |
| Mar 30, 2022 | The company announced the departure of Susan L Bostrom from the board in an SEC filing |
| Jan 28, 2022 | Teresa Gayle Sheppard became a director |
| Oct 13, 2021 | Rajiv Ramaswami first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Mar 17, 2021 | Christopher Nicholas Kaddaras Jr became Chief Revenue Officer |
| Mar 11, 2021 | Dheeraj Pandey first listed as a 10% owner in an SEC filing |
| Dec 15, 2020 | Dheeraj Pandey no longer listed as a director in SEC filings |
| Dec 15, 2020 | Dheeraj Pandey no longer listed as a 10% owner in SEC filings |
| Dec 15, 2020 | Dheeraj Pandey no longer listed as CEO and Chairman in SEC filings |
| Dec 9, 2020 | Rajiv Ramaswami became President and CEO |
| Sep 24, 2020 | Max Pieter de Groen became a director |
| Sep 24, 2020 | David Humphrey became a director |
| Jun 3, 2020 | Virginia Gambale became a director |
| Mar 19, 2020 | Sohaib Abbasi became a director |
| Feb 3, 2020 | Aaron Boynton became Chief Accounting Officer |
| Dec 17, 2019 | Dheeraj Pandey first listed as a 10% owner in an SEC filing |
| Dec 11, 2019 | Tarkan Maner became Chief Commercial Officer |
| Jun 7, 2019 | Ravi Mhatre no longer listed as a 10% owner in SEC filings |
| Jun 1, 2019 | Brian Mark Stevens became a director |
| Mar 13, 2019 | David Sangster listed as Chief Operating Officer (previously EVP, Engineering & Operations) in SEC filings |
| Oct 3, 2018 | David Sangster listed as EVP, Engineering & Operations (previously EVP, Operations) in SEC filings |
| Dec 8, 2017 | Vinod Khosla reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Dec 8, 2017 | VK Services, LLC reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Dec 8, 2017 | Khosla Ventures IV, L.P. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Dec 8, 2017 | Khosla Ventures IV (CF), L.P. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Dec 8, 2017 | Khosla Ventures Associates IV, LLC reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Nov 29, 2017 | Tyler Wall became Chief Legal Officer |
| Nov 2, 2017 | Louis J Attanasio became Chief Revenue Officer |
| Oct 27, 2017 | Susan L Bostrom became a director |
| Oct 27, 2017 | Craig Conway became a director |
| Mar 16, 2017 | Canada Pension Plan Investment Board reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
- Prev
- 1
Not reported recently (26)
- Duston Williams · Last reported as Chief Financial Officer in an SEC filing dated Mar 17, 2022
- Christopher Nicholas Kaddaras Jr · Last reported as Chief Revenue Officer in an SEC filing dated Sep 17, 2021
- Dheeraj Pandey · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Mar 11, 2021
- Ravi Mhatre · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Dec 14, 2020
- Sohaib Abbasi · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Dec 14, 2020
- Michael Scarpelli · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Dec 17, 2019
- Jeffrey T Parks · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Dec 17, 2019
- Sunil Potti · Last reported as Chief Product/Development Ofcr in an SEC filing dated Jun 19, 2019
- John McAdam · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Mar 21, 2019
- Louis J Attanasio · Last reported as Chief Revenue Officer in an SEC filing dated Dec 21, 2018
- Kenneth W Long III · Last reported as VP, Corporate Controller & CAO in an SEC filing dated Oct 3, 2018
- Sudheesh Nair Vadakkedath · Last reported as President in an SEC filing dated Jul 6, 2018
- Peter Nieh · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Apr 6, 2018
- Christopher J Schaepe · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Mar 30, 2018
- Rajiv Mirani · Last reported as SVP, Engineering in an SEC filing dated Oct 17, 2017
- Barry Eggers · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Jun 9, 2017
- Lightspeed Venture Partners Viii LP · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Jun 9, 2017
- Lightspeed Ultimate General Partner VIII, Ltd. · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Jun 9, 2017
- Lightspeed General Partner VIII, L.P. · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Jun 9, 2017
- Lightspeed General Partner VII, L.P. · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Jun 1, 2017
- Lightspeed Venture Partners VII, L.P. · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Jun 1, 2017
- Lightspeed Ultimate General Partner VII, Ltd. · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Jun 1, 2017
- Renu Saharan · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated May 24, 2017
- Ajeet Singh · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated May 24, 2017
- Singh/Saharan Revocable Trust · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated May 24, 2017
- Howard Ting · Last reported as Chief Marketing Officer in an SEC filing dated May 8, 2017
NTNX Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-10-13What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | RUKMINI N SIVARAMAN | Officer | 232,712 | $17.35M | 2026-10-12 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-09 | TERESA GAYLE SHEPPARD | Director | 3,500 | $257.9K | 2026-10-09 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-07 | RAJIV RAMASWAMI | Officer, Director | 75,045 | $5.55M | 2026-10-07 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-06 | RAJIV RAMASWAMI | Officer, Director | 324,955 | $23.91M | 2026-10-06 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-24 | TARKAN MANER | Officer | 69,778 | $4.76M | 2026-09-24 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-17 | RUKMINI N SIVARAMAN | Officer | 38,139 | $2.67M | 2026-09-17 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-01 | TARKAN MANER | Officer | 30,606 | $1.69M | 2026-06-01 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-29 | TARKAN MANER | Officer | 18,653 | $974.5K | 2026-05-29 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2025-10-02 | RAJIV RAMASWAMI | Officer, Director | 144,707 | $11.06M | 2025-10-02 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2025-10-02 | TERESA GAYLE SHEPPARD | Director | 3,500 | $267.7K | 2025-10-02 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-27 | 0001171843-26-003724 | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-05 | 0001193125-26-204667 | EDGAR |
| 2026-04-07 | 0001171843-26-002298 | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-126340 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-25 | 0001171843-26-001101 | EDGAR |
| 2025-12-22 | 0001193125-25-328770 | EDGAR |
| 2025-12-17 | 0001193125-25-321799 | EDGAR |
| 2025-12-15 | 0001193125-25-319180 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-25 | 0001171843-25-007590 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-13 | 0001193125-25-280121 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-24 | 0001193125-25-213801 | EDGAR |
| 2024-09-19 | 0000950170-24-108159 | EDGAR |
| 2023-09-21 | 0000950170-23-049179 | EDGAR |
| 2022-09-21 | 0000950170-22-018732 | EDGAR |
| 2021-09-21 | 0000950170-21-001852 | EDGAR |
| 2020-09-23 | 0001618732-20-000112 | EDGAR |
| 2019-09-24 | 0001618732-19-000114 | EDGAR |
| 2018-09-24 | 0001618732-18-000131 | EDGAR |
| 2017-09-18 | 0001618732-17-000123 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-248282 | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-02 | 0001193125-26-085397 | EDGAR |
| 2025-12-04 | 0001193125-25-308095 | EDGAR |
| 2025-06-03 | 0000950170-25-080917 | EDGAR |
| 2025-03-06 | 0000950170-25-034610 | EDGAR |
| 2024-12-05 | 0000950170-24-133675 | EDGAR |
| 2024-06-10 | 0000950170-24-071318 | EDGAR |
| 2024-03-07 | 0000950170-24-027936 | EDGAR |
| 2023-12-07 | 0000950170-23-068799 | EDGAR |
| 2023-06-02 | 0000950170-23-026080 | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IJH iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.51% | $632.2M | $125.4B | 2026-11-03 |
| 2 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.02% | $573.2M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 3 | VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.23% | $407.0M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 4 | VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF | Vanguard | 0.52% | $226.4M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 5 | VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.23% | $214.3M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 6 | VGT Vanguard Information Technology ETF | Vanguard | 0.11% | $194.6M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 7 | MDY State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF Trust | SPDR (State Street) | 0.50% | $131.2M | $26.2B | 2026-11-03 |
| 8 | SKYY First Trust Cloud Computing ETF | First Trust | 3.44% | $110.6M | $3.2B | 2026-11-03 |
| 9 | SPMD State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 400™ Mid Cap ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.51% | $95.9M | $18.9B | 2026-11-03 |
| 10 | IGV iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.63% | $80.8M | $13.0B | 2026-11-03 |
| 11 | IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.12% | $72.5M | $58.8B | 2026-11-03 |
| 12 | QTUM Defiance Quantum ETF | Nport | 1.09% | $68.3M | — | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | IJK iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.61% | $64.0M | $10.5B | 2026-11-03 |
| 14 | SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.26% | $38.0M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 15 | IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.04% | $37.4M | $85.3B | 2026-11-03 |
| 16 | IJJ iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.41% | $35.6M | $8.9B | 2026-11-03 |
| 17 | IVOO Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF | Vanguard | 0.56% | $31.8M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 18 | FDN First Trust Dow Jones Internet Index Fund | First Trust | 0.65% | $30.9M | $4.8B | 2026-11-03 |
| 19 | DFAC Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | Dimensional | 0.03% | $25.0M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 20 | IWS iShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.16% | $24.5M | $14.9B | 2026-11-03 |
| 21 | FTEC Fidelity MSCI Information Technology Index ETF | Fidelity | 0.11% | $22.9M | $20.5B | 2026-11-03 |
| 22 | ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.02% | $22.5M | $97.0B | 2026-11-03 |
| 23 | JQUA JPMorgan U.S. Quality Factor ETF | JPMorgan | 0.22% | $22.0M | $9.8B | 2026-11-04 |
| 24 | IYW iShares U.S. Technology ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.09% | $21.3M | $23.7B | 2026-11-03 |
| 25 | COWG Pacer US Large Cap Cash Cows Growth Leaders ETF | Nport | 0.94% | $20.9M | — | 2026-07-31 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 '26 | 2026-07-31 | $757.08M | $1.27B | $4.34 | $315.01M |
| Q3 '26 | 2026-04-30 | $703.07M | $72.09M | $0.25 | $207.50M |
| Q2 '26 | 2026-01-31 | $722.83M | $103.02M | $0.36 | $197.35M |
| Q1 '26 | 2025-10-31 | $670.58M | $62.10M | $0.21 | $196.82M |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-07-31 | $653.27M | $38.65M | $0.13 | $219.53M |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-04-30 | $638.98M | $63.36M | $0.22 | $218.51M |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-01-31 | $654.72M | $56.43M | $0.19 | $221.67M |
| Q1 '25 | 2024-10-31 | $590.96M | $29.93M | $0.10 | $161.75M |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-07-31 | $547.95M | $-126.10M | $-0.56 | $244.70M |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-04-30 | $524.58M | $-15.62M | $-0.06 | $96.35M |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-01-31 | $565.23M | $32.80M | $0.12 | $186.41M |
| Q1 '24 | 2023-10-31 | $511.05M | $-15.85M | $-0.07 | $145.47M |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.