ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

858 holdings in all 3 funds
FundAAXJFLAXEEMAPositionsHoldings
AAXJiShares MSCI All Country Asia ex Japan ETF —87%
919 shared
86%
876 shared
946as of Oct 23, 2026issuer data
FLAXFranklin FTSE Asia ex Japan ETF 87%
919 shared
—79%
877 shared
1,644as of Oct 26, 2026issuer data
EEMAiShares MSCI Emerging Markets Asia ETF 86%
876 shared
79%
877 shared
— 897as of Oct 23, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

77.1% common weight
HoldingAAXJFLAXEEMASmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING17.87%14.26%16.74%14.26%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS LTD7.55%6.63%5.81%5.81%
SK HYNIX5.28%4.93%3.63%3.63%
TENCENT HOLDINGS2.98%2.74%3.24%2.74%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING2.07%2.11%2.25%2.07%
MEDIATEK1.76%1.45%1.91%1.45%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP H1.04%1.00%1.14%1.00%
DELTA ELECTRONICS0.91%0.74%1.02%0.74%
HDFC BANK0.82%0.73%0.91%0.73%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY0.92%0.73%0.99%0.73%
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD0.71%0.76%0.78%0.71%
ICICI BANK0.77%0.70%0.87%0.70%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF0.60%0.68%0.65%0.60%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD0.55%0.56%0.60%0.55%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING0.66%0.54%0.74%0.54%
XIAOMI0.58%0.52%0.63%0.52%
SK SQUARE0.54%0.46%0.58%0.46%
BANK OF CHINA LTD H0.51%0.46%0.56%0.46%
MEITUAN0.45%0.46%0.50%0.45%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS LTD0.47%0.42%0.52%0.42%
PDD0.40%0.54%0.45%0.40%
NETEASE0.41%0.38%0.45%0.38%
NAN YA PLASTICS CORP0.42%0.37%0.48%0.37%
INFY0.36%0.39%0.41%0.36%
ELITE MATERIAL0.43%0.36%0.49%0.36%
UNITED MICRO ELECTRONICS CORP0.43%0.36%0.47%0.36%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY0.44%0.35%0.51%0.35%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP0.39%0.34%0.43%0.34%
PING AN INSURANCE (GROUP) CO OF CH0.38%0.34%0.41%0.34%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING0.38%0.32%0.41%0.32%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING0.42%0.32%0.45%0.32%
BYD H0.33%0.30%0.37%0.30%
JD.COM CLASS A0.29%0.28%0.33%0.28%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING0.33%0.27%0.36%0.27%
AXIS BANK0.29%0.26%0.33%0.26%
HYUNDAI MOTOR0.29%0.26%0.33%0.26%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS0.30%0.25%0.36%0.25%
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LTD0.26%0.25%0.29%0.25%
TS FINANCIAL HOLDING0.29%0.24%0.32%0.24%
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP0.28%0.24%0.31%0.24%
PETROCHINA H0.26%0.24%0.28%0.24%
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD0.24%0.23%0.27%0.23%
LARSEN AND TOUBRO LTD0.25%0.23%0.28%0.23%
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD0.25%0.23%0.28%0.23%
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK H0.25%0.22%0.28%0.22%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY0.27%0.22%0.31%0.22%
TRIP.COM GROUP0.23%0.22%0.25%0.22%
BEONE MEDICINES AG0.23%0.21%0.26%0.21%
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD0.21%0.24%0.25%0.21%
QUANTA COMPUTER0.31%0.21%0.31%0.21%
YUANTA FINANCIAL HOLDING0.23%0.20%0.26%0.20%
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE LTD H0.22%0.20%0.25%0.20%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP0.23%0.20%0.26%0.20%
YAGEO0.24%0.20%0.27%0.20%
WUXI BIOLOGICS CAYMAN0.20%0.20%0.22%0.20%
E.SUN FINANCIAL HOLDING0.23%0.20%0.27%0.20%
CELLTRION0.22%0.19%0.25%0.19%
SAMSUNG SDI LTD0.22%0.19%0.25%0.19%
ZIJIN MINING GROUP LTD H0.22%0.19%0.26%0.19%
LENOVO GROUP0.22%0.19%0.23%0.19%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.