ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

824 holdings in all 2 funds
FundAVDSISCFPositionsHoldings
AVDSAvantis International Small Cap Equity ETF —32%
824 shared
3,117as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
ISCFiShares International Small Cap Equity Factor ETF 32%
824 shared
— 1,185as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

32.4% common weight
HoldingAVDSISCFSmallest
DPM METALS INC COMMON STOCK0.25%0.47%0.25%
FINNING INTERNATIONAL INC COMMON STOCK0.23%0.53%0.23%
LION FINANCE GROUP PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.010.22%0.33%0.22%
ELDORADO GOLD CORP COMMON STOCK0.19%0.22%0.19%
CANADIAN TIRE CORP CLASS A COMMON STOCK0.19%0.23%0.19%
OGC0.20%0.19%0.19%
GAMES WORKSHOP GROUP PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.050.18%0.19%0.18%
NKT A/S COMMON STOCK DKK20.00.18%0.32%0.18%
MAN GROUP PLC/JERSEY COMMON STOCK USD.034285710.18%0.35%0.18%
ARITZIA INC SUBORDINATE VOTI COMMON STOCK0.17%0.20%0.17%
BURBERRY GROUP PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.00050.18%0.16%0.16%
ACERINOX SA COMMON STOCK EUR.250.16%0.27%0.16%
VENTIA SERVICES GROUP PTY LT COMMON STOCK0.16%0.20%0.16%
INFICON HOLDING AG REG COMMON STOCK CHF5.00.16%0.15%0.15%
CENTERRA GOLD INC COMMON STOCK0.15%0.52%0.15%
AL SYDBANK COMMON STOCK DKK10.00.15%0.42%0.15%
TECAN GROUP AG REG COMMON STOCK CHF.10.16%0.15%0.15%
SSRM0.18%0.15%0.15%
PRAIRIESKY ROYALTY LTD COMMON STOCK0.19%0.15%0.15%
UMICORE COMMON STOCK0.19%0.15%0.15%
TOREX GOLD RESOURCES INC COMMON STOCK0.15%0.17%0.15%
CAPITAL POWER CORP COMMON STOCK0.16%0.15%0.15%
COMPUTACENTER PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.0755550.15%0.26%0.15%
ACCELLERON INDUSTRIES AG COMMON STOCK CHF.010.15%0.33%0.15%
ISS A/S COMMON STOCK DKK1.00.14%0.52%0.14%
DRAX GROUP PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.11551720.14%0.19%0.14%
TEMENOS AG REG COMMON STOCK CHF5.00.16%0.14%0.14%
THYSSENKRUPP AG COMMON STOCK0.15%0.14%0.14%
SOFTCAT PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.00050.14%0.19%0.14%
HILL + SMITH PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.250.14%0.21%0.14%
RINGKJOEBING LANDBOBANK A/S COMMON STOCK DKK1.00.20%0.14%0.14%
TOYODA GOSEI CO LTD COMMON STOCK0.13%0.14%0.13%
ONEX CORPORATION COMMON STOCK0.13%0.20%0.13%
RUSSEL METALS INC COMMON STOCK0.13%0.36%0.13%
YAMAGUCHI FINANCIAL GROUP IN COMMON STOCK0.13%0.26%0.13%
HOWDEN JOINERY GROUP PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.10.22%0.13%0.13%
NISHI NIPPON FINANCIAL HOLDI COMMON STOCK0.13%0.46%0.13%
KELLER GROUP PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.10.13%0.27%0.13%
ATCO LTD CLASS I COMMON STOCK0.13%0.35%0.13%
DEXERIALS CORP COMMON STOCK0.15%0.13%0.13%
SAIPEM SPA COMMON STOCK0.13%0.14%0.13%
SOLVAY SA COMMON STOCK EUR15.00.14%0.13%0.13%
OR0.12%0.12%0.12%
FDJ UNITED COMMON STOCK0.12%0.17%0.12%
TOKYO SEIMITSU CO LTD COMMON STOCK0.13%0.12%0.12%
IVECO GROUP NV COMMON STOCK EUR.010.12%0.14%0.12%
KYUSHU FINANCIAL GROUP INC COMMON STOCK0.12%0.13%0.12%
NETLINK NBN TRUST UNIT0.12%0.17%0.12%
GIBSON ENERGY INC COMMON STOCK0.12%0.13%0.12%
VALEO COMMON STOCK EUR1.00.17%0.12%0.12%
GREGGS PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.020.12%0.21%0.12%
SIMS LTD COMMON STOCK0.11%0.15%0.11%
RS GROUP PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.10.16%0.11%0.11%
METHANEX CORP COMMON STOCK0.11%0.16%0.11%
SPAREBANK 1 SMN COMMON STOCK NOK20.00.12%0.11%0.11%
TBC BANK GROUP PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.010.11%0.15%0.11%
RIGHTMOVE PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.0010.20%0.11%0.11%
NEXI SPA COMMON STOCK0.11%0.18%0.11%
TRANSALTA CORP COMMON STOCK0.11%0.12%0.11%
TUI AG COMMON STOCK0.11%0.17%0.11%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.