ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

27 holdings in all 2 funds
FundCGNGMEMXPositionsHoldings
CGNGCapital Group New Geography Equity ETF —29%
27 shared
234as of Oct 21, 2026issuer data
MEMXMatthews Emerging Markets ex China Active ETF 29%
27 shared
— 70as of Jun 30, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

28.8% common weight
HoldingCGNGMEMXSmallest
TSM11.27%10.35%10.35%
SK HYNIX INC COMMON STOCK KRW5000.04.18%5.31%4.18%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD COMMON STOCK KRW100.03.85%10.80%3.85%
MEDIATEK INC COMMON STOCK TWD10.01.12%3.18%1.12%
PBR0.82%1.30%0.82%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD COMMON STOCK INR5.01.23%0.78%0.78%
CAPITEC LIMITED COMMON STOCK ZAR.010.67%1.03%0.67%
NU0.66%0.97%0.66%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC COMMON STOCK TWD10.00.62%1.34%0.62%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP COMMON STOCK KRW5000.00.59%0.76%0.59%
ELITE MATERIAL CO LTD COMMON STOCK TWD10.00.57%2.02%0.57%
INTL CONTAINER TERM SVCS INC COMMON STOCK PHP1.00.49%1.17%0.49%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP INC COMMON STOCK KRW5000.00.47%1.02%0.47%
CIA SANEAMENTO BASICO DE SP COMMON STOCK0.45%0.81%0.45%
LOCALIZA RENT A CAR COMMON STOCK0.44%0.66%0.44%
ITUB0.37%0.85%0.37%
SHRIRAM FINANCE LTD COMMON STOCK INR2.00.36%0.88%0.36%
HANWHA AEROSPACE CO LTD COMMON STOCK KRW5000.00.31%0.75%0.31%
PKO BANK POLSKI SA COMMON STOCK PLN1.00.22%0.92%0.22%
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED COMMON STOCK INR10.00.21%0.58%0.21%
B3 SA BRASIL BOLSA BALCAO COMMON STOCK0.21%0.82%0.21%
HYUNDAI MOBIS CO LTD COMMON STOCK KRW5000.00.21%1.02%0.21%
FCX0.21%1.42%0.21%
BAP0.19%0.98%0.19%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO LT COMMON STOCK TWD10.00.18%2.00%0.18%
VIETNAM TECHNOLOGICAL + COMM COMMON STOCK VND10000.00.11%0.70%0.11%
SK SQUARE CO LTD COMMON STOCK KRW500.00.07%3.41%0.07%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.