ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

82 holdings in all 2 funds
FundCGNGTEMRPositionsHoldings
CGNGCapital Group New Geography Equity ETF —31%
82 shared
234as of Oct 21, 2026issuer data
TEMRT. Rowe Price Emerging Markets Equity Research ETF 31%
82 shared
— 278as of Jul 31, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

30.7% common weight
HoldingCGNGTEMRSmallest
SK HYNIX INC COMMON STOCK KRW5000.04.18%5.44%4.18%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD COMMON STOCK KRW100.03.85%5.30%3.85%
TSM11.27%3.35%3.35%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD COMMON STOCK HKD.000021.66%3.99%1.66%
MEDIATEK INC COMMON STOCK TWD10.01.12%1.37%1.12%
PBR0.82%0.74%0.74%
GRUPO MEXICO SAB DE CV SER B COMMON STOCK1.16%0.68%0.68%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC COMMON STOCK TWD10.00.62%1.06%0.62%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD COMMON STOCK INR5.01.23%0.61%0.61%
ELITE MATERIAL CO LTD COMMON STOCK TWD10.00.57%0.62%0.57%
NETEASE INC COMMON STOCK USD.00010.46%0.59%0.46%
CAPITEC LIMITED COMMON STOCK ZAR.010.67%0.42%0.42%
NU0.66%0.41%0.41%
SCCO0.40%0.42%0.40%
LENOVO GROUP LTD COMMON STOCK0.52%0.40%0.40%
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD COMMON STOCK INR1.00.39%0.41%0.39%
ITUB0.37%0.63%0.37%
OTP BANK PLC COMMON STOCK HUF100.00.34%0.38%0.34%
AIA GROUP LTD COMMON STOCK0.33%0.43%0.33%
BANCO BTG PACTUAL SA UNIT UNIT0.47%0.31%0.31%
HANWHA AEROSPACE CO LTD COMMON STOCK KRW5000.00.31%0.41%0.31%
INTL CONTAINER TERM SVCS INC COMMON STOCK PHP1.00.49%0.29%0.29%
ADANI PORTS AND SPECIAL ECON COMMON STOCK INR2.00.66%0.26%0.26%
ABU DHABI COMMERCIAL BANK COMMON STOCK AED1.00.44%0.25%0.25%
JENTECH PRECISION INDUSTRIAL COMMON STOCK TWD10.00.25%0.45%0.25%
POWER GRID CORP OF INDIA LTD COMMON STOCK INR10.00.34%0.25%0.25%
ZHONGJI INNOLIGHT CO LTD A COMMON STOCK CNY1.00.23%0.34%0.23%
NATIONAL BANK OF GREECE COMMON STOCK EUR3.00.24%0.23%0.23%
WEICHAI POWER CO LTD H COMMON STOCK CNY1.00.23%0.32%0.23%
FIRSTRAND LTD COMMON STOCK ZAR.010.22%0.57%0.22%
CHINA RESOURCES LAND LTD COMMON STOCK HKD.10.35%0.22%0.22%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP COMMON STOCK KRW5000.00.59%0.22%0.22%
VALTERRA PLATINUM LIMITED COMMON STOCK ZAR.10.28%0.21%0.21%
SHRIRAM FINANCE LTD COMMON STOCK INR2.00.36%0.20%0.20%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS PREF PREFERENCE0.20%1.27%0.20%
MTN GROUP LTD COMMON STOCK ZAR.00010.80%0.20%0.20%
BANK OF CHINA LTD H COMMON STOCK CNY1.00.20%0.27%0.20%
SAMSUNG LIFE INSURANCE CO LT COMMON STOCK KRW500.00.54%0.20%0.20%
BAP0.19%0.46%0.19%
THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK COMMON STOCK SAR10.00.19%0.48%0.19%
GLENCORE PLC COMMON STOCK USD.010.33%0.18%0.18%
LG CHEM LTD COMMON STOCK KRW5000.00.18%0.32%0.18%
WEG SA COMMON STOCK0.28%0.17%0.17%
SAUDI AWWAL BANK COMMON STOCK SAR10.00.21%0.16%0.16%
BYD CO LTD H COMMON STOCK CNY1.00.16%0.43%0.16%
AL RAJHI BANK COMMON STOCK SAR10.00.16%0.57%0.16%
ADVANCED INFO SERVICE FOREIG FOREIGN SH. THB1.0 A0.17%0.16%0.16%
CHINA RESOURCES MIXC LIFESTY COMMON STOCK USD.000010.15%0.18%0.15%
RAIA DROGASIL SA COMMON STOCK0.19%0.15%0.15%
CHOLAMANDALAM INVESTMENT AND COMMON STOCK INR2.00.24%0.15%0.15%
SAUDI BASIC INDUSTRIES CORP COMMON STOCK SAR10.00.14%0.16%0.14%
INNOVENT BIOLOGICS INC COMMON STOCK USD.000010.24%0.14%0.14%
SE0.15%0.14%0.14%
HYUNDAI MOBIS CO LTD COMMON STOCK KRW5000.00.21%0.13%0.13%
SIAM CEMENT PUB CO FOR REG FOREIGN SH. THB1.0 A0.18%0.13%0.13%
NAURA TECHNOLOGY GROUP CO A COMMON STOCK CNY1.00.16%0.13%0.13%
XIAOMI CORP CLASS B COMMON STOCK USD.00000250.13%0.49%0.13%
EQUATORIAL SA ORD COMMON STOCK0.23%0.13%0.13%
AMX0.13%0.19%0.13%
PICC PROPERTY + CASUALTY H COMMON STOCK CNY1.00.41%0.13%0.13%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.