ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

168 holdings in all 2 funds
FundDBEMNUEMPositionsHoldings
DBEMXtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets Hedged Equity ETF —40%
168 shared
1,128as of May 29, 2026SEC filing
NUEMNuveen ESG Emerging Markets Equity ETF 40%
168 shared
— 187as of Jul 31, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

40.1% common weight
HoldingDBEMNUEMSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD14.48%16.45%14.48%
SK HYNIX INC6.70%6.71%6.70%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD2.63%3.44%2.63%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC1.18%1.81%1.18%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP0.71%2.05%0.71%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS0.62%1.84%0.62%
SK SQUARE CO LTD0.59%1.85%0.59%
HYUNDAI MOTOR COMPANY0.50%0.44%0.44%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA LTD (THE)0.43%1.76%0.43%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORP0.40%1.61%0.40%
AL RAJHI BANK0.40%0.44%0.40%
PING AN INSURANCE (GROUP) COMPANY OF CHINA LTD0.39%1.39%0.39%
AU0.39%0.34%0.34%
NASPERS LTD0.31%0.82%0.31%
NETEASE INC0.34%0.29%0.29%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.28%0.99%0.28%
GFI0.27%0.36%0.27%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LTD0.25%0.25%0.25%
DOOSAN ENERBILITY CO LTD0.24%0.43%0.24%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LTD0.22%1.20%0.22%
TRIP.COM GROUP LTD0.22%0.26%0.22%
SAMSUNG SDI COMPANY LTD0.21%1.00%0.21%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING COMPANY LTD0.20%1.60%0.20%
GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE SAB DE CV0.20%0.31%0.20%
CAPITEC BANK HOLDINGS LTD0.19%0.70%0.19%
LENOVO GROUP LTD0.18%1.86%0.18%
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK COMPANY LTD0.18%1.26%0.18%
MTN GROUP LTD0.18%0.60%0.18%
SAUDI TELECOM JSC0.18%0.57%0.18%
SAUDI ARABIAN MINING COMPANY0.18%1.08%0.18%
QATAR NATIONAL BANK SAQ0.17%0.43%0.17%
NAVER CORP0.17%0.42%0.17%
EMAAR PROPERTIES PJSC0.16%0.60%0.16%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.16%0.27%0.16%
AGRICULTURAL BANK OF CHINA LTD0.16%1.26%0.16%
AMERICA MOVIL SAB DE CV0.15%0.63%0.15%
CEMEX-CEMENTOS MEXICANOS SAB DE CV0.15%0.22%0.15%
CELLTRION INC0.14%0.21%0.14%
BANCO BRADESCO SA0.14%0.14%0.14%
CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECHNOLOGY CO LTD0.13%0.88%0.13%
B3 - BRASIL BOLSA BALCAO SA0.13%1.13%0.13%
HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD0.13%0.58%0.13%
TS FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LTD0.13%0.38%0.13%
WUXI BIOLOGICS (CAYMAN) INC0.12%0.41%0.12%
HD HYUNDAI HEAVY INDUSTRIES CO LTD0.11%0.25%0.11%
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD0.17%0.11%0.11%
SAUDI BASIC INDUSTRIES CORP JSC0.11%0.53%0.11%
SHRIRAM FINANCE LTD0.11%0.24%0.11%
BEONE MEDICINES LTD0.14%0.11%0.11%
POWER GRID CORP OF INDIA LTD0.10%0.59%0.10%
SOCIEDAD QUIMICA Y MINERA DE CHILE SA0.10%0.25%0.10%
WOORI FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.10%0.33%0.10%
LS ELECTRIC CO LTD0.09%0.80%0.09%
HD KOREA SHIPBUILDING&OFFSHORE ENGINEERING CO LTD0.09%0.32%0.09%
POP MART INTERNATIONAL GROUP LTD0.09%0.54%0.09%
PIRAEUS BANK SA (NEW)0.09%0.29%0.09%
ASIAN PAINT LTD0.09%0.63%0.09%
EUROBANK SA0.09%0.44%0.09%
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD0.08%1.02%0.08%
EICHER MOTORS LTD0.07%0.54%0.07%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.