ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

165 holdings in all 2 funds
FundEEMXNUEMPositionsHoldings
EEMXState Street SPDR MSCI Emerging Markets Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF —41%
165 shared
1,048as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
NUEMNuveen ESG Emerging Markets Equity ETF 41%
165 shared
— 187as of Jul 31, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

41.5% common weight
HoldingEEMXNUEMSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC16.46%16.45%16.45%
SK HYNIX INC4.61%6.71%4.61%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD2.93%3.44%2.93%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK H0.95%2.05%0.95%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC0.88%1.81%0.88%
IND + COMM BK OF CHINA H0.56%1.76%0.56%
SK SQUARE CO LTD0.47%1.85%0.47%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS CO0.44%1.84%0.44%
AL RAJHI BANK0.43%0.44%0.43%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORP0.40%1.61%0.40%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.37%0.99%0.37%
PING AN INSURANCE GROUP CO H0.35%1.39%0.35%
AU0.42%0.34%0.34%
GFI0.30%0.36%0.30%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.29%1.60%0.29%
NASPERS LTD N SHS0.29%0.82%0.29%
NETEASE INC0.40%0.29%0.29%
HYUNDAI MOTOR CO0.28%0.44%0.28%
TS FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LTD0.26%0.38%0.26%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LT0.33%0.25%0.25%
MAHINDRA + MAHINDRA LTD0.24%1.20%0.24%
GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE O0.24%0.31%0.24%
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK H0.23%1.26%0.23%
SAMSUNG SDI CO LTD0.23%1.00%0.23%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP0.22%0.27%0.22%
B3 SA BRASIL BOLSA BALCAO0.22%1.13%0.22%
LENOVO GROUP LTD0.22%1.86%0.22%
CAPITEC LIMITED0.21%0.70%0.21%
TRIP.COM GROUP LTD0.21%0.26%0.21%
WUXI BIOLOGICS CAYMAN INC0.21%0.41%0.21%
AGRICULTURAL BANK OF CHINA H0.21%1.26%0.21%
CELLTRION INC0.20%0.21%0.20%
SAUDI TELECOM CO0.20%0.57%0.20%
DOOSAN ENERBILITY CO LTD0.19%0.43%0.19%
MTN GROUP LTD0.19%0.60%0.19%
KING SLIDE WORKS CO LTD0.18%1.16%0.18%
EMAAR PROPERTIES PJSC0.18%0.60%0.18%
NAVER CORP0.17%0.42%0.17%
QATAR NATIONAL BANK0.17%0.43%0.17%
SAUDI ARABIAN MINING CO0.16%1.08%0.16%
AMERICA MOVIL SAB DE C SER B0.16%0.63%0.16%
ETERNAL LTD0.15%0.18%0.15%
CEMEX SAB CPO0.14%0.22%0.14%
BANCO BRADESCO SA PREF0.21%0.14%0.14%
WOORI FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.14%0.33%0.14%
SHRIRAM FINANCE LTD0.13%0.24%0.13%
ALLEGRO.EU SA0.13%0.15%0.13%
HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD0.13%0.58%0.13%
PHARMAESSENTIA CORP0.12%0.85%0.12%
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD0.12%1.02%0.12%
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD0.23%0.11%0.11%
EUROBANK SA0.11%0.44%0.11%
PIRAEUS BANK SA0.11%0.29%0.11%
BEONE MEDICINES LTD0.21%0.11%0.11%
POWER GRID CORP OF INDIA LTD0.10%0.59%0.10%
GRUPO CIBEST SA PREF0.10%0.38%0.10%
EICHER MOTORS LTD0.10%0.54%0.10%
ADVANTECH CO LTD0.10%0.68%0.10%
SAUDI BASIC INDUSTRIES CORP0.10%0.53%0.10%
CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECHN A0.09%0.88%0.09%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.