ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

913 holdings in all 2 funds
FundEEMXSCHEPositionsHoldings
EEMXState Street SPDR MSCI Emerging Markets Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF —74%
913 shared
1,048as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
SCHESchwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF 74%
913 shared
— 2,178as of May 31, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

73.8% common weight
HoldingEEMXSCHESmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC16.46%17.05%16.46%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD2.93%3.15%2.93%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD1.91%2.57%1.91%
MEDIATEK INC1.69%1.88%1.69%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK H0.95%0.88%0.88%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC0.88%1.40%0.88%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY0.83%1.04%0.83%
HDFC BANK LIMITED0.78%0.83%0.78%
ICICI BANK LTD0.70%0.65%0.65%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO LT0.61%0.59%0.59%
IND + COMM BK OF CHINA H0.56%0.63%0.56%
XIAOMI CORP CLASS B0.54%0.57%0.54%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD0.50%0.54%0.50%
MEITUAN CLASS B0.44%0.46%0.44%
ELITE MATERIAL CO LTD0.44%0.44%0.44%
VALE SA0.43%0.55%0.43%
AL RAJHI BANK0.43%0.49%0.43%
BANK OF CHINA LTD H0.47%0.42%0.42%
ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC0.42%0.46%0.42%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING S PREF0.48%0.41%0.41%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORP0.40%0.50%0.40%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.40%0.42%0.40%
NETEASE INC0.40%0.42%0.40%
PDD0.38%0.60%0.38%
PING AN INSURANCE GROUP CO H0.35%0.46%0.35%
GRUPO MEXICO SAB DE CV SER B0.35%0.33%0.33%
INFOSYS LTD0.33%0.39%0.33%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LT0.33%0.32%0.32%
BYD CO LTD H0.31%0.40%0.31%
GFI0.30%0.33%0.30%
NASPERS LTD N SHS0.29%0.37%0.29%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.28%0.36%0.28%
JD.COM INC CLASS A0.28%0.32%0.28%
AXIS BANK LTD0.27%0.29%0.27%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.36%0.27%0.27%
THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK0.26%0.29%0.26%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS0.29%0.26%0.26%
QUANTA COMPUTER INC0.26%0.27%0.26%
OTP BANK PLC0.25%0.29%0.25%
FIRSTRAND LTD0.25%0.28%0.25%
KUWAIT FINANCE HOUSE0.25%0.31%0.25%
MAHINDRA + MAHINDRA LTD0.24%0.28%0.24%
GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE O0.24%0.28%0.24%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.29%0.24%0.24%
LARSEN + TOUBRO LTD0.24%0.27%0.24%
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD0.23%0.25%0.23%
STANDARD BANK GROUP LTD0.23%0.23%0.23%
YAGEO CORPORATION0.22%0.34%0.22%
CAPITEC LIMITED0.21%0.22%0.21%
TRIP.COM GROUP LTD0.21%0.26%0.21%
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK H0.23%0.21%0.21%
ZIJIN MINING GROUP CO LTD H0.21%0.23%0.21%
CHROMA ATE INC0.21%0.28%0.21%
NATIONAL BANK OF KUWAIT0.21%0.22%0.21%
AGRICULTURAL BANK OF CHINA H0.21%0.21%0.21%
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD0.23%0.21%0.21%
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE CO H0.20%0.26%0.20%
SAUDI TELECOM CO0.20%0.21%0.20%
YUANTA FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.21%0.19%0.19%
TATA CONSULTANCY SVCS LTD0.19%0.23%0.19%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.