ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

184 holdings in all 3 funds
FundEMMFJHEMDBEMPositionsHoldings
EMMFWisdomTree Emerging Markets Multifactor Fund —48%
184 shared
46%
203 shared
207as of Jun 30, 2026SEC filing
JHEMJohn Hancock Multifactor Emerging Markets ETF 48%
184 shared
—72%
796 shared
953as of Jun 30, 2026SEC filing
DBEMXtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets Hedged Equity ETF 46%
203 shared
72%
796 shared
— 1,128as of May 29, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

39.9% common weight
HoldingEMMFJHEMDBEMSmallest
SK HYNIX INC7.32%7.71%6.70%6.70%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD5.73%5.88%7.71%5.73%
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD8.13%4.48%14.48%4.48%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD2.81%2.23%2.63%2.23%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD1.90%1.70%1.95%1.70%
MEDIATEK INC1.12%2.38%1.55%1.12%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY COMPANY LTD0.73%1.07%0.89%0.73%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC0.96%0.65%1.18%0.65%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO LTD0.83%0.94%0.52%0.52%
HYUNDAI MOTOR COMPANY1.37%0.44%0.50%0.44%
ELITE MATERIAL COMPANY LTD0.85%0.52%0.39%0.39%
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD0.38%0.77%0.62%0.38%
NETEASE INC0.37%0.55%0.34%0.34%
PING AN INSURANCE (GROUP) COMPANY OF CHINA LTD0.34%0.38%0.39%0.34%
VALE SA0.31%0.74%0.46%0.31%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.70%0.42%0.30%0.30%
INFOSYS LTD0.61%0.32%0.29%0.29%
YAGEO CORP0.90%0.99%0.29%0.29%
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA0.58%0.46%0.29%0.29%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING SA0.55%0.28%0.33%0.28%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.36%0.41%0.28%0.28%
GRUPO MEXICO SAB DE CV0.32%0.34%0.28%0.28%
BAIDU INC0.94%0.28%0.27%0.27%
GOLD FIELDS LTD0.39%0.32%0.27%0.27%
DELTA ELECTRONICS (THAILAND) PCL0.62%0.37%0.26%0.26%
AU0.42%0.26%0.39%0.26%
CHROMA ATE INC0.80%0.25%0.24%0.24%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS COMPANY LTD0.75%0.29%0.21%0.21%
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD0.39%0.28%0.21%0.21%
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP COMPANY LTD0.27%0.32%0.20%0.20%
LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD0.36%0.20%0.22%0.20%
GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE SAB DE CV0.23%0.27%0.20%0.20%
HANWHA AEROSPACE CO LTD0.27%0.18%0.20%0.18%
MTN GROUP LTD0.28%0.49%0.18%0.18%
ORLEN SA0.60%0.21%0.17%0.17%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.34%0.32%0.16%0.16%
WIWYNN CORP0.57%0.32%0.15%0.15%
AMERICA MOVIL SAB DE CV0.34%0.29%0.15%0.15%
CEMEX-CEMENTOS MEXICANOS SAB DE CV0.32%0.28%0.15%0.15%
STATE BANK OF INDIA0.26%0.20%0.15%0.15%
NTPC LTD0.30%0.20%0.14%0.14%
TATA STEEL LTD0.34%0.19%0.13%0.13%
SK INC0.53%0.26%0.13%0.13%
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD0.25%0.13%0.13%0.13%
HD HYUNDAI ELECTRIC CO LTD0.33%0.16%0.12%0.12%
HINDALCO INDUSTRIES LTD0.33%0.22%0.12%0.12%
TITAN COMPANY LTD0.24%0.18%0.12%0.12%
GEELY AUTOMOBILE HOLDINGS LTD0.31%0.19%0.12%0.12%
WUXI BIOLOGICS (CAYMAN) INC0.40%0.18%0.12%0.12%
HD HYUNDAI HEAVY INDUSTRIES CO LTD0.26%0.12%0.11%0.11%
KGHM POLSKA MIEDZ SA0.28%0.14%0.11%0.11%
LITE-ON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.52%0.26%0.11%0.11%
GOLD CIRCUIT ELECTRONICS LTD0.57%0.11%0.11%0.11%
SHRIRAM FINANCE LTD0.15%0.16%0.11%0.11%
SABESP - COMPANHIA DE SANEAMENTO BASICO DO ESTADO DE SAO PAULO SA0.43%0.13%0.10%0.10%
WEG SA0.32%0.14%0.10%0.10%
HYOSUNG HEAVY INDUSTRIES CORP0.29%0.12%0.10%0.10%
IMPALA PLATINUM HOLDINGS LTD0.28%0.16%0.10%0.10%
WOORI FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.10%0.22%0.10%0.10%
INTERNATIONAL CONTAINER TERMINAL SERVICES INC0.49%0.14%0.10%0.10%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.