ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

93 holdings in all 2 funds
FundESGENUEMPositionsHoldings
ESGEiShares, Inc. iShares ESG Aware MSCI EM ETF —44%
93 shared
291as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
NUEMNuveen ESG Emerging Markets Equity ETF 44%
93 shared
— 187as of Jul 31, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

43.9% common weight
HoldingESGENUEMSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING15.74%16.45%15.74%
SK HYNIX4.51%6.71%4.51%
TENCENT HOLDINGS2.47%3.44%2.47%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP H1.30%2.05%1.30%
DELTA ELECTRONICS0.96%1.81%0.96%
B3 BRASIL BOLSA BALCAO SA0.74%1.13%0.74%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF0.68%1.76%0.68%
UNITED MICRO ELECTRONICS CORP0.61%1.61%0.61%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP0.56%0.99%0.56%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS LTD0.55%1.84%0.55%
PING AN INSURANCE (GROUP) CO OF CH0.55%1.39%0.55%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING0.53%1.60%0.53%
SK SQUARE0.51%1.85%0.51%
SAUDI TELECOM0.47%0.57%0.47%
AL RAJHI BANK0.78%0.44%0.44%
QATAR NATIONAL BANK0.41%0.43%0.41%
WUXI BIOLOGICS CAYMAN0.39%0.41%0.39%
SAMSUNG SDI LTD0.38%1.00%0.38%
LENOVO GROUP0.38%1.86%0.38%
GFI0.50%0.36%0.36%
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LTD0.36%1.20%0.36%
PRESS METAL ALUMINIUM HOLDINGS0.34%0.59%0.34%
AU0.39%0.34%0.34%
ASIAN PAINTS0.33%0.63%0.33%
WOORI FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.35%0.33%0.33%
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK H0.32%1.26%0.32%
GPO FINANCE BANORTE0.44%0.31%0.31%
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD0.30%1.02%0.30%
TS FINANCIAL HOLDING0.30%0.38%0.30%
NETEASE0.51%0.29%0.29%
VIBRA ENERGIA SA0.29%0.63%0.29%
HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD0.28%0.58%0.28%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP0.44%0.27%0.27%
PIRAEUS BANK SA0.26%0.29%0.26%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING0.38%0.25%0.25%
SHRIRAM FINANCE LTD0.33%0.24%0.24%
UPL0.24%0.26%0.24%
NAVER0.23%0.42%0.23%
EMAAR PROPERTIES0.23%0.60%0.23%
CEMEX CPO0.39%0.22%0.22%
DOOSAN ENERBILITY LTD0.21%0.43%0.21%
AGRICULTURAL BANK OF CHINA LTD H0.19%1.26%0.19%
ADVANTECH0.19%0.68%0.19%
EVA AIRWAYS0.21%0.19%0.19%
KING SLIDE WORKS0.19%1.16%0.19%
EUROBANK SA0.18%0.44%0.18%
CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECHNOLOGY A0.17%0.88%0.17%
PERSISTENT SYSTEMS LTD0.16%0.21%0.16%
INFO EDGE INDIA LTD0.16%0.36%0.16%
THE PEOPLES INSURANCE CO (GROUP)0.15%0.50%0.15%
ALLEGRO SA0.50%0.15%0.15%
GRUPO CIBEST PREF SA0.14%0.38%0.14%
BANCO BRADESCO PREF0.26%0.14%0.14%
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK A0.36%0.14%0.14%
FOXCONN INDUSTRIAL INTERNET LTD A0.14%0.44%0.14%
PHARMAESSENTIA0.13%0.85%0.13%
SAUDI ARABIAN MINING0.13%1.08%0.13%
ETERNAL0.13%0.18%0.13%
NASPERS LIMITED CLASS N0.13%0.82%0.13%
SUNNY OPTICAL TECHNOLOGY LTD0.13%0.38%0.13%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.