ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

47 holdings in all 2 funds
FundEWGFLGRPositionsHoldings
EWGiShares MSCI Germany ETF —96%
47 shared
50as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
FLGRFranklin FTSE Germany ETF 96%
47 shared
— 60as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

96.1% common weight
HoldingEWGFLGRSmallest
SAP12.38%11.60%11.60%
SIEMENS N AG11.41%11.11%11.11%
ALLIANZ9.95%9.68%9.68%
SIEMENS ENERGY N AG6.12%5.84%5.84%
DEUTSCHE TELEKOM N AG5.29%5.24%5.24%
MUENCHENER RUECKVERSICHERUNGS-GESE4.20%4.92%4.20%
INFINEON TECHNOLOGIES AG4.12%4.05%4.05%
DEUTSCHE BOERSE AG3.40%3.30%3.30%
DHL AG3.21%3.13%3.13%
DEUTSCHE BANK AG2.94%3.30%2.94%
RHEINMETALL AG2.99%2.84%2.84%
BASF N2.77%2.74%2.74%
BAYER AG2.59%2.51%2.51%
E.ON N2.45%2.35%2.35%
RWE AG2.22%2.40%2.22%
MERCEDES-BENZ GROUP N AG1.69%1.84%1.69%
ADIDAS N AG1.55%1.51%1.51%
COMMERZBANK AG1.32%1.40%1.32%
DAIMLER TRUCK HOLDING E AG1.14%1.19%1.14%
MERCK1.15%1.11%1.11%
BMW1.13%1.09%1.09%
MTU AERO ENGINES HOLDING AG1.14%1.09%1.09%
FRESENIUS N1.15%1.09%1.09%
HEIDELBERG MATERIALS AG1.17%1.07%1.07%
HANNOVER RUECK1.01%0.98%0.98%
SIEMENS HEALTHINEERS AG0.85%0.90%0.85%
VOLKSWAGEN NON-VOTING PREF AG0.87%0.84%0.84%
SYMRISE AG0.81%0.79%0.79%
VONOVIA SE0.72%0.71%0.71%
HENKEL & KGAA PREF AG0.72%0.71%0.71%
GEA GROUP AG0.61%0.59%0.59%
QIAGEN0.54%0.52%0.52%
BEIERSDORF AG0.45%0.50%0.45%
TALANX AG0.45%0.44%0.44%
CONTINENTAL AG0.46%0.44%0.44%
FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE AG0.43%0.45%0.43%
BRENNTAG0.44%0.42%0.42%
HENKEL AG0.40%0.40%0.40%
KNORR BREMSE AG0.39%0.38%0.38%
HOCHTIEF AG0.33%0.33%0.33%
DELIVERY HERO0.31%0.39%0.31%
HENSOLDT AG0.32%0.31%0.31%
ZALANDO0.30%0.33%0.30%
EVONIK INDUSTRIES AG0.33%0.30%0.30%
DEUTSCHE LUFTHANSA AG0.27%0.26%0.26%
NEMETSCHEK0.25%0.27%0.25%
RATIONAL AG0.19%0.18%0.18%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.