ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

84 holdings in all 3 funds
FundFDEMDIEMGEMPositionsHoldings
FDEMFidelity Emerging Markets Multifactor ETF —41%
101 shared
41%
128 shared
200as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
DIEMFranklin Emerging Market Core Dividend Tilt Index ETF 41%
101 shared
—56%
302 shared
545as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
GEMGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta Emerging Markets Equity ETF 41%
128 shared
56%
302 shared
— 717as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

32.9% common weight
HoldingFDEMDIEMGEMSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MFG CO LT12.55%13.69%15.59%12.55%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD6.17%5.57%6.44%5.57%
SK HYNIX INC3.46%3.94%3.93%3.46%
MEDIA TEK INC1.51%1.54%1.58%1.51%
DELTA ELECTRONICS IND CO LTD0.73%0.52%0.73%0.52%
BANK OF CHINA LTD H0.62%0.54%0.38%0.38%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS CO0.34%0.43%0.45%0.34%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO LTD0.58%0.41%0.32%0.32%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORP0.40%0.49%0.32%0.32%
CTBC FINL HLDG CO LTD0.56%0.90%0.28%0.28%
VALE S.A.0.82%0.83%0.28%0.28%
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA - PETRO1.90%0.80%0.27%0.27%
STANDARD BANK GROUP LTD0.49%0.61%0.26%0.26%
ELITE MATERIAL CO LTD0.42%0.25%0.31%0.25%
NETEASE INC0.27%0.47%0.24%0.24%
INFOSYS LTD0.35%0.97%0.22%0.22%
WOORI FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.48%0.22%0.21%0.21%
PETROCHINA CO LTD H1.09%0.69%0.20%0.20%
GOLD FIELDS LTD0.92%0.58%0.20%0.20%
LENOVO GROUP LTD0.27%0.17%0.24%0.17%
CHINA LIFE INS CO LTD H0.27%0.39%0.17%0.17%
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD (DEMAT)0.18%0.40%0.16%0.16%
KIA CORP0.60%0.52%0.16%0.16%
ABU DHABI ISLAMIC BANK0.37%0.22%0.16%0.16%
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD0.26%0.67%0.15%0.15%
REALTEK SEMICONDUCTOR CORP0.15%0.29%0.27%0.15%
NOVATEK MICROELECTRONICS CORP0.14%0.27%0.19%0.14%
CHROMA ATE INC0.24%0.14%0.23%0.14%
PEGATRON CORP0.13%0.16%0.19%0.13%
COMMERCIAL INTERNATIONAL BANK0.30%0.13%0.26%0.13%
BB SEGURIDADE PARTICIPACOES SA0.36%0.12%0.25%0.12%
RICHTER GEDEON NYRT0.96%0.14%0.12%0.12%
ANTA SPORTS PRODUCTS LTD0.77%0.33%0.12%0.12%
BANK OF COMMUNICATIONS H0.36%0.21%0.11%0.11%
NEW CHINA LIFE INSURANCE CO H0.17%0.12%0.11%0.11%
LG CORP0.26%0.16%0.11%0.11%
VIBRA ENERGIA SA0.54%0.14%0.11%0.11%
OTE (GREEK TELECOM) SA0.14%0.10%0.16%0.10%
DB INSURANCE CO LTD0.51%0.10%0.13%0.10%
HON PRECISION INC0.16%0.24%0.10%0.10%
SAUDI AWWAL BANK0.36%0.20%0.10%0.10%
CHAILEASE HOLDING CO LTD0.29%0.14%0.10%0.10%
ADVANCED INFO SERVICE NVDR0.16%0.24%0.10%0.10%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.28%0.10%0.20%0.10%
LOTES CO LTD0.10%0.13%0.10%0.10%
HERO MOTOCORP LTD0.68%0.20%0.09%0.09%
HDFC ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD0.36%0.13%0.09%0.09%
KRUNG THAI BANK (NVDR)0.29%0.11%0.09%0.09%
PICC PROPERTY & CASUALTY CO LT0.22%0.31%0.08%0.08%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS CO LTD0.32%0.08%0.19%0.08%
CITIC LTD0.27%0.19%0.08%0.08%
COAL INDIA LTD0.87%0.24%0.08%0.08%
CHINA TOWER CORP LTD H0.16%0.13%0.07%0.07%
PHISON ELECTRONICS CORP0.13%0.16%0.07%0.07%
CHINA HONGQIAO GROUP LTD0.63%0.23%0.07%0.07%
RIYAD BANK0.38%0.25%0.07%0.07%
NMDC LTD0.72%0.07%0.12%0.07%
SALIK CO PJSC0.13%0.07%0.07%0.07%
ALLWYN AG0.48%0.06%0.09%0.06%
BANK OF BARODA (DEMAT)0.36%0.06%0.10%0.06%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.