ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

134 holdings in all 2 funds
FundFEMRGEMPositionsHoldings
FEMRFidelity Enhanced Emerging Markets ETF —46%
134 shared
169as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
GEMGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta Emerging Markets Equity ETF 46%
134 shared
— 717as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

46.0% common weight
HoldingFEMRGEMSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MFG CO LT14.90%15.59%14.90%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD5.52%6.44%5.52%
SK HYNIX INC3.32%3.93%3.32%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD2.04%2.64%2.04%
MEDIA TEK INC2.13%1.58%1.58%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD1.22%1.68%1.22%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD PFD0.87%0.95%0.87%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP H1.08%0.85%0.85%
DELTA ELECTRONICS IND CO LTD1.23%0.73%0.73%
HON HAI PRECISION IND CO LTD1.45%0.51%0.51%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING SA0.86%0.46%0.46%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS CO0.80%0.45%0.45%
INDUSTRIAL & COM BK OF CHINA H0.77%0.39%0.39%
BANK OF CHINA LTD H0.67%0.38%0.38%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO LTD1.09%0.32%0.32%
OTP BANK (REG)0.69%0.32%0.32%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORP0.60%0.32%0.32%
LG ELECTRONICS INC0.67%0.31%0.31%
ASPEED TECH INC0.45%0.29%0.29%
AL RAJHI BANKING &INVEST CORP0.89%0.27%0.27%
REALTEK SEMICONDUCTOR CORP0.70%0.27%0.27%
BHARTI AIRTEL LIMITED0.28%0.27%0.27%
STANDARD BANK GROUP LTD0.64%0.26%0.26%
NU1.33%0.26%0.26%
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP CO LTD0.39%0.24%0.24%
LENOVO GROUP LTD0.72%0.24%0.24%
SK SQUARE CO LTD0.76%0.23%0.23%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HLDG CO LTD0.62%0.23%0.23%
SAUDI ARAMCO0.89%0.23%0.23%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.52%0.23%0.23%
BEONE MEDICINES LTD0.61%0.22%0.22%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.20%0.29%0.20%
PETROCHINA CO LTD H0.61%0.20%0.20%
INNOLUX CORP0.51%0.20%0.20%
CTBC FINL HLDG CO LTD0.19%0.28%0.19%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS CO LTD0.61%0.19%0.19%
LG UPLUS CORP0.19%0.19%0.19%
NOVATEK MICROELECTRONICS CORP0.69%0.19%0.19%
MERITZ FINANCE HOLDINGS CO LTD0.20%0.18%0.18%
SINOPAC HOLDINGS0.79%0.18%0.18%
NAN YA PLASTICS CORP1.30%0.17%0.17%
YUANTA FINL HLDG CO LTD0.82%0.17%0.17%
SCCO0.83%0.16%0.16%
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD (DEMAT)0.66%0.16%0.16%
THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK0.19%0.16%0.16%
AMERICA MOVIL SAB DE CV SER B0.69%0.15%0.15%
PHARMAESSENTIA CORP0.62%0.15%0.15%
GRUPO CIBEST SA PREF0.27%0.15%0.15%
CHINA LIFE INS CO LTD H0.14%0.17%0.14%
MOL HUNGARIAN OIL & GAS PLC0.36%0.14%0.14%
STATE BANK OF INDIA (DEMAT) DE0.48%0.14%0.14%
EMIRATES TELECOM GRP CO0.66%0.14%0.14%
FSN E-COMMERCE VENTURES LTD0.60%0.14%0.14%
JD.COM INC CL A0.14%0.18%0.14%
INDUSTRIAS PENOLES SAB DE CV0.16%0.14%0.14%
NH INVESTMENT & SECURIT CO LTD0.13%0.14%0.13%
AUROBINDO PHARMACEUTICALS LTD0.70%0.13%0.13%
CHUNGHWA TELECOM CO LTD0.34%0.12%0.12%
TATA MOTORS LTD /NEW0.56%0.12%0.12%
EMAAR PROPERTIES0.73%0.12%0.12%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.