ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

1144 holdings in all 2 funds
FundGMFVWOPositionsHoldings
GMFState Street SPDR S&P Emerging Asia Pacific ETF —54%
1144 shared
1,300as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
VWOVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF 54%
1144 shared
— 4,979as of Sep 30, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

53.8% common weight
HoldingGMFVWOSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC9.62%15.76%9.62%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD3.27%2.82%2.82%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD2.60%2.11%2.11%
MEDIATEK INC2.16%1.88%1.88%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC1.03%0.95%0.95%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK H1.30%0.91%0.91%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY1.18%0.80%0.80%
HDFC BANK LIMITED0.91%0.70%0.70%
IND + COMM BK OF CHINA H0.84%0.65%0.65%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO LT0.89%0.61%0.61%
PDD0.60%0.50%0.50%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD0.65%0.47%0.47%
XIAOMI CORP CLASS B0.58%0.46%0.46%
BANK OF CHINA LTD H0.63%0.43%0.43%
MEITUAN CLASS B0.53%0.41%0.41%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.54%0.40%0.40%
ELITE MATERIAL CO LTD0.58%0.37%0.37%
NETEASE INC0.51%0.36%0.36%
PING AN INSURANCE GROUP CO H0.43%0.33%0.33%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.59%0.33%0.33%
NAN YA PLASTICS CORP0.65%0.33%0.33%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LT0.60%0.31%0.31%
INFY0.50%0.31%0.31%
BYD CO LTD H0.37%0.29%0.29%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS0.44%0.28%0.28%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.48%0.28%0.28%
JD.COM INC CLASS A0.36%0.27%0.27%
TS FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LTD0.46%0.26%0.26%
AXIS BANK LTD0.36%0.24%0.24%
MAHINDRA + MAHINDRA LTD0.34%0.24%0.24%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.39%0.23%0.23%
QUANTA COMPUTER INC0.33%0.23%0.23%
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD0.30%0.23%0.23%
YAGEO CORPORATION0.36%0.22%0.22%
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE CO H0.33%0.22%0.22%
WUXI BIOLOGICS CAYMAN INC0.26%0.22%0.22%
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK H0.24%0.20%0.20%
YUANTA FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.57%0.20%0.20%
CHROMA ATE INC0.27%0.20%0.20%
ZIJIN MINING GROUP CO LTD H0.45%0.20%0.20%
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD0.33%0.20%0.20%
TRIP.COM GROUP LTD0.23%0.20%0.20%
BEONE MEDICINES LTD0.25%0.19%0.19%
BAIDU INC CLASS A HKD0.26%0.19%0.19%
PETROCHINA CO LTD H0.19%0.21%0.19%
E.SUN FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.26%0.19%0.19%
TATA CONSULTANCY SVCS LTD0.37%0.18%0.18%
WIWYNN CORP0.31%0.17%0.17%
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUS0.23%0.17%0.17%
ASUSTEK COMPUTER INC0.36%0.17%0.17%
ASPEED TECHNOLOGY INC0.27%0.16%0.16%
KGI FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LTD0.34%0.16%0.16%
KING SLIDE WORKS CO LTD0.16%0.17%0.16%
CHINA SHENHUA ENERGY CO H0.25%0.16%0.16%
MALAYAN BANKING BHD0.16%0.15%0.15%
JENTECH PRECISION INDUSTRIAL0.16%0.15%0.15%
AGRICULTURAL BANK OF CHINA H0.32%0.15%0.15%
SINOPAC FINANCIAL HOLDINGS0.41%0.15%0.15%
MEGA FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LT0.25%0.15%0.15%
LARGAN PRECISION CO LTD0.29%0.14%0.14%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.