ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

1202 holdings in all 2 funds
FundGSEEIEMGPositionsHoldings
GSEEGoldman Sachs MarketBeta Emerging Markets Equity ETF —84%
1202 shared
1,778as of Oct 21, 2026issuer data
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF 84%
1202 shared
— 2,804as of Oct 21, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

84.0% common weight
HoldingGSEEIEMGSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MFG CO14.36%13.82%13.82%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.6.29%5.93%5.93%
SK HYNIX INC4.40%4.06%4.06%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED2.50%2.32%2.32%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LIMITED1.93%1.66%1.66%
MEDIATEK INC.1.47%1.39%1.39%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP0.94%0.79%0.79%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS 1 PFD0.83%0.78%0.78%
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.0.76%0.73%0.73%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY0.75%0.71%0.71%
HDFC BANK LIMITED0.69%0.64%0.64%
ICICI BANK LIMITED0.63%0.58%0.58%
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED0.59%0.55%0.55%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO LTD0.64%0.53%0.53%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA LTD0.52%0.46%0.46%
XIAOMI CORPORATION0.47%0.44%0.44%
BHARTI AIRTEL LIMITED0.45%0.42%0.42%
NU0.46%0.41%0.41%
SK SQUARE CO., LTD.0.41%0.41%0.41%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING S.A.0.42%0.40%0.40%
PETROBRAS PREF REG SHS0.41%0.40%0.40%
BANK OF CHINA LIMITED0.42%0.39%0.39%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS0.39%0.37%0.37%
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO PETROBRAS0.38%0.36%0.36%
MEITUAN0.41%0.36%0.36%
NAN YA PLASTICS CORP0.45%0.35%0.35%
AL-RAJHI BANKING & INVESTMENT CORPORATION0.40%0.35%0.35%
COMPANHIA VALE DO RIO DOCE ON0.38%0.35%0.35%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.36%0.34%0.34%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORP0.37%0.34%0.34%
ELITE MATERIAL CO., LTD.0.40%0.33%0.33%
NETEASE, INC.0.36%0.33%0.33%
SAUDI ARABIAN OIL COMPANY0.33%0.31%0.31%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP INC.0.36%0.31%0.31%
PDD0.47%0.31%0.31%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LTD0.30%0.31%0.30%
PING AN INSURANCE (GROUP)0.33%0.29%0.29%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LTD0.29%0.29%0.29%
GRUPO MEXICO S.A DE C.V0.34%0.29%0.29%
INFY0.28%0.28%0.28%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.26%0.25%0.25%
BYD COMPANY LIMITED0.25%0.25%0.25%
GFI0.27%0.25%0.25%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS CO., LTD0.27%0.24%0.24%
HYUNDAI MOTOR COMPANY0.27%0.23%0.23%
NASPERS LTD0.26%0.23%0.23%
JD.COM, INC.0.26%0.22%0.22%
TS FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LTD0.23%0.22%0.22%
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP CO. LTD.0.26%0.22%0.22%
THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK0.24%0.21%0.21%
AXIS BANK LTD0.24%0.21%0.21%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.24%0.21%0.21%
QUANTA COMPUTER INC0.21%0.22%0.21%
FIRSTRAND LTD0.23%0.21%0.21%
OTP BANK NYRT0.23%0.21%0.21%
KUWAIT FINANCE HOUSE K.S.C.0.26%0.20%0.20%
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LIMITED0.22%0.20%0.20%
GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE-O0.27%0.20%0.20%
PETROCHINA CO LTD0.22%0.20%0.20%
YAGEO CORP0.22%0.20%0.20%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.