ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

331 holdings in all 2 funds
FundGSEUSPEUPositionsHoldings
GSEUGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta Europe Equity ETF —67%
331 shared
338as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
SPEUState Street SPDR Portfolio Europe ETF 67%
331 shared
— 1,684as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

67.0% common weight
HoldingGSEUSPEUSmallest
ASML4.26%3.95%3.95%
ROCHE HOLDING AG2.21%2.06%2.06%
HSBC HOLDINGS PLC1.96%1.98%1.96%
NOVARTIS AG SHS1.92%1.81%1.81%
SHEL1.72%1.80%1.72%
AZN1.59%1.63%1.59%
SAP1.24%1.42%1.24%
SAN1.38%1.23%1.23%
NESTLE S.A.1.23%1.61%1.23%
SIEMENS AG REG SHS1.18%1.34%1.18%
Allianz SE1.13%1.15%1.13%
TTE0.96%1.27%0.96%
IBERDROLA SOCIEDAD ANONIMA0.90%0.92%0.90%
BBVA0.93%0.89%0.89%
BP PLC0.81%0.83%0.81%
NOVO NORDISK A/S0.78%0.78%0.78%
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC0.73%0.99%0.73%
UBS GROUP AG0.68%0.90%0.68%
L'OREAL0.69%0.68%0.68%
ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC0.66%0.92%0.66%
SIEMENS ENERGY AG0.64%0.74%0.64%
BNP PARIBAS0.67%0.64%0.64%
GSK0.79%0.63%0.63%
ABB LTD0.62%0.83%0.62%
UNICREDIT, SOCIETA' PER AZIONI0.60%0.78%0.60%
ING GROEP N.V.0.61%0.59%0.59%
AXA0.55%0.53%0.53%
UNILEVER PLC0.53%0.89%0.53%
ZURICH INSURANCE GROUP AG0.52%0.70%0.52%
RIO0.51%0.58%0.51%
Intesa Sanpaolo0.49%0.65%0.49%
ENEL SPA EUR 10.48%0.50%0.48%
AIR LIQUIDE SA0.48%0.77%0.48%
BARCLAYS PLC0.64%0.47%0.47%
NWG0.52%0.44%0.44%
LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC0.41%0.49%0.41%
INDUSTRIA DE DISENO TEXTIL, S.A.0.41%0.44%0.41%
INVESTOR AKTIEBOLAG0.40%0.47%0.40%
LVMH MOET-HENNESSY LOUIS0.39%0.66%0.39%
VINCI SA0.39%0.41%0.39%
DHL GROUP0.72%0.38%0.38%
DEUTSCHE BANK REG SHS0.57%0.38%0.38%
MUENCHENER RUECKVERS.GES.AG0.36%0.49%0.36%
BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO ORD0.36%0.79%0.36%
SANOFI0.35%0.58%0.35%
SAFRAN SA0.35%0.81%0.35%
DEUTSCHE TELEKOM AG0.34%0.62%0.34%
Glencore PLC0.34%0.43%0.34%
ENI ORDINARY SHARES0.33%0.37%0.33%
SOCIETE GENERALE0.46%0.33%0.33%
AIRBUS SE0.32%0.80%0.32%
NORDEA BANK ABP0.31%0.37%0.31%
ARGX0.31%0.34%0.31%
STANDARD CHARTERED PLC0.48%0.30%0.30%
BAYER AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT0.62%0.30%0.30%
INFINEON TECHNOLOGIES AG0.29%0.48%0.29%
TESCO PLC0.33%0.28%0.28%
RELX PLC0.28%0.45%0.28%
NATIONAL GRID PLC0.28%0.53%0.28%
SWISS RE AG0.27%0.34%0.27%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.