ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

46 holdings in all 2 funds
FundGXCMCHPositionsHoldings
GXCState Street SPDR S&P China ETF —29%
46 shared
1,533as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
MCHMatthews China Active ETF 29%
46 shared
— 55as of Jun 30, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

28.6% common weight
HoldingGXCMCHSmallest
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD9.58%12.05%9.58%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD7.85%5.35%5.35%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK H3.71%1.72%1.72%
MEITUAN CLASS B1.63%2.68%1.63%
PDD1.88%1.41%1.41%
PING AN INSURANCE GROUP CO H1.20%2.71%1.20%
JD.COM INC CLASS A1.01%1.66%1.01%
LENOVO GROUP LTD0.73%0.81%0.73%
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE CO H0.67%2.54%0.67%
INNOVENT BIOLOGICS INC0.51%1.66%0.51%
CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECHN A0.48%2.19%0.48%
CHINA RESOURCES LAND LTD0.36%0.94%0.36%
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK A0.33%2.20%0.33%
FOXCONN INDUSTRIAL INTERNE A0.27%1.62%0.27%
WUXI APPTEC CO LTD A0.23%2.18%0.23%
ZIJIN MINING GROUP CO LTD A0.22%2.13%0.22%
CAMBRICON TECHNOLOGIES A0.20%2.04%0.20%
BZ0.19%1.27%0.19%
CMOC GROUP LTD H0.18%1.07%0.18%
GENSCRIPT BIOTECH CORP0.16%0.51%0.16%
NEW CHINA LIFE INSURANCE C H0.16%1.34%0.16%
JIANGSU HENGRUI PHARMACEUT A0.14%0.85%0.14%
CITIC SECURITIES CO LTD H0.13%1.49%0.13%
NAURA TECHNOLOGY GROUP CO A0.12%1.89%0.12%
CMOC GROUP LTD A0.12%1.25%0.12%
KINGBOARD HOLDINGS LTD0.12%4.65%0.12%
MONTAGE TECHNOLOGY CO LTD A0.12%2.34%0.12%
GIGADEVICE SEMICONDUCTO CL A0.11%1.91%0.11%
BANK OF NINGBO CO LTD A0.10%1.41%0.10%
WANHUA CHEMICAL GROUP CO A0.09%0.37%0.09%
WUS PRINTED CIRCUIT KUNSHA A0.09%2.11%0.09%
SUZHOU DONGSHAN PRECISION A0.09%2.12%0.09%
JD LOGISTICS INC0.09%1.17%0.09%
SUZHOU TFC OPTICAL COMMUNI A0.08%2.15%0.08%
CHINA INTERNATIONAL CAPITA H0.08%3.11%0.08%
CHAOZHOU THREE CIRCLE GROU A0.08%1.08%0.08%
GANFENG LITHIUM GROUP CO L A0.07%0.73%0.07%
MINTH GROUP LTD0.06%1.08%0.06%
DONGYUE GROUP0.06%0.92%0.06%
YUTONG BUS CO LTD A0.05%1.01%0.05%
JIANGSU ZHONGTIAN TECHNOLO A0.05%4.61%0.05%
HITHINK ROYALFLUSH INFORMA A0.04%1.22%0.04%
LONGFOR GROUP HOLDINGS LTD0.04%0.71%0.04%
XINYI SOLAR HOLDINGS LTD0.04%0.69%0.04%
YUEXIU PROPERTY CO LTD0.02%0.53%0.02%
QFIN0.02%0.82%0.02%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.