ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

166 holdings in all 2 funds
FundGXUSIQDFPositionsHoldings
GXUSGoldman Sachs MarketBeta Total International Equity ETF —27%
166 shared
2,563as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
IQDFNorthern Trust International Quality Dividend ETF 27%
166 shared
— 181as of Jul 31, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

26.6% common weight
HoldingGXUSIQDFSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MFG CO4.68%4.55%4.55%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.1.97%1.92%1.92%
SK HYNIX INC1.37%1.34%1.34%
ASML HOLDING N.V.1.66%1.22%1.22%
ROCHE HOLDING AG0.89%1.27%0.89%
NESTLE S.A.0.68%1.02%0.68%
MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP0.64%0.70%0.64%
RY0.74%0.63%0.63%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED0.86%0.56%0.56%
BHP GROUP LIMITED0.56%1.44%0.56%
TD0.55%1.05%0.55%
MEDIATEK INC.0.51%1.99%0.51%
TOTALENERGIES SE0.50%0.98%0.50%
HSBC HOLDINGS PLC0.85%0.44%0.44%
HITACHI, LTD.0.43%0.57%0.43%
ADVANTEST CORP0.41%2.13%0.41%
TOKYO ELECTRON LTD0.38%2.10%0.38%
RIO TINTO PLC0.36%1.04%0.36%
BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO ORD0.32%0.81%0.32%
NOVO NORDISK A/S0.32%1.63%0.32%
NOVARTIS AG SHS0.74%0.32%0.32%
BP PLC0.31%0.79%0.31%
UNICREDIT, SOCIETA' PER AZIONI0.31%1.17%0.31%
DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD0.31%0.30%0.30%
CNQ0.29%0.67%0.29%
ASTRAZENECA PLC ORD0.68%0.28%0.28%
Intesa Sanpaolo0.26%1.44%0.26%
BNP PARIBAS0.26%0.88%0.26%
MITSUBISHI CORP.0.25%0.46%0.25%
DEUTSCHE TELEKOM AG0.27%0.24%0.24%
NATIONAL AUSTRALIA BK -ORD0.23%0.61%0.23%
SHELL PLC0.81%0.22%0.22%
ENEL SPA EUR 10.21%1.25%0.21%
SU0.25%0.19%0.19%
B0.18%0.36%0.18%
NATWEST GROUP PLC0.18%1.11%0.18%
DHL GROUP0.16%0.42%0.16%
NORDEA BANK ABP0.14%0.43%0.14%
JAPAN TOBACCO INC.0.14%0.36%0.14%
FUJIKURA LTD.0.12%0.45%0.12%
WOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD0.12%0.32%0.12%
CAIXABANK, S.A.0.12%0.96%0.12%
MS&AD INSURANCE GROUP HOLDINGS0.11%0.24%0.11%
ORIX CORPORATION0.11%0.86%0.11%
KOMATSU LTD.0.10%0.75%0.10%
TELSTRA GROUP LTD0.10%0.21%0.10%
LVMH MOET-HENNESSY LOUIS0.29%0.09%0.09%
SWEDBANK AB0.09%0.92%0.09%
FANUC CORP.0.09%0.10%0.09%
SKANDINAVISKA ENSKILDA BANKEN0.09%0.84%0.09%
BANK HAPOALIM B.M. (ORD)0.09%0.61%0.09%
DANSKE BANK AG DKK1000.09%0.32%0.09%
SAP SE0.62%0.09%0.09%
KBC GROUP NV0.09%0.79%0.09%
GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE-O0.08%0.86%0.08%
INFOSYS LIMITED0.10%0.08%0.08%
TOKIO MARINE HOLDINGS, INC.0.24%0.08%0.08%
VODAFONE GROUP PLC0.08%0.28%0.08%
AVIVA PLC0.08%0.29%0.08%
MERCEDES-BENZ GROUP AG0.08%0.28%0.08%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.