ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

527 holdings in all 3 funds
FundXSOEDBEMBKEMPositionsHoldings
XSOEWisdomTree Emerging Markets ex-State-Owned Enterprises Fund —70%
553 shared
69%
680 shared
834as of Jun 30, 2026SEC filing
DBEMXtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets Hedged Equity ETF 70%
553 shared
—86%
1051 shared
1,128as of May 29, 2026SEC filing
BKEMBNY Mellon Emerging Markets Equity ETF 69%
680 shared
86%
1051 shared
— 1,777as of Jul 31, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

64.1% common weight
HoldingXSOEDBEMBKEMSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD13.28%14.48%13.96%13.28%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD7.98%7.71%6.67%6.67%
SK HYNIX INC6.55%6.70%5.30%5.30%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD2.59%2.63%2.93%2.59%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD1.75%1.95%2.10%1.75%
MEDIATEK INC1.58%1.55%1.33%1.33%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC0.78%1.18%0.80%0.78%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY COMPANY LTD0.73%0.89%0.73%0.73%
HDFC BANK LTD0.89%0.70%0.69%0.69%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO LTD0.65%0.52%0.50%0.50%
SK SQUARE CO LTD0.75%0.59%0.49%0.49%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD0.53%0.41%0.40%0.40%
PDD0.46%0.38%0.52%0.38%
AL RAJHI BANK1.09%0.40%0.38%0.38%
MEITUAN LLC0.39%0.36%0.50%0.36%
XIAOMI CORP0.35%0.48%0.49%0.35%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS0.70%0.62%0.34%0.34%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORP0.53%0.40%0.34%0.34%
NETEASE INC0.34%0.34%0.36%0.34%
ELITE MATERIAL COMPANY LTD0.49%0.39%0.33%0.33%
PING AN INSURANCE (GROUP) COMPANY OF CHINA LTD0.31%0.39%0.37%0.31%
HYUNDAI MOTOR COMPANY0.36%0.50%0.30%0.30%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.32%0.28%0.32%0.28%
GRUPO MEXICO SAB DE CV0.31%0.28%0.30%0.28%
DELTA ELECTRONICS (THAILAND) PCL0.45%0.26%0.30%0.26%
BYD COMPANY LTD0.26%0.33%0.34%0.26%
JD.COM INC0.28%0.26%0.36%0.26%
INFY0.26%0.29%0.29%0.26%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LTD0.40%0.25%0.25%0.25%
OTP BANK NYRT0.30%0.23%0.25%0.23%
AXIS BANK LTD0.32%0.23%0.23%0.23%
FIRSTRAND LTD0.39%0.23%0.23%0.23%
BAIDU INC0.23%0.27%0.23%0.23%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING COMPANY LTD0.35%0.23%0.24%0.23%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.37%0.36%0.22%0.22%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.35%0.30%0.22%0.22%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LTD0.29%0.22%0.25%0.22%
CHROMA ATE INC0.29%0.24%0.22%0.22%
LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD0.28%0.22%0.21%0.21%
YAGEO CORP0.56%0.29%0.21%0.21%
STANDARD BANK GROUP LTD0.33%0.21%0.21%0.21%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING COMPANY LTD0.27%0.20%0.23%0.20%
TRIP.COM GROUP LTD0.20%0.22%0.23%0.20%
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP COMPANY LTD0.26%0.20%0.24%0.20%
GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE SAB DE CV0.22%0.20%0.25%0.20%
CAPITEC BANK HOLDINGS LTD0.33%0.19%0.19%0.19%
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD0.27%0.19%0.24%0.19%
QUANTA COMPUTER INC0.27%0.23%0.18%0.18%
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD0.21%0.17%0.17%0.17%
KIA CORP0.17%0.21%0.17%0.17%
HANWHA AEROSPACE CO LTD0.18%0.20%0.17%0.17%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.19%0.16%0.18%0.16%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS COMPANY LTD0.21%0.21%0.16%0.16%
YUANTA FINANCIAL HOLDING COMPANY LTD0.26%0.16%0.16%0.16%
FOMENTO ECONOMICO MEXICANO SAB DE CV0.20%0.16%0.18%0.16%
MTN GROUP LTD0.34%0.18%0.16%0.16%
SAMSUNG C&T CORP0.21%0.19%0.16%0.16%
DOOSAN ENERBILITY CO LTD0.23%0.24%0.16%0.16%
HYUNDAI MOBIS COMPANY LTD0.15%0.23%0.16%0.15%
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD0.16%0.15%0.17%0.15%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.