CRNC Cerence Inc. Common Stock
XNAS
8.22
Delayed
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $5.85 – $13.28
- YTD
- -28.91%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 32.85
- Straddle Price
- $1.98
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 4.80
- Market Cap
- $0.4B
- Open
- $8.18
- Day Range
- $8.06 – $8.32
- Volume
- 231,050
- Prev Close
- $8.03
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 4.95% |
| Beta vs SPY | 1.66 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 14.09% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 11.34% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +130.0pp (IV − HV30), ERP adj +50bps |
| Effective Tax Rate | 21.0% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | +14.8% |
| DCF Horizon | 10 years explicit + fade |
| Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM) | ×1.10 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S) |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $0.1B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | -9.2% |
| Book / Price | 45.3% — banking bias active (P/B is primary) |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 78.7% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | 25.4% |
| Debt / Equity | 1.04 |
| Quality Score | 3/6 — normal (10y DCF) |
| SMA 50 | $8.33 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $8.57 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 185.4% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $0.0B |
| Market Cap | $0B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $38.25 | 42% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer P/E | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer P/B | $14.42 | 16% | median 4.0× · 3 peers |
| Peer P/S | $69.22 | 16% | median 9.3× · 3 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $8.33 | 0% | stability 0% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $8.05 | 25% | 12 strikes · skew +0.18 |
- Industry (SIC)
- SERVICES-PREPACKAGED SOFTWARE (7372) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNAS
- Market Cap
- $0.4B
- Employees
- 1,300
- List Date
- 2019-09-16
- CIK
- 0001768267
- Next Earnings
- 2026-11-18 (After-Close)
- EPS Forecast
- $0.17
- Headquarters
- Burlington, MA
- Homepage
- https://www.cerence.com
Cerence Inc is a United States-based software company. It is involved in developing mobility-based solutions for drivers and their cars. The customers include all automobile original equipment manufacturers, or OEMs, or their tier 1 suppliers. The company's revenue is generated by selling software licenses and cloud-connected services. Geographically, it derives a majority of its revenue from the United States and also has a presence in Other Americas; Germany; Other Europe, the Middle East, Africa; Japan, and Other Asia-Pacific.
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 9.95% | -20.85% | 28.11% | 4.87% | 57.12% | -1.99% | 12.87% |
| Feb | -4.00% | -44.33% | 3.71% | -26.20% | 0.35% | -27.43% | -16.32% |
| Mar | -23.90% | 8.57% | 4.77% | 6.28% | -23.52% | -18.58% | -7.73% |
| Apr | 3.29% | -21.00% | -8.75% | -40.69% | 14.83% | 34.42% | -2.98% |
| May | -1.03% | 4.27% | 10.54% | -62.97% | -7.70% | 32.99% | -3.98% |
| Jun | 10.87% | -19.34% | 2.45% | -16.52% | 21.40% | -11.15% | -2.05% |
| Jul | -0.98% | 9.10% | -4.30% | 11.97% | -9.47% | -26.87% | -3.43% |
| Aug | 1.58% | -29.04% | -6.12% | 14.58% | 29.36% | -5.38% | 0.83% |
| Sep | -14.95% | -21.29% | -20.95% | -0.63% | 27.14% | -7.01% | -6.28% |
| Oct | 15.17% | 7.97% | -23.37% | 2.53% | -15.51% | -0.12% | -2.22% |
| Nov | -29.36% | 22.37% | 16.51% | 140.69% | 0.27% | 2.49%* | 25.50% |
| Dec | 6.71% | -9.43% | 11.83% | 2.35% | 0.38% | -- | 2.37% |
| Total | -32.39% | -76.82% | 2.00% | -51.44% | 96.46% | -39.41% | -16.93% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report
Executive Summary
Overall assessment: BULLISH with confidence level (8/10)
Key drivers:
- Positive news sentiment surrounding partnerships and product launches
- Bullish momentum indicators, including MACD and Stochastic %K
- Strong technical support from Bollinger Bands and volume patterns
Primary risks:
- High volatility, as indicated by the beta value of 2.88
- Potential for overbought conditions based on RSI reading of 54.46
Investment thesis: CRNC has strong momentum and technical support, driven by positive news sentiment and product launches. However, high volatility and potential overbought conditions pose risks.
Recent news sentiment impact: The recent positive news headlines have contributed to the bullish momentum, with themes of partnerships, product launches, and analyst upgrades driving sentiment.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction:
- Short-term (1-4 weeks): Bullish
- Medium-term (1-3 months): Bullish
- Long-term (3-12 months): Bullish
Support/Resistance Levels:
- Upper Bollinger Band: $10.88
- Middle Bollinger Band: $9.64
- Lower Bollinger Band: $8.41
Momentum Signals: RSI interpretation: Neutral, with a reading of 54.46 (not overbought) MACD signal: Bullish, with a reading of 0.34 above the signal line Bollinger Bands position: Neutral, as price is within the middle band Volume Analysis:
- Volume SMA 20: 989707.95
- On-Balance Volume (OBV): 339719255.96
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary: The past ten news articles highlight positive sentiment surrounding partnerships, product launches, and analyst upgrades.
Sentiment Assessment: The aggregate news sentiment is POSITIVE, driven by recent headlines and analyst opinions.
Catalyst Identification: Upcoming earnings release on Q2 2026 (no specific date available)
Market Narrative: The news sentiment aligns with the bullish technical signals, supporting the overall bullish momentum.
Risk & Volatility Assessment
Risk Interpretation: Beta value of 2.88 indicates high risk relative to the market.
Volatility Regime: Current volatility levels are higher than historical averages, as indicated by the HV20 reading of 74.1%.
Options Market Signals: IV rank: 19.8% (low), indicating historically low volatility Put/call ratios: 0.32 (bullish sentiment)
Downside Protection: Support levels: $9.64 (SMA 50) and $8.41 (Lower Bollinger Band)
Market Context & Positioning
Sector Performance: CRNC is outperforming its sector average, with a relative strength of +2.5%.
Institutional Activity: Volume patterns suggest institutional interest in the stock.
Correlation Analysis: The stock moves relatively strongly with the market, as indicated by an R-squared value of 0.75.
Relative Valuation: CRNC is trading near the upper end of its historical range, suggesting a potentially overvalued position.
Key Levels & Action Items
Critical Price Levels:
- Support: $9.64 (SMA 50) and $8.41 (Lower Bollinger Band)
- Resistance: $10.88 (Upper Bollinger Band)
Breakout/Breakdown Levels: A breakout above the Upper Bollinger Band or a breakdown below the Lower Bollinger Band could trigger significant moves.
Time-Sensitive Catalysts:
- Earnings release on Q2 2026 (no specific date available)
- Product launches and partnerships in the near-term
Risk Management: Stop-loss levels: $8.41 (Lower Bollinger Band) and $9.64 (SMA 50); position sizing considerations include using stop-loss orders or scaling into positions.
This analysis is based on the provided data, and I have presented both bullish and bearish cases. The confidence level for this assessment is 8/10 due to the positive news sentiment, technical momentum indicators, and strong volume patterns. However, high volatility and potential overbought conditions pose risks, which must be carefully considered when developing a trading strategy.
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-02-08 | After-Close | 13.17% | 0.10% | 0.01x | Within |
| 2021-05-10 | After-Close | 9.13% | 3.54% | 0.39x | Within |
| 2021-08-09 | After-Close | 6.72% | 3.96% | 0.59x | Within |
| 2021-11-22 | After-Close | 13.86% | 5.23% | 0.38x | Within |
| 2022-02-07 | After-Close | 13.30% | 5.00% | 0.38x | Within |
| 2022-05-06 | After-Close | 45.47% | 7.83% | 0.17x | Within |
| 2022-08-09 | After-Close | 4.41% | 1.46% | 0.33x | Within |
| 2022-11-29 | After-Close | 13.22% | 15.35% | 1.16x | Exceeded |
| 2023-02-08 | After-Close | 2.77% | 1.56% | 0.56x | Within |
| 2023-05-09 | After-Close | 10.57% | 1.16% | 0.11x | Within |
| 2023-08-08 | After-Close | 9.33% | 1.87% | 0.20x | Within |
| 2023-11-27 | After-Close | 9.16% | 4.37% | 0.48x | Within |
| 2024-02-06 | After-Close | 8.45% | 14.10% | 1.67x | Exceeded |
| 2024-05-09 | After-Close | 22.45% | 14.81% | 0.66x | Within |
| 2024-08-08 | After-Close | 13.54% | 9.03% | 0.67x | Within |
| 2024-10-07 | After-Close | 17.11% | 1.32% | 0.08x | Within |
| 2024-11-21 | After-Close | 27.44% | 23.50% | 0.86x | Within |
| 2025-02-06 | After-Close | 27.47% | 13.66% | 0.50x | Within |
| 2025-05-07 | After-Close | 20.50% | 12.20% | 0.60x | Within |
| 2025-11-19 | After-Close | 15.15% | 27.53% | 1.82x | Exceeded |
| 2026-02-04 | After-Close | 23.42% | 29.04% | 1.24x | Exceeded |
| 2026-05-07 | After-Close | 21.35% | 6.36% | 0.30x | Within |
| 2026-08-06 | After-Close | 19.96% | 1.39% | 0.07x | Within |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
CRNC Options Activity & IV Rank
CRNC IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 33rd percentile of this name's own daily history, within its typical range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
High volatility - stock moves more than market
CRNC Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $3.61M | 26.40% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $1.64M | 11.99% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | PEAK6 LLC | $1.63M | 11.92% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $1.24M | 9.09% | 2025-09-30 |
| 5 | Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $1.06M | 7.75% | 2025-09-30 |
| 6 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $957.67K | 7.00% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $869.38K | 6.36% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $865.98K | 6.33% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $735.80K | 5.38% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Walleye Trading LLC | $682.60K | 4.99% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $226.40K | 1.66% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $155.08K | 1.13% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $2.94M | 28.77% | 2025-09-30 |
| 2 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $2.00M | 19.57% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Crawford Fund Management, LLC | $1.21M | 11.86% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $1.00M | 9.80% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $842.80K | 8.25% | 2025-09-30 |
| 6 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $699.58K | 6.85% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $427.90K | 4.19% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Walleye Trading LLC | $340.73K | 3.34% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $330.54K | 3.24% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $192.44K | 1.88% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $143.76K | 1.41% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $86.03K | 0.84% | 2026-06-30 |
CRNC Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-10-13| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | Brian M Krzanich | Chief Executive Officer | Sell (S) | −131,715 | $8.26 | -$1.09M | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-09 | Brian M Krzanich | Chief Executive Officer | Sell (S) | −21,703 | $8.00 | -$173.6K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-09 | Christian Mentz | EVP, Chief Revenue Officer | Sell (S) | −48,923 | $8.00 | -$391.4K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-09 | Antonio Rodriquez | CFO | Mixed | −74,614 | $7.98 | -$598.9K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-09 | Jennifer Salinas | EVP Chief Admin Officer | Sell (S) | −66,153 | $8.00 | -$529.2K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-09 | Nils Schanz | EVP Product & Technology | Sell (S) | −52,439 | $8.00 | -$419.5K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-12 | Jennifer Salinas | EVP Chief Admin Officer | Sell (S) | −25,998 | $8.83 | -$229.5K | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-13 | Marcy S Klevorn | Director | Award (A) | +12,968 | $0.01 | $130 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-13 | Marianne Budnik | Director | Award (A) | +12,968 | $0.01 | $130 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-13 | Kristi Ann Matus | Director | Award (A) | +12,968 | $0.01 | $130 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-13 | Douglas Lee Davis | Director | Award (A) | +12,968 | $0.01 | $130 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-13 | Marion Harris | Director | Award (A) | +12,968 | $0.01 | $130 | EDGAR |
| 2026-01-12 | Christian Mentz | EVP, Chief Revenue Officer | Award (A) | +131,694 | $12.35 | $1.63M | EDGAR |
| 2026-01-12 | Brian M Krzanich | Chief Executive Officer | Award (A) | +263,338 | $12.35 | $3.25M | EDGAR |
| 2026-01-12 | Nils Schanz | EVP Product & Technology | Award (A) | +87,796 | $12.35 | $1.08M | EDGAR |
CRNC Insider Holdings
14 insiders · @ $8.21| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian M Krzanich | Chief Executive Officer | 1,568,673 | $12.88M | -$2.77M | 6 | 2026-10-13 |
| 2 | Jennifer Salinas | EVP Chief Admin Officer | 627,876 | $5.15M | -$2.87M | 8 | 2026-10-09 |
| 3 | Antonio Rodriquez | CFO | 500,632 | $4.11M | -$1.09M | 5 | 2026-10-09 |
| 4 | Nils Schanz | EVP Product & Technology | 290,243 | $2.38M | -$914.1K | 7 | 2026-10-09 |
| 5 | Christian Mentz | EVP, Chief Revenue Officer | 244,551 | $2.01M | -$838.2K | 7 | 2026-10-09 |
| 6 | Thomas L Beaudoin | Director | 173,966 | $1.43M | -$888.9K | 32 | 2025-02-04 |
| 7 | Arun Sarin | Director | 63,485 | $521.2K | $0 | 7 | 2025-02-18 |
| 8 | Marianne Budnik | Director | 60,166 | $494.0K | $0 | 8 | 2026-02-13 |
| 9 | Kristi Ann Matus | Director | 54,737 | $449.4K | -$399.6K | 9 | 2026-02-13 |
| 10 | Alfred A Nietzel | Director | 42,198 | $346.4K | -$609.3K | 8 | 2025-02-18 |
CRNC Board & Officers
As of SEC filings through Oct 13, 2026Directors 5
- Kristi Ann Matus · since Sep 15, 2019
- Marianne Budnik · since Oct 1, 2019
- Douglas Lee Davis · since May 3, 2022
- Brian M Krzanich · since Oct 7, 2024
- Marion Harris · since Apr 1, 2025
Officers 5
- Brian M Krzanich · Chief Executive Officer · since Oct 7, 2024
- Antonio Rodriquez · CFO · listed since Dec 2024
- Jennifer Salinas · EVP Chief Admin Officer · since Jun 12, 2024
- Christian Mentz · EVP, Chief Revenue Officer · since Jan 6, 2025
- Nils Schanz · EVP Product & Technology · since Jul 5, 2024
Changes in the last 10 years (53)
| Jun 28, 2026 | The company announced the departure of Marcy S Klevorn from the board in an SEC filing |
| Apr 1, 2025 | Marion Harris became a director |
| Jan 6, 2025 | Christian Mentz became EVP, Chief Revenue Officer |
| Dec 10, 2024 | Antonio Rodriquez listed as CFO (previously Interim CFO) in SEC filings |
| Oct 7, 2024 | Brian M Krzanich became a director |
| Oct 7, 2024 | Brian M Krzanich became Chief Executive Officer |
| Oct 6, 2024 | The company announced the departure of Stefan Ortmanns from the board in an SEC filing |
| Jul 5, 2024 | Nils Schanz became EVP Product & Technology |
| Jun 26, 2024 | The company announced the departure of Iqbal Arshad as EVP, CTO in an SEC filing |
| Jun 12, 2024 | Jennifer Salinas became EVP Chief Admin Officer |
| Jun 11, 2024 | Antonio Rodriquez became Interim CFO |
| Jun 4, 2024 | The company announced the departure of Stefan Ortmanns as Chief Executive Officer in an SEC filing |
| May 29, 2024 | Katherine Roman became VP Corporate Controller |
| May 11, 2024 | The company announced the departure of Daniel David Tempesta as CFO in an SEC filing |
| Mar 18, 2024 | Daniel David Tempesta became CFO |
| Feb 28, 2024 | The company announced the departure of Thomas L Beaudoin from the board in an SEC filing |
| Feb 28, 2024 | The company announced the departure of Thomas L Beaudoin from the board in an SEC filing |
| Feb 28, 2024 | The company announced the departure of Thomas L Beaudoin as EVP, CFO in an SEC filing |
| Aug 24, 2023 | Iqbal Arshad became EVP, CTO |
| Jun 1, 2023 | Marcy S Klevorn became a director |
| Mar 31, 2023 | The company announced the departure of Prateek Kathpal as EVP & CTO in an SEC filing |
| Jan 4, 2023 | Thomas L Beaudoin first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| May 9, 2022 | Thomas L Beaudoin first listed as EVP, CFO in an SEC filing |
| May 3, 2022 | Douglas Lee Davis became a director |
| May 2, 2022 | The company announced the departure of Marc Montagner as Chief Financial Officer in an SEC filing |
| Apr 4, 2022 | Marc Montagner became Chief Financial Officer |
| Feb 7, 2022 | The company announced the departure of Mark J Gallenberger as Chief Financial Officer in an SEC filing |
| Feb 2, 2022 | The company announced the departure of Leanne Fitzgerald as General Counsel in an SEC filing |
| Jan 20, 2022 | Stefan Ortmanns listed as Chief Executive Officer (previously Executive Vice President) in SEC filings |
| Jan 20, 2022 | Stefan Ortmanns first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Jan 20, 2022 | Prateek Kathpal became EVP & CTO |
| Jan 20, 2022 | Christophe Couvreur became SVP, Core BU |
| Dec 14, 2021 | The company announced the departure of Sanjay Dhawan from the board in an SEC filing |
| Dec 14, 2021 | The company announced the departure of Sanjay Dhawan as Chief Executive Officer in an SEC filing |
| Oct 8, 2021 | Sanjay Dhawan first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Oct 8, 2021 | Sanjay Dhawan first listed as Chief Executive Officer in an SEC filing |
| Dec 1, 2020 | Sanjay Dhawan reported in an SEC filing no longer being a director |
| Dec 1, 2020 | Sanjay Dhawan reported in an SEC filing no longer being Chief Executive Officer |
| Nov 18, 2019 | Mark J Gallenberger listed as Chief Financial Officer (previously President) in SEC filings |
| Oct 4, 2019 | Leanne Fitzgerald no longer listed as a director in SEC filings |
| Oct 4, 2019 | Leanne Fitzgerald listed as General Counsel (previously Vice President and Secretary) in SEC filings |
| Oct 1, 2019 | Thomas L Beaudoin became a director |
| Oct 1, 2019 | Stefan Ortmanns became Executive Vice President |
| Oct 1, 2019 | Sanjay K Jha became a director |
| Oct 1, 2019 | Sanjay Dhawan became a director |
| Oct 1, 2019 | Sanjay Dhawan became Chief Executive Officer |
| Oct 1, 2019 | Marianne Budnik became a director |
| Oct 1, 2019 | Arun Sarin became a director |
| Oct 1, 2019 | Alfred A Nietzel became a director |
| Sep 15, 2019 | Kristi Ann Matus became a director |
| Sep 6, 2019 | Mark J Gallenberger became President |
| Sep 6, 2019 | Leanne Fitzgerald became a director |
| Sep 6, 2019 | Leanne Fitzgerald became Vice President and Secretary |
- Prev
- 1
Not reported recently (5)
- Alfred A Nietzel · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Feb 18, 2025
- Arun Sarin · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Feb 18, 2025
- Katherine Roman · Last reported as VP Corporate Controller in an SEC filing dated Nov 26, 2024
- Sanjay K Jha · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Feb 16, 2024
- Christophe Couvreur · Last reported as SVP, Core BU in an SEC filing dated Oct 7, 2022
CRNC Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-08-10What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-10 | JENNIFER SALINAS | Officer | 25,998 | $229.5K | 2026-08-10 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2025-10-07 | JENNIFER SALINAS | Officer | 77,994 | $960.3K | 2025-10-07 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2025-08-14 | CHRISTIAN MENTZ | Officer | 4,000 | $50.9K | 2025-08-14 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2025-05-09 | MR THOMAS L. BEAUDOIN | Former Director | 23,724 | $220.0K | 2025-05-09 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2025-05-08 | MR THOMAS L. BEAUDOIN | Former Director | 16,073 | $149.5K | 2025-05-08 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2025-04-28 | MR THOMAS L. BEAUDOIN | Former Director | 10,000 | $94.0K | 2025-04-28 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2025-02-03 | THOMAS L. BEAUDOIN | Director | 5,000 | $58.4K | 2025-02-03 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2025-01-02 | THOMAS L. BEAUDOIN | Director | 5,000 | $39.9K | 2025-01-02 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2024-12-02 | THOMAS L. BEAUDOIN | Director | 5,000 | $36.8K | 2024-12-02 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2024-11-01 | THOMAS L. BEAUDOIN | Director | 5,000 | $15.6K | 2024-11-01 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-06 | 0001628280-26-054339 | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.01% | $10.4M | $75.4B | 2026-11-04 |
| 2 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.00% | $10.0M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 3 | VGT Vanguard Information Technology ETF | Vanguard | 0.00% | $8.1M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 4 | DFAT Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | Dimensional | 0.01% | $4.6M | — | 2026-11-04 |
| 5 | VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.00% | $3.8M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 6 | XSW State Street® SPDR® S&P® Software & Services ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.76% | $3.8M | $506.7M | 2026-11-04 |
| 7 | DFSV Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | Dimensional | 0.01% | $3.5M | — | 2026-11-04 |
| 8 | SMLF iShares U.S. Small-Cap Equity Factor ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.06% | $2.6M | $4.1B | 2026-11-04 |
| 9 | IWN iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.02% | $2.4M | $13.9B | 2026-11-04 |
| 10 | CALF Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows 100 ETF | Nport | 0.06% | $2.1M | — | 2026-07-31 |
| 11 | VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | Vanguard | 0.01% | $2.0M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 12 | FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | Fidelity | 0.03% | $1.9M | $6.9B | 2026-11-04 |
| 13 | DFAS Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.01% | $1.9M | — | 2026-11-04 |
| 14 | PRFZ Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF | Nport | 0.06% | $1.5M | — | 2026-07-31 |
| 15 | DFAC Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | Dimensional | 0.00% | $1.4M | — | 2026-11-04 |
| 16 | IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.01% | $1.3M | $13.4B | 2026-11-04 |
| 17 | VFVA Vanguard U.S. Value Factor ETF | Vanguard | 0.12% | $1.2M | — | 2026-11-04 |
| 18 | IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.10% | $1.2M | $1.2B | 2026-11-04 |
| 19 | FSCC Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core ETF | Nport | 0.26% | $941,423 | — | 2026-08-31 |
| 20 | AVSC Avantis U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF | Avantis | 0.02% | $693,040 | $3.3B | 2026-11-04 |
| 21 | GSSC Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF | Goldman | 0.06% | $675,966 | $1.1B | 2026-11-04 |
| 22 | DFMC Dimensional US Micro Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.01% | $658,146 | — | 2026-11-04 |
| 23 | VFQY Vanguard U.S. Quality Factor ETF | Vanguard | 0.11% | $578,858 | — | 2026-11-04 |
| 24 | WISE Themes Generative Artificial Intelligence ETF | Nport | 1.48% | $497,627 | — | 2026-06-30 |
| 25 | ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.00% | $495,258 | $92.8B | 2026-11-04 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 '26 | 2026-06-30 | $69.59M | $1.53M | $0.03 | $19.96M |
| Q2 '26 | 2026-03-31 | $64.19M | $1.67M | $0.04 | $14.11M |
| Q1 '26 | 2025-12-31 | $115.08M | $-5.24M | $-0.12 | $37.89M |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-09-30 | $60.64M | $-13.36M | $-0.31 | $12.75M |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-06-30 | $62.24M | $-2.72M | $-0.06 | $23.70M |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-03-31 | $78.01M | $21.66M | $0.46 | $15.47M |
| Q1 '25 | 2024-12-31 | $50.90M | $-24.29M | $-0.57 | $9.25M |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-09-30 | $54.80M | $-20.42M | $-0.46 | $6.12M |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-06-30 | $70.54M | $-313.54M | $-7.50 | $12.85M |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-03-31 | $67.83M | $-277.98M | $-6.66 | $1.04M |
| Q1 '24 | 2023-12-31 | $138.34M | $23.86M | $0.53 | $-2.81M |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-09-30 | $80.76M | $-11.55M | $-0.29 | $11.26M |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.