ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

188 holdings in all 2 funds
FundAVDSFDTSPositionsHoldings
AVDSAvantis International Small Cap Equity ETF —11%
188 shared
3,117as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
FDTSFirst Trust Developed Markets ex-US Small Cap AlphaDEX Fund 11%
188 shared
— 400as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

11.4% common weight
HoldingAVDSFDTSSmallest
ANSELL LTD COMMON STOCK0.18%0.18%0.18%
CENTERRA GOLD INC COMMON STOCK0.15%0.35%0.15%
TOREX GOLD RESOURCES INC COMMON STOCK0.15%0.28%0.15%
LEG IMMOBILIEN SE COMMON STOCK0.15%0.43%0.15%
AYA GOLD + SILVER INC COMMON STOCK0.14%0.34%0.14%
SAPPORO BREWERIES LTD COMMON STOCK0.14%0.47%0.14%
MITSUBISHI MATERIALS CORP COMMON STOCK0.14%0.14%0.14%
CHUGIN FINANCIAL GROUP INC COMMON STOCK0.14%0.23%0.14%
HYAKUGO BANK LTD/THE COMMON STOCK0.14%0.29%0.14%
TOYODA GOSEI CO LTD COMMON STOCK0.13%0.26%0.13%
RUSSEL METALS INC COMMON STOCK0.13%0.44%0.13%
VIVA ENERGY GROUP LTD COMMON STOCK0.13%0.25%0.13%
KELLER GROUP PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.10.13%0.42%0.13%
MAZDA MOTOR CORP COMMON STOCK0.11%0.26%0.11%
BIRD CONSTRUCTION INC COMMON STOCK0.11%0.32%0.11%
SEGA SAMMY HOLDINGS INC COMMON STOCK0.11%0.17%0.11%
JUROKU FINANCIAL GROUP INC COMMON STOCK0.11%0.22%0.11%
MEIDENSHA CORP COMMON STOCK0.11%0.26%0.11%
GOLDEN AGRI RESOURCES LTD COMMON STOCK USD.0250.11%0.22%0.11%
COSMO ENERGY HOLDINGS CO LTD COMMON STOCK0.11%0.34%0.11%
ERO COPPER CORP COMMON STOCK0.10%0.31%0.10%
NRW HOLDINGS LTD COMMON STOCK0.10%0.29%0.10%
TAKARA HOLDINGS INC COMMON STOCK0.10%0.19%0.10%
AICHI FINANCIAL GROUP INC COMMON STOCK0.10%0.29%0.10%
TOYO TIRE CORP COMMON STOCK0.10%0.36%0.10%
YAMADA HOLDINGS CO LTD COMMON STOCK0.10%0.18%0.10%
TORM PLC A COMMON STOCK USD.010.10%0.34%0.10%
GREGGS PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.020.12%0.10%0.10%
TREKOR METALS LTD COMMON STOCK0.10%0.23%0.10%
WESDOME GOLD MINES LTD COMMON STOCK0.10%0.23%0.10%
SUMITOMO RUBBER INDUSTRIES COMMON STOCK0.10%0.26%0.10%
DIC CORP COMMON STOCK0.10%0.18%0.10%
PEYTO EXPLORATION + DEV CORP COMMON STOCK0.10%0.10%0.10%
KONINKLIJKE BAM GROEP NV COMMON STOCK EUR.10.09%0.16%0.09%
TOMY COMPANY LTD COMMON STOCK0.09%0.20%0.09%
NOKIAN RENKAAT OYJ COMMON STOCK0.09%0.15%0.09%
SAN IN GODO BANK LTD/THE COMMON STOCK0.09%0.21%0.09%
JET2 PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.01250.09%0.17%0.09%
SINCH AB COMMON STOCK SEK.10.09%0.27%0.09%
TOKAI CARBON CO LTD COMMON STOCK0.09%0.22%0.09%
AWA BANK LTD/THE COMMON STOCK0.09%0.29%0.09%
WATCHES OF SWITZERLAND GROUP COMMON STOCK GBP.01250.10%0.09%0.09%
ALTEN SA COMMON STOCK EUR1.050.11%0.09%0.09%
JTEKT CORP COMMON STOCK0.12%0.09%0.09%
NORTH PACIFIC BANK LTD COMMON STOCK0.09%0.21%0.09%
LINAMAR CORP COMMON STOCK0.09%0.34%0.09%
OCADO GROUP PLC COMMON STOCK0.09%0.12%0.09%
DOF GROUP ASA COMMON STOCK NOK2.50.09%0.27%0.09%
K S AG REG COMMON STOCK0.08%0.36%0.08%
AOZORA BANK LTD COMMON STOCK0.08%0.15%0.08%
AECON GROUP INC COMMON STOCK0.08%0.32%0.08%
BURE EQUITY AB COMMON STOCK SEK6.60.08%0.40%0.08%
OGAKI KYORITSU BANK LTD/THE COMMON STOCK0.08%0.29%0.08%
YUE YUEN INDUSTRIAL HLDG COMMON STOCK HKD.250.08%0.30%0.08%
KONICA MINOLTA INC COMMON STOCK0.09%0.08%0.08%
SURUGA BANK LTD COMMON STOCK0.09%0.08%0.08%
FORTUNA MINING CORP COMMON STOCK0.10%0.08%0.08%
JAPAN PETROLEUM EXPLORATION COMMON STOCK0.08%0.25%0.08%
FERROTEC CORP COMMON STOCK0.08%0.26%0.08%
IWATANI CORP COMMON STOCK0.08%0.32%0.08%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.