ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

137 holdings in all 2 funds
FundAVDVFDTSPositionsHoldings
AVDVAvantis International Small Cap Value ETF —14%
137 shared
1,729as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
FDTSFirst Trust Developed Markets ex-US Small Cap AlphaDEX Fund 14%
137 shared
— 400as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

14.2% common weight
HoldingAVDVFDTSSmallest
KELLER GROUP PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.10.42%0.42%0.42%
TOYO TIRE CORP COMMON STOCK0.36%0.36%0.36%
CENTERRA GOLD INC COMMON STOCK0.52%0.35%0.35%
TORM PLC A COMMON STOCK USD.010.38%0.34%0.34%
ERO COPPER CORP COMMON STOCK0.34%0.31%0.31%
NRW HOLDINGS LTD COMMON STOCK0.28%0.29%0.28%
TOREX GOLD RESOURCES INC COMMON STOCK0.39%0.28%0.28%
TOYODA GOSEI CO LTD COMMON STOCK0.51%0.26%0.26%
SUMITOMO RUBBER INDUSTRIES COMMON STOCK0.28%0.26%0.26%
PAREX RESOURCES INC COMMON STOCK0.24%0.48%0.24%
WESDOME GOLD MINES LTD COMMON STOCK0.25%0.23%0.23%
UACJ CORP COMMON STOCK0.23%0.32%0.23%
TOKAI CARBON CO LTD COMMON STOCK0.37%0.22%0.22%
OIL REFINERIES LTD COMMON STOCK ILS1.00.22%0.40%0.22%
FERROTEC CORP COMMON STOCK0.20%0.26%0.20%
GOLDEN AGRI RESOURCES LTD COMMON STOCK USD.0250.20%0.22%0.20%
LINAMAR CORP COMMON STOCK0.19%0.34%0.19%
KANEKA CORP COMMON STOCK0.24%0.19%0.19%
DIC CORP COMMON STOCK0.41%0.18%0.18%
MPC CONTAINER SHIPS ASA COMMON STOCK NOK1.00.18%0.26%0.18%
SENKO GROUP HOLDINGS CO LTD COMMON STOCK0.22%0.17%0.17%
JET2 PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.01250.27%0.17%0.17%
COSMO ENERGY HOLDINGS CO LTD COMMON STOCK0.16%0.34%0.16%
JAPAN PETROLEUM EXPLORATION COMMON STOCK0.16%0.25%0.16%
BEACH ENERGY LTD COMMON STOCK0.16%0.36%0.16%
KONINKLIJKE BAM GROEP NV COMMON STOCK EUR.10.24%0.16%0.16%
KAROON ENERGY LTD COMMON STOCK0.16%0.38%0.16%
TOKAI RIKA CO LTD COMMON STOCK0.15%0.27%0.15%
NOKIAN RENKAAT OYJ COMMON STOCK0.28%0.15%0.15%
KAGA ELECTRONICS CO LTD COMMON STOCK0.15%0.43%0.15%
JUROKU FINANCIAL GROUP INC COMMON STOCK0.14%0.22%0.14%
NIPPON LIGHT METAL HOLDINGS COMMON STOCK0.14%0.17%0.14%
KYB CORP COMMON STOCK0.14%0.26%0.14%
MUSASHINO BANK LTD/THE COMMON STOCK0.14%0.16%0.14%
HANWA CO LTD COMMON STOCK0.14%0.34%0.14%
WETHERSPOON (J.D.) PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.020.14%0.34%0.14%
MITSUBISHI MATERIALS CORP COMMON STOCK0.18%0.14%0.14%
DAIWABO HOLDINGS CO LTD COMMON STOCK0.14%0.24%0.14%
PROXIMUS COMMON STOCK0.14%0.24%0.14%
FCC CO LTD COMMON STOCK0.13%0.18%0.13%
AECON GROUP INC COMMON STOCK0.13%0.32%0.13%
NORTH PACIFIC BANK LTD COMMON STOCK0.13%0.21%0.13%
MAZDA MOTOR CORP COMMON STOCK0.12%0.26%0.12%
IWATANI CORP COMMON STOCK0.12%0.32%0.12%
TOPRE CORP COMMON STOCK0.12%0.35%0.12%
TOMONY HOLDINGS INC COMMON STOCK0.12%0.23%0.12%
GRANGES AB COMMON STOCK SEK1.3397750.12%0.25%0.12%
IINO KAIUN KAISHA LTD COMMON STOCK0.12%0.25%0.12%
UNITED ENERGY GROUP LTD COMMON STOCK HKD.010.11%0.38%0.11%
DFDS A/S COMMON STOCK DKK20.00.10%0.40%0.10%
MIYAZAKI BANK LTD/THE COMMON STOCK0.10%0.13%0.10%
GREGGS PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.020.45%0.10%0.10%
PEYTO EXPLORATION + DEV CORP COMMON STOCK0.35%0.10%0.10%
JOHNSON ELECTRIC HOLDINGS COMMON STOCK HKD.050.10%0.27%0.10%
SENSHU IKEDA HOLDINGS INC COMMON STOCK0.10%0.14%0.10%
MEGMILK SNOW BRAND CO LTD COMMON STOCK0.10%0.44%0.10%
OCADO GROUP PLC COMMON STOCK0.10%0.12%0.10%
MITCHELLS + BUTLERS PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.08541670.10%0.19%0.10%
JOST WERKE SE COMMON STOCK0.09%0.26%0.09%
ARTIENCE CO LTD COMMON STOCK0.09%0.34%0.09%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.