ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

2003 holdings in all 2 funds
FundAVEMIEMGPositionsHoldings
AVEMAvantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF —55%
2003 shared
4,037as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF 55%
2003 shared
— 2,807as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

54.5% common weight
HoldingAVEMIEMGSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC COMMON STOCK TWD10.05.96%13.77%5.96%
SK HYNIX INC COMMON STOCK KRW5000.04.39%3.86%3.86%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD COMMON STOCK HKD.000021.57%2.44%1.57%
MEDIATEK INC COMMON STOCK TWD10.01.00%1.39%1.00%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK H COMMON STOCK CNY1.00.99%0.80%0.80%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY COMMON STOCK TWD10.00.69%0.69%0.69%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC COMMON STOCK TWD10.00.48%0.73%0.48%
IND + COMM BK OF CHINA H COMMON STOCK CNY1.00.52%0.47%0.47%
HDFC BANK LIMITED COMMON STOCK INR1.00.46%0.65%0.46%
BANK OF CHINA LTD H COMMON STOCK CNY1.00.59%0.40%0.40%
AU0.34%0.35%0.34%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORP COMMON STOCK TWD10.00.64%0.33%0.33%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY CORP COMMON STOCK TWD10.00.48%0.33%0.33%
PDD0.49%0.32%0.32%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING CO COMMON STOCK TWD10.00.55%0.30%0.30%
PING AN INSURANCE GROUP CO H COMMON STOCK CNY1.00.42%0.30%0.30%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS CO COMMON STOCK KRW5000.00.29%0.37%0.29%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LT COMMON STOCK TWD10.00.42%0.28%0.28%
INFY0.29%0.27%0.27%
SAUDI ARABIAN OIL CO COMMON STOCK0.27%0.31%0.27%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS COMMON STOCK TWD10.00.29%0.25%0.25%
GFI0.25%0.25%0.25%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING CO COMMON STOCK TWD10.00.42%0.24%0.24%
HYUNDAI MOTOR CO COMMON STOCK KRW5000.00.26%0.24%0.24%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD COMMON STOCK INR5.00.23%0.42%0.23%
GRUPO MEXICO SAB DE CV SER B COMMON STOCK0.21%0.29%0.21%
OTP BANK PLC COMMON STOCK HUF100.00.21%0.21%0.21%
AL RAJHI BANK COMMON STOCK SAR10.00.21%0.36%0.21%
MAHINDRA + MAHINDRA LTD COMMON STOCK INR5.00.22%0.20%0.20%
PETROCHINA CO LTD H COMMON STOCK CNY1.00.28%0.20%0.20%
BAP0.23%0.20%0.20%
GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE O COMMON STOCK MXN3.50.31%0.20%0.20%
LARSEN + TOUBRO LTD COMMON STOCK INR2.00.23%0.20%0.20%
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK H COMMON STOCK CNY1.00.28%0.20%0.20%
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD COMMON STOCK INR1.00.23%0.19%0.19%
TS FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LTD COMMON STOCK TWD10.00.19%0.21%0.19%
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD COMMON STOCK INR1.00.19%0.19%0.19%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP COMMON STOCK KRW5000.00.46%0.19%0.19%
STANDARD BANK GROUP LTD COMMON STOCK ZAR.10.18%0.19%0.18%
LENOVO GROUP LTD COMMON STOCK0.23%0.18%0.18%
ELITE MATERIAL CO LTD COMMON STOCK TWD10.00.18%0.33%0.18%
YUANTA FINANCIAL HOLDING CO COMMON STOCK TWD10.00.32%0.18%0.18%
ZIJIN MINING GROUP CO LTD H COMMON STOCK CNY.10.26%0.18%0.18%
QUANTA COMPUTER INC COMMON STOCK TWD10.00.18%0.21%0.18%
AGRICULTURAL BANK OF CHINA H COMMON STOCK CNY1.00.17%0.17%0.17%
ORLEN SA COMMON STOCK PLN1.250.17%0.17%0.17%
WUXI BIOLOGICS CAYMAN INC COMMON STOCK USD.000010.28%0.17%0.17%
CHROMA ATE INC COMMON STOCK TWD10.00.60%0.17%0.17%
MEITUAN CLASS B COMMON STOCK USD.000010.17%0.37%0.17%
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE CO H COMMON STOCK CNY1.00.29%0.17%0.17%
SAUDI TELECOM CO COMMON STOCK SAR10.00.19%0.16%0.16%
MTN GROUP LTD COMMON STOCK ZAR.00010.17%0.16%0.16%
HANWHA AEROSPACE CO LTD COMMON STOCK KRW5000.00.21%0.15%0.15%
KIA CORP COMMON STOCK KRW5000.00.30%0.15%0.15%
EMAAR PROPERTIES PJSC COMMON STOCK AED1.00.18%0.15%0.15%
FIRSTRAND LTD COMMON STOCK ZAR.010.15%0.21%0.15%
NAN YA PLASTICS CORP COMMON STOCK TWD10.00.14%0.33%0.14%
ASUSTEK COMPUTER INC COMMON STOCK TWD10.00.14%0.15%0.14%
TATA CONSULTANCY SVCS LTD COMMON STOCK INR1.00.14%0.16%0.14%
PKO BANK POLSKI SA COMMON STOCK PLN1.00.14%0.19%0.14%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.