ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

63 holdings in all 2 funds
FundBBEUFLGBPositionsHoldings
BBEUJPMorgan BetaBuilders Europe ETF —24%
63 shared
347as of Oct 15, 2026issuer data
FLGBFranklin FTSE United Kingdom ETF 24%
63 shared
— 84as of Oct 15, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

23.6% common weight
HoldingBBEUFLGBSmallest
HSBC HOLDINGS PLC COMMON2.43%9.69%2.43%
SHELL PLC2.24%9.07%2.24%
ASTRAZENECA PLC COMMON1.94%7.57%1.94%
ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC1.13%4.55%1.13%
UNILEVER PLC COMMON1.04%4.06%1.04%
BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO0.93%3.52%0.93%
BP PLC COMMON STOCK GBP0.93%3.81%0.93%
GSK PLC COMMON STOCK GBP0.74%2.96%0.74%
RIO TINTO PLC COMMON0.72%2.79%0.72%
LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC0.61%2.46%0.61%
NATIONAL GRID PLC COMMON0.60%2.38%0.60%
BARCLAYS PLC COMMON0.58%2.32%0.58%
BAE SYSTEMS PLC0.56%2.25%0.56%
GLENCORE PLC COMMON0.54%2.31%0.54%
NATWEST GROUP PLC COMMON0.53%2.14%0.53%
RELX PLC COMMON STOCK0.50%2.00%0.50%
COMPASS GROUP PLC COMMON0.42%1.67%0.42%
ANGLO AMERICAN PLC0.41%1.77%0.41%
DIAGEO PLC COMMON STOCK0.39%1.55%0.39%
LONDON STOCK EXCHANGE0.38%1.61%0.38%
STANDARD CHARTERED PLC0.37%1.50%0.37%
RECKITT BENCKISER GROUP0.35%1.40%0.35%
TESCO PLC COMMON STOCK0.33%1.30%0.33%
HALEON PLC COMMON STOCK0.33%1.33%0.33%
SSE PLC COMMON STOCK GBP0.29%1.22%0.29%
EXPERIAN PLC COMMON0.26%1.01%0.26%
3I GROUP PLC COMMON0.23%0.95%0.23%
VODAFONE GROUP PLC0.23%0.87%0.23%
PRUDENTIAL PLC COMMON0.22%0.90%0.22%
IMPERIAL BRANDS PLC0.22%0.84%0.22%
AVIVA PLC COMMON STOCK0.21%0.85%0.21%
INTERCONTINENTAL HOTELS0.19%0.71%0.19%
NEXT PLC COMMON STOCK0.17%0.68%0.17%
CCEP0.17%0.65%0.17%
LEGAL & GENERAL GROUP0.16%0.63%0.16%
INTERNATIONAL0.13%0.34%0.13%
HALMA PLC COMMON STOCK0.13%0.51%0.13%
ANTOFAGASTA PLC COMMON0.12%0.46%0.12%
BT GROUP PLC COMMON0.12%0.46%0.12%
SEGRO PLC REIT GBP 100.11%0.49%0.11%
UNITED UTILITIES GROUP0.11%0.44%0.11%
INFORMA PLC COMMON STOCK0.10%0.48%0.10%
SAGE GROUP PLC/THE0.10%0.40%0.10%
SMITH & NEPHEW PLC0.09%0.36%0.09%
INTERTEK GROUP PLC0.09%0.36%0.09%
COCA-COLA HBC AG GBP 6.70.09%0.34%0.09%
BUNZL PLC COMMON STOCK0.09%0.36%0.09%
ADMIRAL GROUP PLC COMMON0.09%0.38%0.09%
SEVERN TRENT PLC COMMON0.08%0.34%0.08%
PEARSON PLC COMMON STOCK0.08%0.31%0.08%
SMITHS GROUP PLC COMMON0.08%0.31%0.08%
RENTOKIL INITIAL PLC0.08%0.30%0.08%
WEIR PLC COMMON STOCK0.07%0.27%0.07%
STANDARD LIFE PLC COMMON0.07%0.28%0.07%
CENTRICA PLC COMMON0.07%0.27%0.07%
M&G PLC COMMON STOCK GBP0.06%0.25%0.06%
J SAINSBURY PLC COMMON0.06%0.26%0.06%
MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC0.06%0.24%0.06%
ASSOCIATED BRITISH FOODS0.05%0.21%0.05%
SPIRAX GROUP PLC COMMON0.05%0.21%0.05%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.