ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

284 holdings in all 2 funds
FundDBEMESGEPositionsHoldings
DBEMXtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets Hedged Equity ETF —63%
284 shared
1,128as of May 29, 2026SEC filing
ESGEiShares, Inc. iShares ESG Aware MSCI EM ETF 63%
284 shared
— 291as of Oct 19, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

63.2% common weight
HoldingDBEMESGESmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD14.48%15.72%14.48%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD7.71%6.62%6.62%
SK HYNIX INC6.70%4.65%4.65%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD2.63%2.49%2.49%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD1.95%1.77%1.77%
MEDIATEK INC1.55%1.63%1.55%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC1.18%0.98%0.98%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD0.84%0.98%0.84%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP0.71%1.29%0.71%
HDFC BANK LTD0.70%0.86%0.70%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY COMPANY LTD0.89%0.68%0.68%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS0.62%0.55%0.55%
ICICI BANK LTD0.55%0.59%0.55%
SK SQUARE CO LTD0.59%0.53%0.53%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO LTD0.52%0.66%0.52%
XIAOMI CORP0.48%0.45%0.45%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA LTD (THE)0.43%0.68%0.43%
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD0.62%0.43%0.43%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORP0.40%0.63%0.40%
AL RAJHI BANK0.40%0.78%0.40%
PING AN INSURANCE (GROUP) COMPANY OF CHINA LTD0.39%0.55%0.39%
ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC0.39%0.38%0.38%
MEITUAN LLC0.36%0.44%0.36%
NETEASE INC0.34%0.52%0.34%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.36%0.33%0.33%
BYD COMPANY LTD0.33%0.43%0.33%
INFY0.29%0.31%0.29%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.28%0.56%0.28%
BANK OF CHINA LTD0.35%0.27%0.27%
GFI0.27%0.49%0.27%
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA0.26%0.70%0.26%
NU0.38%0.25%0.25%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LTD0.25%0.38%0.25%
AXIS BANK LTD0.23%0.52%0.23%
JD.COM INC0.26%0.23%0.23%
CHROMA ATE INC0.24%0.22%0.22%
DOOSAN ENERBILITY CO LTD0.24%0.22%0.22%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LTD0.22%0.35%0.22%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS COMPANY LTD0.21%0.39%0.21%
BAIDU INC0.27%0.21%0.21%
SAMSUNG SDI COMPANY LTD0.21%0.40%0.21%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING COMPANY LTD0.20%0.54%0.20%
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP COMPANY LTD0.20%0.46%0.20%
GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE SAB DE CV0.20%0.43%0.20%
ELITE MATERIAL COMPANY LTD0.39%0.20%0.20%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.30%0.20%0.20%
BAP0.19%0.36%0.19%
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD0.19%0.50%0.19%
SAMSUNG C&T CORP0.19%0.22%0.19%
DELTA ELECTRONICS (THAILAND) PCL0.26%0.19%0.19%
LENOVO GROUP LTD0.18%0.41%0.18%
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK COMPANY LTD0.18%0.32%0.18%
SAUDI TELECOM JSC0.18%0.47%0.18%
YAGEO CORP0.29%0.18%0.18%
QATAR NATIONAL BANK SAQ0.17%0.41%0.17%
ORLEN SA0.17%0.18%0.17%
STANDARD BANK GROUP LTD0.21%0.17%0.17%
NAVER CORP0.17%0.24%0.17%
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD0.17%0.49%0.17%
VALTERRA PLATINUM LTD0.17%0.40%0.17%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.