ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

796 holdings in all 2 funds
FundDBEMJHEMPositionsHoldings
DBEMXtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets Hedged Equity ETF —72%
796 shared
1,128as of May 29, 2026SEC filing
JHEMJohn Hancock Multifactor Emerging Markets ETF 72%
796 shared
— 953as of Jun 30, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

72.4% common weight
HoldingDBEMJHEMSmallest
SK HYNIX INC6.70%7.71%6.70%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD7.71%5.88%5.88%
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD14.48%4.48%4.48%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD2.63%2.23%2.23%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD1.95%1.70%1.70%
MEDIATEK INC1.55%2.38%1.55%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY COMPANY LTD0.89%1.07%0.89%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP0.71%0.81%0.71%
HDFC BANK LTD0.70%0.70%0.70%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC1.18%0.65%0.65%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS0.62%0.76%0.62%
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD0.62%0.77%0.62%
ICICI BANK LTD0.55%0.67%0.55%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO LTD0.52%0.94%0.52%
VALE SA0.46%0.74%0.46%
HYUNDAI MOTOR COMPANY0.50%0.44%0.44%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA LTD (THE)0.43%0.52%0.43%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD0.41%0.46%0.41%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORP0.40%0.72%0.40%
AL RAJHI BANK0.40%0.42%0.40%
ELITE MATERIAL COMPANY LTD0.39%0.52%0.39%
PDD0.38%0.67%0.38%
PING AN INSURANCE (GROUP) COMPANY OF CHINA LTD0.39%0.38%0.38%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.36%0.74%0.36%
BANK OF CHINA LTD0.35%0.47%0.35%
NETEASE INC0.34%0.55%0.34%
MEITUAN LLC0.36%0.34%0.34%
NASPERS LTD0.31%0.34%0.31%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.30%0.42%0.30%
BYD COMPANY LTD0.33%0.30%0.30%
INFOSYS LTD0.29%0.32%0.29%
YAGEO CORP0.29%0.99%0.29%
NU0.38%0.29%0.29%
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA0.29%0.46%0.29%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING SA0.33%0.28%0.28%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.28%0.41%0.28%
GRUPO MEXICO SAB DE CV0.28%0.34%0.28%
BAIDU INC0.27%0.28%0.27%
GOLD FIELDS LTD0.27%0.32%0.27%
DELTA ELECTRONICS (THAILAND) PCL0.26%0.37%0.26%
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA0.26%0.42%0.26%
JD.COM INC0.26%0.33%0.26%
AU0.39%0.26%0.26%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LTD0.25%0.52%0.25%
CHROMA ATE INC0.24%0.25%0.24%
SAUDI NATIONAL BANK (THE)0.24%0.28%0.24%
AXIS BANK LTD0.23%0.32%0.23%
FIRSTRAND LTD0.23%0.36%0.23%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING COMPANY LTD0.23%0.41%0.23%
PETROCHINA COMPANY LTD0.23%0.28%0.23%
HYUNDAI MOBIS COMPANY LTD0.23%0.24%0.23%
QUANTA COMPUTER INC0.23%0.33%0.23%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LTD0.22%0.28%0.22%
TRIP.COM GROUP LTD0.22%0.25%0.22%
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD0.21%0.28%0.21%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS COMPANY LTD0.21%0.29%0.21%
SAMSUNG SDI COMPANY LTD0.21%0.22%0.21%
KIA CORP0.21%0.46%0.21%
STANDARD BANK GROUP LTD0.21%0.34%0.21%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING COMPANY LTD0.20%0.35%0.20%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.