ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

758 holdings in all 2 funds
FundDEHPDFAEPositionsHoldings
DEHPDimensional Emerging Markets High Profitability ETF —44%
758 shared
777as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
DFAEDimensional Emerging Core Equity Market ETF 44%
758 shared
— 6,142as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

44.3% common weight
HoldingDEHPDFAESmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANU8.57%13.44%8.57%
SK HYNIX INC8.10%3.75%3.75%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD4.06%2.25%2.25%
MEDIATEK INC2.83%1.18%1.18%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LT3.39%0.70%0.70%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC1.29%0.60%0.60%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO0.53%4.70%0.53%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD1.01%0.44%0.44%
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA0.83%0.41%0.41%
ELITE MATERIAL CO LTD1.22%0.33%0.33%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.46%0.33%0.33%
PBR.A0.43%0.33%0.33%
AU0.58%0.32%0.32%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO2.35%0.30%0.30%
LENOVO GROUP LTD1.16%0.28%0.28%
SAUDI ARABIAN OIL CO0.73%0.28%0.28%
PDD0.27%0.28%0.27%
NETEASE INC0.41%0.27%0.27%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.84%0.26%0.26%
GFI0.59%0.26%0.26%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS CO0.84%0.25%0.25%
PETROCHINA CO LTD0.65%0.25%0.25%
QUANTA COMPUTER INC0.86%0.24%0.24%
BYD CO LTD0.57%0.23%0.23%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS C0.38%0.22%0.22%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LTD0.24%0.22%0.22%
UMC0.90%0.21%0.21%
WISTRON CORP0.50%0.20%0.20%
MTN GROUP LTD0.48%0.20%0.20%
ZIJIN MINING GROUP CO LTD1.00%0.20%0.20%
WIWYNN CORP0.71%0.19%0.19%
KUWAIT FINANCE HOUSE KSCP0.38%0.19%0.19%
NU0.38%0.18%0.18%
ORLEN SA0.24%0.18%0.18%
CHROMA ATE INC0.39%0.17%0.17%
PING AN INSURANCE GROUP C0.16%0.36%0.16%
WINBOND ELECTRONICS CORP0.31%0.16%0.16%
NANYA TECHNOLOGY CORP0.39%0.16%0.16%
SAUDI TELECOM CO0.41%0.15%0.15%
LIG DEFENSE&AEROSPACE CO0.15%0.17%0.15%
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE CO L0.43%0.14%0.14%
OTP BANK NYRT0.28%0.14%0.14%
QATAR NATIONAL BANK QPSC0.30%0.14%0.14%
HANWHA AEROSPACE CO LTD0.36%0.14%0.14%
VALTERRA PLATINUM LIMITED0.21%0.14%0.14%
LG ELECTRONICS INC0.51%0.14%0.14%
LS INDUSTRIAL SYSTEMS CO0.24%0.14%0.14%
HINDALCO INDUSTRIES LTD0.18%0.14%0.14%
CAPITEC LIMITED0.22%0.14%0.14%
EMIRATES NBD BANK PJSC0.28%0.14%0.14%
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA0.82%0.14%0.14%
CHINA SHENHUA ENERGY CO L0.15%0.13%0.13%
GEELY AUTOMOBILE HOLDINGS0.52%0.13%0.13%
GOLD CIRCUIT ELECTRONICS0.47%0.13%0.13%
KWEICHOW MOUTAI CO LTD0.13%0.13%0.13%
KING SLIDE WORKS CO LTD0.22%0.12%0.12%
ASX0.12%0.28%0.12%
ANTA SPORTS PRODUCTS LTD0.60%0.12%0.12%
EMIRATES TELECOMMUNICATIO0.32%0.12%0.12%
KUAISHOU TECHNOLOGY0.49%0.12%0.12%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.