ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

410 holdings in all 3 funds
FundDIEMBBEMEEMPositionsHoldings
DIEMFranklin Emerging Market Core Dividend Tilt Index ETF —58%
533 shared
57%
412 shared
545as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
BBEMJPMorgan BetaBuilders Emerging Markets Equity ETF 58%
533 shared
—90%
1001 shared
1,458as of Oct 21, 2026issuer data
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF 57%
412 shared
90%
1001 shared
— 1,168as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

55.4% common weight
HoldingDIEMBBEMEEMSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANU13.69%14.90%15.71%13.69%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LT5.57%6.34%6.45%5.57%
SK HYNIX INC3.94%4.45%4.41%3.94%
MEDIATEK INC1.54%1.63%1.59%1.54%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD1.53%2.50%2.78%1.53%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD1.48%2.00%1.94%1.48%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTR1.16%0.77%0.79%0.77%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS-PREF0.74%0.85%0.87%0.74%
HDFC BANK LIMITED0.57%0.69%0.74%0.57%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC0.52%0.80%0.83%0.52%
BANK OF CHINA LTD-H0.54%0.50%0.45%0.45%
PETROBRAS - PETROLEO BRAS0.80%0.43%0.46%0.43%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING S-P1.05%0.43%0.46%0.43%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO0.41%0.59%0.58%0.41%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS0.43%0.40%0.42%0.40%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS C0.49%0.39%0.38%0.38%
VALE SA0.83%0.37%0.41%0.37%
PETROBRAS - PETROLEO BRAS0.67%0.36%0.42%0.36%
SK SQUARE CO LTD0.36%0.41%0.45%0.36%
NETEASE INC0.47%0.35%0.38%0.35%
SAUDI ARABIAN OIL CO0.86%0.32%0.35%0.32%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.90%0.37%0.32%0.32%
INFY0.97%0.41%0.31%0.31%
PING AN INSURANCE GROUP C0.72%0.31%0.34%0.31%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.29%0.38%0.38%0.29%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING C0.28%0.40%0.34%0.28%
HYUNDAI MOTOR CO0.29%0.28%0.27%0.27%
GFI0.58%0.27%0.29%0.27%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING0.41%0.27%0.28%0.27%
ELITE MATERIAL CO LTD0.25%0.41%0.38%0.25%
JD.COM INC-CLASS A0.52%0.25%0.26%0.25%
FIRSTRAND LTD0.75%0.25%0.24%0.24%
QUANTA COMPUTER INC0.68%0.23%0.24%0.23%
THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK0.71%0.23%0.25%0.23%
GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE-0.76%0.25%0.23%0.23%
BAP0.59%0.22%0.23%0.22%
YAGEO CORPORATION0.34%0.25%0.21%0.21%
PETROCHINA CO LTD-H0.69%0.21%0.23%0.21%
NATIONAL BANK OF KUWAIT0.61%0.20%0.20%0.20%
STANDARD BANK GROUP LTD0.61%0.19%0.22%0.19%
B3 SA-BRASIL BOLSA BALCAO0.55%0.19%0.21%0.19%
BANCO BRADESCO SA-PREF0.56%0.19%0.20%0.19%
FIRST ABU DHABI BANK PJSC0.59%0.19%0.20%0.19%
TATA CONSULTANCY SVCS LTD0.67%0.22%0.18%0.18%
GLOBAL UNICHIP CORP0.21%0.18%0.18%0.18%
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE CO-H0.39%0.18%0.19%0.18%
ASUSTEK COMPUTER INC0.54%0.18%0.17%0.17%
SAUDI TELECOM CO0.53%0.17%0.19%0.17%
ZIJIN MINING GROUP CO LTD0.36%0.17%0.20%0.17%
KIA CORP0.52%0.17%0.17%0.17%
MTN GROUP LTD0.31%0.17%0.18%0.17%
EMIRATES TELECOM GROUP CO0.50%0.16%0.17%0.16%
EMAAR PROPERTIES PJSC0.47%0.16%0.17%0.16%
VALTERRA PLATINUM LIMITED0.48%0.16%0.17%0.16%
WIWYNN CORP0.35%0.17%0.15%0.15%
WISTRON CORP0.41%0.15%0.16%0.15%
QATAR NATIONAL BANK0.47%0.15%0.16%0.15%
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK-H0.44%0.14%0.22%0.14%
LENOVO GROUP LTD0.17%0.14%0.21%0.14%
PUBLIC BANK BERHAD0.44%0.14%0.14%0.14%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.