ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

374 holdings in all 2 funds
FundDIEMEEMXPositionsHoldings
DIEMFranklin Emerging Market Core Dividend Tilt Index ETF —55%
374 shared
545as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
EEMXState Street SPDR MSCI Emerging Markets Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF 55%
374 shared
— 1,048as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

55.2% common weight
HoldingDIEMEEMXSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANU13.69%16.46%13.69%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LT5.57%6.75%5.57%
SK HYNIX INC3.94%4.61%3.94%
MEDIATEK INC1.54%1.69%1.54%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD1.53%2.93%1.53%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD1.48%1.91%1.48%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTR1.16%0.83%0.83%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS-PREF0.74%0.91%0.74%
HDFC BANK LIMITED0.57%0.78%0.57%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC0.52%0.88%0.52%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING S-P1.05%0.48%0.48%
BANK OF CHINA LTD-H0.54%0.47%0.47%
VALE SA0.83%0.43%0.43%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS0.43%0.44%0.43%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO0.41%0.61%0.41%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS C0.49%0.40%0.40%
NETEASE INC0.47%0.40%0.40%
SK SQUARE CO LTD0.36%0.47%0.36%
PING AN INSURANCE GROUP C0.72%0.35%0.35%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.90%0.33%0.33%
INFOSYS LTD0.97%0.33%0.33%
GFI0.58%0.30%0.30%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING0.41%0.29%0.29%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.29%0.40%0.29%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING C0.28%0.36%0.28%
HYUNDAI MOTOR CO0.29%0.28%0.28%
JD.COM INC-CLASS A0.52%0.28%0.28%
THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK0.71%0.26%0.26%
QUANTA COMPUTER INC0.68%0.26%0.26%
FIRSTRAND LTD0.75%0.25%0.25%
ELITE MATERIAL CO LTD0.25%0.44%0.25%
BAP0.59%0.24%0.24%
GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE-0.76%0.24%0.24%
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK-H0.44%0.23%0.23%
STANDARD BANK GROUP LTD0.61%0.23%0.23%
YAGEO CORPORATION0.34%0.22%0.22%
B3 SA-BRASIL BOLSA BALCAO0.55%0.22%0.22%
ZIJIN MINING GROUP CO LTD0.36%0.21%0.21%
FIRST ABU DHABI BANK PJSC0.59%0.21%0.21%
NATIONAL BANK OF KUWAIT0.61%0.21%0.21%
BANCO BRADESCO SA-PREF0.56%0.21%0.21%
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE CO-H0.39%0.20%0.20%
WIWYNN CORP0.35%0.20%0.20%
SAUDI TELECOM CO0.53%0.20%0.20%
TATA CONSULTANCY SVCS LTD0.67%0.19%0.19%
ASUSTEK COMPUTER INC0.54%0.19%0.19%
MTN GROUP LTD0.31%0.19%0.19%
EMIRATES TELECOM GROUP CO0.50%0.18%0.18%
KIA CORP0.52%0.18%0.18%
VALTERRA PLATINUM LIMITED0.48%0.18%0.18%
EMAAR PROPERTIES PJSC0.47%0.18%0.18%
LENOVO GROUP LTD0.17%0.22%0.17%
QATAR NATIONAL BANK0.47%0.17%0.17%
WISTRON CORP0.41%0.16%0.16%
AXIA ENERGIA SA0.35%0.15%0.15%
PUBLIC BANK BERHAD0.44%0.15%0.15%
EMIRATES NBD PJSC0.53%0.15%0.15%
NANYA TECHNOLOGY CORP0.14%0.15%0.14%
LITE-ON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.42%0.14%0.14%
WOORI FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.22%0.14%0.14%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.